Area baseball leaders | April 17

Eds. note: Updated through April 17. Please contact Herald prep editor Aaron Swaney (aswaney@heraldnet.com) with any corrections to this list.

HITTING LEADERS

Doubles

Dominic DeMiero, Mountlake Terrace 8

Jason Shevenko, Mountlake Terrace 7

Adam Davenport, Cedarcrest 6

Branson Barnecut, Glacier Peak 6

Riley Larsen, Granite Falls 6

Carson Hoerner, Lynnwood 6

Kyler McMahan, Lynnwood 6

Daniel Head, Granite Falls 5

Aaron Avalos, Jackson 5

Justin Brown, Lake Stevens 5

Landon Riker, Marysville Pilchuck 5

Brayden Hopstad, Marysville Pilchuck 5

Dakota Barlament, Meadowdale 5

Kory Longaker, Shorewood 5

Jimmy Mailloux, Stanwood 5

Tyler Klaudt, Archbishop Murphy 4

Evan Haugen, Archbishop Murphy 4

Tristan Jager, Arlington 4

Patrick Chung, Cascade 4

Austin Pinorini, Cascade 4

Tate Budnick, Edmonds-Woodway 4

Ray Rude, Glacier Peak 4

Austin Hines, Glacier Peak 4

Greg Barnett, Granite Falls 4

Alex Cheesman, Jackson 4

Alex Pettibone, Kamiak 4

Justin Ridley, Meadowdale 4

Hunter Bingham, Monroe 4

Wyatt Segle, Monroe 4

Jaden Yackley, Mountlake Terrace 4

Haakon Lande, Snohomish 4

Henry Hedeen, Stanwood 4

Josh Schempp, Arlington 3

Bryce Human, Arlington 3

Matthew Butler, Cascade 3

Blaine Wagner, Cedarcrest 3

Mac McLachlan, Edmonds-Woodway 3

Chantz Justice, Edmonds-Woodway 3

Geoffrey Lee, Kamiak 3

Corey Bullens, Lake Stevens 3

Lawton Manipon, Lynnwood 3

Jake Luton, Marysville Pilchuck 3

Alex Spahman, Monroe 3

Nick Bennett, South Whidbey 3

Andrew Ivelia, Snohomish 3

Ben Dmochowsky, Snohomish 3

Nick Wright, Stanwood 3

Triples

K.J. Brady, Cascade 3

Aaron Avalos, Jackson 3

Henry Hedeen, Stanwood 3

Tristan Jager, Arlington 2

Mac McLachlan, Edmonds-Woodway 2

Avery Foltz, Shorewood 2

Home runs

Colton Sandhofer, Cedarcrest 3

Daniel Head, Granite Falls 3

Tate Budnick, Edmonds-Woodway 2

Aaron Avalos, Jackson 2

Jacob Eason, Lake Stevens 2

PITCHING LEADERS

Record (Minimum 3 dec.)

K.J. Brady, Cascade 4-0

Adam Davenport, Cedarcrest 4-0

Branden Kelliher, Lake Stevens 4-0

Sam Boone, Shorewood 4-0

Ben Tracey, Shorewood 4-0

Evan Haugen, Archbishop Murphy 3-0

Tyler Wingert, Jackson 3-0

Kellen Woods, Jackson 3-0

Alex Gray, Marysville Pilchuck 3-0

Cody Anderson, Marysville Pilchuck 3-0

Ian Oxnevad, Shorewood 3-0

Chris Gentry, Granite Falls 4-1

Rylan Faucett, Marysville Getchell 4-1

Tyler Givens, Stanwood 4-1

Ryan Dorney, Archbishop Murphy 3-1

Matt Hill, Meadowdale 3-1

Tanner Arrington, Snohomish 3-1

Cole Brandt, Archbishop Murphy 2-1

Ryan Walker, Arlington 2-1

Ky Dye, Cascade 2-1

Matthew Butler, Cascade 2-1

Ben Etzell, Coupeville 2-1

Tate Budnick, Edmonds-Woodway 2-1

Nick Hoskins, Lake Stevens 2-1

Taylor Shea, Lake Stevens 2-1

Elliott Reece, Meadowdale 2-1

Moises Valadez, Meadowdale 2-1

Daniel Murphy, Monroe 2-1

Jason Shevenko, Mountlake Terrace 2-1

Ryan Sandifer, Snohomish 2-1

Ben Dmochowsky, Snohomish 2-1

Tristan Jager, Arlington 3-2

Lucas Jungmann, Lynnwood 2-2

More in Sports

High school football at a crossroads

Local high school football participation numbers are following a downward trend.

Patterson: Much changed for Seahawks in bye week

Normally a quiet time for teams, the Seahawks bye week was very eventful.

Seahawks O-line will have new look, again, vs. Giants

Joeckel’s knee surgery means Seattle will use its 3rd different O-line combination in the past 6 games.

No. 15 Washington State blanks Colorado 28-0

Luke Falk throws three touchdowns as the Cougars rebound from a loss by routing the Buffaloes.

Astros beat Yankees 4-0 in Game 7, reach World Series

Houston becomes first franchise to win pennants in both leagues.

Silvertips set for first game with rival Thunderbirds

Everett is looking to snap a three-game losing streak in a meeting with Seattle on Sunday at home.

Everett runs over Meadowdale, clinches playoff berth

The Seagulls rushed for 462 yards as they grabbed their first district playoff spot since 2010.

Friday’s prep football results

Conference championship races are tightening up. (VIDEO)

Oak Harbor beats Arlington 13-7 in 3OT slugfest

The Wildcats clinch a Wesco 3A North playoff berth with the hard-fought, triple-overtime victory.

Most Read