Area prep baseball leaders

Hitting leaders

Updated through April 30

Doubles

Trever Morrison, Archbishop Murphy 11

Colton Sandhofer, Cedarcrest 10

Hunter Bingham, Monroe 10

Jorgen Arnesen, Edmonds-Woodway 9

Alex Hull, Edmonds-Woodway 9

Quintin Barnard, Mountlake Terrace 9

Ben Dmochowsky, Snohomish 9

Jay Leverett, Sultan 9

Zander Clouse, Archbishop Murphy 8

Patrick Chung, Cascade 8

Tyler Givens, Stanwood 8

Joey Rees, Edmonds-Woodway 7

Branson Barnecut, Glacier Peak 7

Riley Larsen, Granite Falls 7

Geoffrey Lee, Kamiak 7

Justin Brown, Lake Stevens 7

Tyler McGuire, Meadowdale 7

Hayden McNabb, Shorecrest 7

Alex Galgano, Archbishop Murphy 6

Michael Mazza, Cascade 6

Alec Kisena, Jackson 6

Gavin O’Neil, Lake Stevens 6

Kyle Nobach, Marysville Pilchuck 6

Jason Shevenko, Mountlake Terrace 6

Russell Crippen, Snohomish 6

Mason Garcea, Stanwood 6

Tyler Klaudt, Archbishop Murphy 5

Ryan Walker, Arlington 5

Jeremy Spring, Jackson 5

Branden Kelliher, Lake Stevens 5

Andrew Bean, Lakewood 5

Jake Luton, Marysville Pilchuck 5

Seth Jensen, Mount Vernon 5

Zach Bamba, Mount Vernon 5

Grant Schroeder, Oak Harbor 5

Jack Richter, Oak Harbor 5

Kory Longaker, Shorewood 5

Mitchell McCulley, Snohomish 5

Shawn Smith, Sultan 5

Derrick Mahlum, Archbishop Murphy 4

Camden Buchanan, Archbishop Murphy 4

Isaiah Vaughn, Arlington 4

Matthew Butler, Cascade 4

Taylor Marquardt, Cascade 4

KJ Brady, Cascade 4

Sam Ballweg, Cedarcrest 4

Nick Bowersock, Cedarcrest 4

Austin Patsy, Cedarcrest 4

Ben Etzell, Coupeville 4

Morgan Payne, Coupeville 4

Troy Rheinford, Edmonds-Woodway 4

Lucas Arnstead, Everett 4

Reece Hoiby, Everett 4

Sean Elledge, Glacier Peak 4

Daniel Head, Granite Falls 4

Junior Russell, Granite Falls 4

Alek Baumgartner, Jackson 4

Joakim Soderqvist, Jackson 4

Aaron Avalos, Jackson 4

Alex Pettibone, Kamiak 4

Andy Crosby, Kamiak 4

Corey Bullens, Lake Stevens 4

Joe Palmieri, Lake Stevens 4

Ryan Tsuji, Lynnwood 4

Jake Lund, Marysville Getchell 4

Joseph Goguen, Monroe 4

Alex Ibarra, Mount Vernon 4

Wyatt Allemann, Mountlake Terrace 4

Cameron Sterne, Shorewood 4

Steffen Torgersen, Shorewood 4

Jake Bockelie, Shorewood 4

Ben Andrews, Shorewood 4

Andrew Ivelia, Snohomish 4

Henry Hedeen, Stanwood 4

Triples

Joakim Soderqvist, Jackson 5

Jeremy Spring, Jackson 5

Kory Longaker, Shorewood 5

KJ Brady, Cascade 4

Kyle Gionet, Snohomish 3

Russell Crippen, Snohomish 3

Home runs

Trever Morrison, Archbishop Murphy 5

Gavin Guard, Friday Harbor 5

Cameron Sterne, Shorewood 3

Jay Leverett, Sultan 3

Alex Galgano, Archbishop Murphy 2

Colton Sandhofer, Cedarcrest 2

Alec Kisena, Jackson 2

Ian Hughes, Kamiak 2

Kyle Nobach, Marysville Pilchuck 2

Tanner Arrington, Snohomish 2

Andrew Ivelia, Snohomish 2

Haakon Lande, Snohomish 2

Pitching leaders

Wins

Derrick Mahlum, Archbishop Murphy 8

Sam Boone, Shorewood 8

Zander Clouse, Archbishop Murphy 6

Branden Kelliher, Lake Stevens 6

Matthew Butler, Cascade 5

Tanner Braun, Glacier Peak 5

Cody Anderson, Marysville Pilchuck 5

Russell Crippen, Snohomish 5

Casey Dawes, Archbishop Murphy 4

Ky Dye, Cascade 4

Max Thomas, Cedarcrest 4

Ben Etzell, Coupeville 4

Bryce Mezich, Edmonds-Woodway 4

Tate Budnick, Edmonds-Woodway 4

Mitch Eatmon, Glacier Peak 4

Riley Larsen, Granite Falls 4

Alec Kisena, Jackson 4

Brandon Gustafson, Kamiak 4

Rylan Faucett, Marysville Getchell 4

Jake Luton, Marysville Pilchuck 4

Thomas Durand, Marysville Pilchuck 4

Dominic DeMiero, Mountlake Terrace 4

Ian Oxnevad, Shorewood 4

Riley O’Brien, Shorewood 4

CJ Sutfin, South Whidbey 4

More in Sports

Stanwood’s Kaitlin Larson gathers a rebound with Lynnwood’s Abby Douglas tangled Saturday afternoon at Jackson High School in Mill Creek on February 24, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Stanwood girls oust Lynnwood to reach Hardwood Classic

The Spartans win 80-60 and advance to play in the Tacoma Dome for the second straight season.

Marysville-Pilchuck’s Josiah Gould attempts a drive with Mount Spokane’s Jerry Twenge Saturday afternoon at North Creek High School in Bothell on February 24, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Mt. Spokane’s toughness too much for Marysville Pilchuck

The Tomahawks saw their season come to an end with their loss in a 3A state regional game.

Late bucket lifts Glacier Peak boys over Skyline

Senior Bobby Martin scores with 4.3 seconds to play and the Grizzlies hang on to win 50-49 to advance.

Basketball state regional roundup: Stanwood boys advance

Despite graduating its top six leading scorers from last… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep basketball scores

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A state regional round Saturday’s games Both to Hardwood Classic… Continue reading

Silvertips top rival T-birds for 4th consecutive victory

U.S. Division-leading Everett beats Seattle 2-1 for its 2nd straight win at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Washington pulls away in 2nd half to beat Cal 68-51

Jaylen Nowell scores 23 points and UW uses a 16-2 run midway through the second half to take control.

Leake solid in spring debut, M’s fall to White Sox 5-3

The Seattle starter works two scoreless frames, allowing only one hit.

Late-season charge propels Kamiak boys to state regional berth

A post-loss team meeting served as the catalyst for the Knights’ run to the 4A Northwest District tournament championship.

Most Read