Area boys basketball scoring leaders

Player GP Pts Avg.

1. Jason Todd, Jackson 13 300 23.1

2. Imaan Vicente, Kamiak 14 316 22.6

3. Brock VandenEkart, Sultan 13 279 21.5

4. Josh Hawkinson, Shorewood 13 271 20.8

5. Zach Taylor, Cedarcrest 15 290 19.3

6. Terry Dawn, Arlington 16 307 19.2

7. Zach Pederson, G. Peak 14 255 18.2

8. Cannen Roberson, Stanwood 14 240 17.1

9. Devin Stoen, Lake Stevens 15 254 16.9

10. Steven Gallardo, Cascade 15 253 16.9

11. Nathen Grimm, Getchell 13 208 16

12. Dakota Tomson, L. Stevens 13 207 15.9

13. Drew Washington, O. Harbor 13 205 15.8

14. Dan Kingma, Jackson 14 220 15.7

15. Bayek Tutlam, Mariner 13 203 15.6

16. Caleb Taylor, King’s 14 219 15.6

17. Jace Chacon, Everett 10 150 15

18. Miles Witt, Mt. Vernon 13 189 14.5

19. Casey Leek, Mt. Vernon 14 202 14.4

20. Ramsey Rosales, G. Peak 14 202 14.4

21. Elijah Jordan, Getchell 13 186 14.3

22. Jordan Corpus, Cedarcrest 15 210 14

23. Josh Baird, Snohomish 11 154 14

24. Marquis Armstead, Terrace 11 154 14

25. Riley Larsen, Granite Falls 13 181 13.9

More in Sports

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read