Area prep baseball leaders

Updated through April 22

HITTING LEADERS

Doubles

Trever Morrison, Archbishop Murphy 10

Colton Sandhofer, Cedarcrest 10

Jorgen Arnesen, Edmonds-Woodway 9

Hunter Bingham, Monroe 9

Quintin Barnard, Mountlake Terrace 9

Jay Leverett, Sultan 9

Alex Hull, Edmonds-Woodway 8

Ben Dmochowsky, Snohomish 8

Tyler Givens, Stanwood 8

Zander Clouse, Archbishop Murphy 7

Patrick Chung, Cascade 7

Riley Larsen, Granite Falls 7

Michael Mazza, Cascade 6

Branson Barnecut, Glacier Peak 6

Kyle Nobach, Marysville Pilchuck 6

Jason Shevenko, Mountlake Terrace 6

Mason Garcea, Stanwood 6

Tyler Klaudt, Archbishop Murphy 5

Alec Kisena, Jackson 5

Jeremy Spring, Jackson 5

Geoffrey Lee, Kamiak 5

Tyler McGuire, Meadowdale 5

Seth Jensen, Mount Vernon 5

Hayden McNabb, Shorecrest 5

Kory Longaker, Shorewood 5

Russell Crippen, Snohomish 5

Mitchell McCulley, Snohomish 5

Alex Galgano, Archbishop Murphy 4

Camden Buchanan, Archbishop Murphy 4

Isaiah Vaughn, Arlington 4

Ryan Walker, Arlington 4

Taylor Marquardt, Cascade 4

KJ Brady, Cascade 4

Sam Ballweg, Cedarcrest 4

Austin Patsy, Cedarcrest 4

Ben Etzell, Coupeville 4

Morgan Payne, Coupeville 4

Joey Rees, Edmonds-Woodway 4

Sean Elledge, Glacier Peak 4

Alek Baumgartner, Jackson 4

Joakim Soderqvist, Jackson 4

Alex Pettibone, Kamiak 4

Corey Bullens, Lake Stevens 4

Gavin O’Neil, Lake Stevens 4

Andrew Bean, Lakewood 4

Jake Lund, Marysville Getchell 4

Jake Luton, Marysville Pilchuck 4

Wyatt Allemann, Mountlake Terrace 4

Jack Richter, Oak Harbor 4

Steffen Torgersen, Shorewood 4

Jake Bockelie, Shorewood 4

Ben Andrews, Shorewood 4

Andrew Ivelia, Snohomish 4

Shawn Smith, Sultan 4

Triples

KJ Brady, Cascade 4

Joakim Soderqvist, Jackson 4

Kory Longaker, Shorewood 4

Kyle Gionet, Snohomish 3

Russell Crippen, Snohomish 3

Branson Barnecut, Glacier Peak 2

Sean Elledge, Glacier Peak 2

Tyler Hamilton, Granite Falls 2

Jeremy Spring, Jackson 2

Conor Plaisance, Jackson 2

Anthony Stewart, Oak Harbor 2

Cameron Sterne, Shorewood 2

Steffen Torgersen, Shorewood 2

Henry Hedeen, Stanwood 2

Home runs

Trever Morrison, Archbishop Murphy 5

Gavin Guard, Friday Harbor 5

Cameron Sterne, Shorewood 3

Alex Galgano, Archbishop Murphy 2

Colton Sandhofer, Cedarcrest 2

Alec Kisena, Jackson 2

Ian Hughes, Kamiak 2

Tanner Arrington, Snohomish 2

Andrew Ivelia, Snohomish 2

Haakon Lande, Snohomish 2

Jay Leverett, Sultan 2

PITCHING LEADERS

Wins

Derrick Mahlum, Archbishop Murphy 7

Sam Boone, Shorewood 7

Zander Clouse, Archbishop Murphy 6

Branden Kelliher, Lake Stevens 5

Cody Anderson, Marysville Pilchuck 5

Russell Crippen, Snohomish 5

Ky Dye, Cascade 4

Matthew Butler, Cascade 4

Max Thomas, Cedarcrest 4

Tanner Braun, Glacier Peak 4

Riley Larsen, Granite Falls 4

Rylan Faucett, Marysville Getchell 4

Dominic DeMiero, Mountlake Terrace 4

Ian Oxnevad, Shorewood 4

Riley O’Brien, Shorewood 4

More in Sports

Monroe football’s historic season ends with loss to Sumner

The Spartans’ big second half hands the Bearcats a 56-14 4A state quarterfinals loss.

Lake Stevens’ Eason is The Herald’s Volleyball Player of the Year

The Seattle University-bound senior setter was a stabilizing presence for the Vikings.

Huskies rally to beat Utah on last-second field goal

No. 16 Washington scores 10 points in the last minute to stun Utah 33-30.

Saturday’s prep postseason results

FOOTBALL 4A State Tournament Nov. 18 Quarterfinals Central Valley 41, Skyline 0… Continue reading

The Herald’s 2017 All-Area High School Volleyball Team

Related: Lake Stevens senior Lilly Eason is The Herald’s 2017 Volleyball Player… Continue reading

King’s girls soccer team wins 1A state championship

The Knights outlasted Cascade (Leavenworth) in a shootout to post a 2-1 (8-7 PK) victory.

Seahawks won’t abandon sickly run game, Carroll says

Seattle has the NFL’s 32nd-ranked rushing offense.

No. 17 Gonzaga beats Utah State 79-66

Killian Tilllie scores 20 points and King’s alum Corey Kispert adds 12 in the victory.

Archbishop Murphy’s Ray Pimentel, right, attempts a stiff arm on North Kitsap’s Kyle Green Friday night at Veterans Memorial Stadium in Snohomish on November 17, 2017. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Archbishop Murphy fends off North Kitsap in state matchup

Top-ranked Wildcats ride big plays, timely defense to beat Vikings 28-21 in football playoff. (Video)

Most Read