Area prep baseball leaders

Updated through April 22

HITTING LEADERS

Doubles

Trever Morrison, Archbishop Murphy 10

Colton Sandhofer, Cedarcrest 10

Jorgen Arnesen, Edmonds-Woodway 9

Hunter Bingham, Monroe 9

Quintin Barnard, Mountlake Terrace 9

Jay Leverett, Sultan 9

Alex Hull, Edmonds-Woodway 8

Ben Dmochowsky, Snohomish 8

Tyler Givens, Stanwood 8

Zander Clouse, Archbishop Murphy 7

Patrick Chung, Cascade 7

Riley Larsen, Granite Falls 7

Michael Mazza, Cascade 6

Branson Barnecut, Glacier Peak 6

Kyle Nobach, Marysville Pilchuck 6

Jason Shevenko, Mountlake Terrace 6

Mason Garcea, Stanwood 6

Tyler Klaudt, Archbishop Murphy 5

Alec Kisena, Jackson 5

Jeremy Spring, Jackson 5

Geoffrey Lee, Kamiak 5

Tyler McGuire, Meadowdale 5

Seth Jensen, Mount Vernon 5

Hayden McNabb, Shorecrest 5

Kory Longaker, Shorewood 5

Russell Crippen, Snohomish 5

Mitchell McCulley, Snohomish 5

Alex Galgano, Archbishop Murphy 4

Camden Buchanan, Archbishop Murphy 4

Isaiah Vaughn, Arlington 4

Ryan Walker, Arlington 4

Taylor Marquardt, Cascade 4

KJ Brady, Cascade 4

Sam Ballweg, Cedarcrest 4

Austin Patsy, Cedarcrest 4

Ben Etzell, Coupeville 4

Morgan Payne, Coupeville 4

Joey Rees, Edmonds-Woodway 4

Sean Elledge, Glacier Peak 4

Alek Baumgartner, Jackson 4

Joakim Soderqvist, Jackson 4

Alex Pettibone, Kamiak 4

Corey Bullens, Lake Stevens 4

Gavin O’Neil, Lake Stevens 4

Andrew Bean, Lakewood 4

Jake Lund, Marysville Getchell 4

Jake Luton, Marysville Pilchuck 4

Wyatt Allemann, Mountlake Terrace 4

Jack Richter, Oak Harbor 4

Steffen Torgersen, Shorewood 4

Jake Bockelie, Shorewood 4

Ben Andrews, Shorewood 4

Andrew Ivelia, Snohomish 4

Shawn Smith, Sultan 4

Triples

KJ Brady, Cascade 4

Joakim Soderqvist, Jackson 4

Kory Longaker, Shorewood 4

Kyle Gionet, Snohomish 3

Russell Crippen, Snohomish 3

Branson Barnecut, Glacier Peak 2

Sean Elledge, Glacier Peak 2

Tyler Hamilton, Granite Falls 2

Jeremy Spring, Jackson 2

Conor Plaisance, Jackson 2

Anthony Stewart, Oak Harbor 2

Cameron Sterne, Shorewood 2

Steffen Torgersen, Shorewood 2

Henry Hedeen, Stanwood 2

Home runs

Trever Morrison, Archbishop Murphy 5

Gavin Guard, Friday Harbor 5

Cameron Sterne, Shorewood 3

Alex Galgano, Archbishop Murphy 2

Colton Sandhofer, Cedarcrest 2

Alec Kisena, Jackson 2

Ian Hughes, Kamiak 2

Tanner Arrington, Snohomish 2

Andrew Ivelia, Snohomish 2

Haakon Lande, Snohomish 2

Jay Leverett, Sultan 2

PITCHING LEADERS

Wins

Derrick Mahlum, Archbishop Murphy 7

Sam Boone, Shorewood 7

Zander Clouse, Archbishop Murphy 6

Branden Kelliher, Lake Stevens 5

Cody Anderson, Marysville Pilchuck 5

Russell Crippen, Snohomish 5

Ky Dye, Cascade 4

Matthew Butler, Cascade 4

Max Thomas, Cedarcrest 4

Tanner Braun, Glacier Peak 4

Riley Larsen, Granite Falls 4

Rylan Faucett, Marysville Getchell 4

Dominic DeMiero, Mountlake Terrace 4

Ian Oxnevad, Shorewood 4

Riley O’Brien, Shorewood 4

More in Sports

Wesco and Cascade Conference athletes honored

Check out the 2017 all-conference teams.

Trump: NFL should suspend Oakland Raiders’ Marshawn Lynch

He sat during most of the U.S. anthem and stood for the Mexican anthem before a game in Mexico City.

Seahawks vs. Falcons inactives: Brown plays, Rawls scratched

Seattle will have its starting left tackle Duane Brown (ankle), but running back Thomas Rawls sits.

Prep athletes of the week for 11/13-11/18

Football Dillon Halpin, Archbishop Murphy Halpin, a junior, returned a fumble 80… Continue reading

Regina’s Tyler Brown stops a shot with Everett’s Matt Fonteyne looking on Sunday afternoon at Xfintiy Arena in Everett on November 19, 2017. Everett lost 2-1.(Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Regina narrowly escapes with a 2-1 win over Silvertips

A shot by Everett’s Matt Fonteyne’s bounces off the post in the final seconds

Falcons set to test Seattle’s ‘Legion of Backups’

Playing without Richard Sherman and Kam Chancellor is “new territory” for the Seahawks.

No playoff berth at stake, but Apple Cup has plenty to offer

Huskies’ dramatic win over Utah sets the stage for the state’s annual Pac-12 showdown

All-conference high school football teams

The 2017 all-conference teams for Wesco 4A, Wesco 3A and the Cascade Conference

All-conference high school volleyball teams

The 2017 all-conference volleyball teams for Wesco 4A, Wesco 3A and the Cascade Conference

Most Read