Area baseball leaders

Eds. note: The stats below are compiled by Herald staff based on reports by coaches. If there is a mistake please have the player’s coach email the correct stats to aswaney@heraldnet.com.

HITTING LEADERS

Doubles

Hunter Bingham, Monroe 5

Branson Barnecut, Glacier Peak 4

Jake Lund, Marysville Getchell 4

Jason Shevenko, Mountlake Terrace 4

Quintin Barnard, Mountlake Terrace 4

Mitchell McCulley, Snohomish 4

Tyler Givens, Stanwood 4

Jay Leverett, Sultan 4

Zander Clouse, Archbishop Murphy 3

Taylor Marquardt, Cascade 3

Michael Mazza, Cascade 3

Colton Sandhofer, Cedarcrest 3

Nick Bowersock, Cedarcrest 3

Joey Rees, Edmonds-Woodway 3

Alex Pettibone, Kamiak 3

Cory Bullens, Lake Stevens 3

Andrew Bean, Lakewood 3

Seth Jensen, Mount Vernon 3

Wyatt Allemann, Mountlake Terrace 3

Cameron Sterne, Shorewood 3

Jacob Bockelie, Shorewood 3

Russell Crippen, Snohomish 3

Andrew Ivelia, Snohomish 3

Mason Garcea, Stanwood 3

Camden Buchanan, Archbishop Murphy 2

Ryan Walker, Arlington 2

Patrick Chung, Cascade 2

Andrew Willmon, Cedarcrest 2

Ben Etzell, Coupeville 2

Morgan Payne, Coupeville 2

Drew Chan, Coupeville 2

Austin Edwards, Darrington 2

Jorgen Arnesen, Edmonds-Woodway 2

Lucas Arnstead, Everett 2

Reece Hoiby, Everett 2

Tanner Braun, Glacier Peak 2

Sean Elledge, Glacier Peak 2

Ty Deckwa, Glacier Peak 2

Brandon Stott, Lakewood 2

Kyle Nobach, Marysville Pilchuck 2

Andrew Moore, Monroe 2

Dakota Ralph, Monroe 2

Jordan Pullen, Mount Vernon 2

Dominic DeMiero, Mountlake Terrace 2

Hayden McNabb, Shorecrest 2

Steffen Torgersen, Shorewood 2

Haakon Lande, Snohomish 2

Ben Dmochowsky, Snohomish 2

Nick Bennett, South Whidbey 2

Connor Chitwood, Stanwood 2

Shawn Smith, Sultan 2

Triples

KJ Brady, Cascade 4

Kory Longaker, Shorewood 4

Sean Elledge, Glacier Peak 2

Cameron Sterne, Shorewood 2

Kyle Gionet, Snohomish 2

Russell Crippen, Snohomish 2

Home runs

Trever Morrison, Archbishop Murphy 2

Alex Galgano, Archbishop Murphy 2

Colton Sandhofer, Cedarcrest 2

Josh Schempp, Arlington 1

Tristan Jager, Arlington 1

Ryan Lukas, Cascade 1

Wade Schaef, Coupeville 1

Tanner Braun, Glacier Peak 1

Ian Hughes, Kamiak 1

Brandon Stott, Lakewood 1

Garrett Walsh, Meadowdale 1

Parker Coffey, Meadowdale 1

Andrew Moore, Monroe 1

Jake Sladky, South Whidbey 1

Mitchell McCulley, Snohomish 1

Tanner Arrington, Snohomish 1

Russell Crippen, Snohomish 1

Andrew Ivelia, Snohomish 1

Ricky Muzzy, South Whidbey 1

PITCHING LEADERS

Wins

Sam Boone, Shorewood 4

Zander Clouse, Archbishop Murphy 3

Derrick Mahlum, Archbishop Murphy 3

Branden Kelliher, Lake Stevens 3

Ryan Walker, Arlington 3

KJ Brady, Cascade 2

Max Thomas, Cedarcrest 2

Nick Bowersock, Cedarcrest 2

Colton Sandhofer, Cedarcrest 2

Aaron Trumbull, Coupeville 2

Bryce Mezich, Edmonds-Woodway 2

Mitchl Pohrman, Glacier Peak 2

Tanner Braun, Glacier Peak 2

Brandon Gustafson, Kamiak 2

Rylan Faucett, Marysville Getchell 2

Jake Luton, Marysville Pilchuck 2

Dominic DeMiero, Mountlake Terrace 2

Riley O’Brien, Shorewood 2

Russell Crippen, Snohomish 2

Tanner Arrington, Snohomish 2

More in Sports

Lake Stevens sweeps Glacier Peak in 4A volleyball showdown

The Vikings earn a 25-22, 25-22, 25-22 win over the Grizzlies in an early battle of league leaders.

How to solve Seahawks’ O-line woes? Ask Cliff Avril

Center Justin Britt says the defensive end was invaluable in helping him learn as a rookie.

Mariners lose to Rangers 8-6 for 5th straight loss

Rougned Odors grand slam caps a seven-run fourth inning for Texas.

MLB commish says Seattle in mix for another All-Star Game

Rob Manfred touched on several topics in a news conference Wednesday at Safeco Field.

Special pheasant hunts on tap for youth, seniors

The Ebey Slough Game Unit is one of the areas that will be planted with birds for the two hunts.

Wayne Kruse’s Pick of the Week: Fish/Hunt Fest

By Wayne Kruse For The Herald Saturday’s local celebration of Hunting and… Continue reading

Once dismissed from UW, Lewis finds home with Colorado

Buffaloes LB Drew Lewis spent one redshirt season at UW before being dismissed from the program.

Wednesday’s prep results and links

Wednesday’s prep results and links: BOYS TENNIS Wesco 4A Jackson 7, Mariner… Continue reading

WHL’s U.S. Division loaded with good teams, talent

The Silvertips will have stiff competition in their quest for a 15th straight playoff berth.

Most Read