Area prep baseball leaders

Hitting leaders

Updated through April 30

Doubles

Trever Morrison, Archbishop Murphy 11

Colton Sandhofer, Cedarcrest 10

Hunter Bingham, Monroe 10

Jorgen Arnesen, Edmonds-Woodway 9

Alex Hull, Edmonds-Woodway 9

Quintin Barnard, Mountlake Terrace 9

Ben Dmochowsky, Snohomish 9

Jay Leverett, Sultan 9

Zander Clouse, Archbishop Murphy 8

Patrick Chung, Cascade 8

Tyler Givens, Stanwood 8

Joey Rees, Edmonds-Woodway 7

Branson Barnecut, Glacier Peak 7

Riley Larsen, Granite Falls 7

Geoffrey Lee, Kamiak 7

Justin Brown, Lake Stevens 7

Tyler McGuire, Meadowdale 7

Hayden McNabb, Shorecrest 7

Alex Galgano, Archbishop Murphy 6

Michael Mazza, Cascade 6

Alec Kisena, Jackson 6

Gavin O’Neil, Lake Stevens 6

Kyle Nobach, Marysville Pilchuck 6

Jason Shevenko, Mountlake Terrace 6

Russell Crippen, Snohomish 6

Mason Garcea, Stanwood 6

Tyler Klaudt, Archbishop Murphy 5

Ryan Walker, Arlington 5

Jeremy Spring, Jackson 5

Branden Kelliher, Lake Stevens 5

Andrew Bean, Lakewood 5

Jake Luton, Marysville Pilchuck 5

Seth Jensen, Mount Vernon 5

Zach Bamba, Mount Vernon 5

Grant Schroeder, Oak Harbor 5

Jack Richter, Oak Harbor 5

Kory Longaker, Shorewood 5

Mitchell McCulley, Snohomish 5

Shawn Smith, Sultan 5

Derrick Mahlum, Archbishop Murphy 4

Camden Buchanan, Archbishop Murphy 4

Isaiah Vaughn, Arlington 4

Matthew Butler, Cascade 4

Taylor Marquardt, Cascade 4

KJ Brady, Cascade 4

Sam Ballweg, Cedarcrest 4

Nick Bowersock, Cedarcrest 4

Austin Patsy, Cedarcrest 4

Ben Etzell, Coupeville 4

Morgan Payne, Coupeville 4

Troy Rheinford, Edmonds-Woodway 4

Lucas Arnstead, Everett 4

Reece Hoiby, Everett 4

Sean Elledge, Glacier Peak 4

Daniel Head, Granite Falls 4

Junior Russell, Granite Falls 4

Alek Baumgartner, Jackson 4

Joakim Soderqvist, Jackson 4

Aaron Avalos, Jackson 4

Alex Pettibone, Kamiak 4

Andy Crosby, Kamiak 4

Corey Bullens, Lake Stevens 4

Joe Palmieri, Lake Stevens 4

Ryan Tsuji, Lynnwood 4

Jake Lund, Marysville Getchell 4

Joseph Goguen, Monroe 4

Alex Ibarra, Mount Vernon 4

Wyatt Allemann, Mountlake Terrace 4

Cameron Sterne, Shorewood 4

Steffen Torgersen, Shorewood 4

Jake Bockelie, Shorewood 4

Ben Andrews, Shorewood 4

Andrew Ivelia, Snohomish 4

Henry Hedeen, Stanwood 4

Triples

Joakim Soderqvist, Jackson 5

Jeremy Spring, Jackson 5

Kory Longaker, Shorewood 5

KJ Brady, Cascade 4

Kyle Gionet, Snohomish 3

Russell Crippen, Snohomish 3

Home runs

Trever Morrison, Archbishop Murphy 5

Gavin Guard, Friday Harbor 5

Cameron Sterne, Shorewood 3

Jay Leverett, Sultan 3

Alex Galgano, Archbishop Murphy 2

Colton Sandhofer, Cedarcrest 2

Alec Kisena, Jackson 2

Ian Hughes, Kamiak 2

Kyle Nobach, Marysville Pilchuck 2

Tanner Arrington, Snohomish 2

Andrew Ivelia, Snohomish 2

Haakon Lande, Snohomish 2

Pitching leaders

Wins

Derrick Mahlum, Archbishop Murphy 8

Sam Boone, Shorewood 8

Zander Clouse, Archbishop Murphy 6

Branden Kelliher, Lake Stevens 6

Matthew Butler, Cascade 5

Tanner Braun, Glacier Peak 5

Cody Anderson, Marysville Pilchuck 5

Russell Crippen, Snohomish 5

Casey Dawes, Archbishop Murphy 4

Ky Dye, Cascade 4

Max Thomas, Cedarcrest 4

Ben Etzell, Coupeville 4

Bryce Mezich, Edmonds-Woodway 4

Tate Budnick, Edmonds-Woodway 4

Mitch Eatmon, Glacier Peak 4

Riley Larsen, Granite Falls 4

Alec Kisena, Jackson 4

Brandon Gustafson, Kamiak 4

Rylan Faucett, Marysville Getchell 4

Jake Luton, Marysville Pilchuck 4

Thomas Durand, Marysville Pilchuck 4

Dominic DeMiero, Mountlake Terrace 4

Ian Oxnevad, Shorewood 4

Riley O’Brien, Shorewood 4

CJ Sutfin, South Whidbey 4

More in Sports

Wesco and Cascade Conference athletes honored

Check out the 2017 all-conference teams.

Trump: NFL should suspend Oakland Raiders’ Marshawn Lynch

He sat during most of the U.S. anthem and stood for the Mexican anthem before a game in Mexico City.

Sounders have their eyes set on Houston

Seattle will continue their MLS title defense in conference finals in Houston.

BLOG: Carter Hart wins Goaltender of the Week

Everett Silvertips goalie Carter Hart was named the Western Hockey League Goaltender… Continue reading

3 local basketball coaches will be inducted in Hall of Fame

The Washington Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association will honor the coaches in July.

Seahawks vs. Falcons inactives: Brown plays, Rawls scratched

Seattle will have its starting left tackle Duane Brown (ankle), but running back Thomas Rawls sits.

Prep athletes of the week for 11/13-11/18

Football Dillon Halpin, Archbishop Murphy Halpin, a junior, returned a fumble 80… Continue reading

Regina’s Tyler Brown stops a shot with Everett’s Matt Fonteyne looking on Sunday afternoon at Xfintiy Arena in Everett on November 19, 2017. Everett lost 2-1.(Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Regina narrowly escapes with a 2-1 win over Silvertips

A shot by Everett’s Matt Fonteyne’s bounces off the post in the final seconds

Falcons set to test Seattle’s ‘Legion of Backups’

Playing without Richard Sherman and Kam Chancellor is “new territory” for the Seahawks.

Most Read