Area prep baseball leaders

Hitting leaders

Updated through April 30

Doubles

Trever Morrison, Archbishop Murphy 11

Colton Sandhofer, Cedarcrest 10

Hunter Bingham, Monroe 10

Jorgen Arnesen, Edmonds-Woodway 9

Alex Hull, Edmonds-Woodway 9

Quintin Barnard, Mountlake Terrace 9

Ben Dmochowsky, Snohomish 9

Jay Leverett, Sultan 9

Zander Clouse, Archbishop Murphy 8

Patrick Chung, Cascade 8

Tyler Givens, Stanwood 8

Joey Rees, Edmonds-Woodway 7

Branson Barnecut, Glacier Peak 7

Riley Larsen, Granite Falls 7

Geoffrey Lee, Kamiak 7

Justin Brown, Lake Stevens 7

Tyler McGuire, Meadowdale 7

Hayden McNabb, Shorecrest 7

Alex Galgano, Archbishop Murphy 6

Michael Mazza, Cascade 6

Alec Kisena, Jackson 6

Gavin O’Neil, Lake Stevens 6

Kyle Nobach, Marysville Pilchuck 6

Jason Shevenko, Mountlake Terrace 6

Russell Crippen, Snohomish 6

Mason Garcea, Stanwood 6

Tyler Klaudt, Archbishop Murphy 5

Ryan Walker, Arlington 5

Jeremy Spring, Jackson 5

Branden Kelliher, Lake Stevens 5

Andrew Bean, Lakewood 5

Jake Luton, Marysville Pilchuck 5

Seth Jensen, Mount Vernon 5

Zach Bamba, Mount Vernon 5

Grant Schroeder, Oak Harbor 5

Jack Richter, Oak Harbor 5

Kory Longaker, Shorewood 5

Mitchell McCulley, Snohomish 5

Shawn Smith, Sultan 5

Derrick Mahlum, Archbishop Murphy 4

Camden Buchanan, Archbishop Murphy 4

Isaiah Vaughn, Arlington 4

Matthew Butler, Cascade 4

Taylor Marquardt, Cascade 4

KJ Brady, Cascade 4

Sam Ballweg, Cedarcrest 4

Nick Bowersock, Cedarcrest 4

Austin Patsy, Cedarcrest 4

Ben Etzell, Coupeville 4

Morgan Payne, Coupeville 4

Troy Rheinford, Edmonds-Woodway 4

Lucas Arnstead, Everett 4

Reece Hoiby, Everett 4

Sean Elledge, Glacier Peak 4

Daniel Head, Granite Falls 4

Junior Russell, Granite Falls 4

Alek Baumgartner, Jackson 4

Joakim Soderqvist, Jackson 4

Aaron Avalos, Jackson 4

Alex Pettibone, Kamiak 4

Andy Crosby, Kamiak 4

Corey Bullens, Lake Stevens 4

Joe Palmieri, Lake Stevens 4

Ryan Tsuji, Lynnwood 4

Jake Lund, Marysville Getchell 4

Joseph Goguen, Monroe 4

Alex Ibarra, Mount Vernon 4

Wyatt Allemann, Mountlake Terrace 4

Cameron Sterne, Shorewood 4

Steffen Torgersen, Shorewood 4

Jake Bockelie, Shorewood 4

Ben Andrews, Shorewood 4

Andrew Ivelia, Snohomish 4

Henry Hedeen, Stanwood 4

Triples

Joakim Soderqvist, Jackson 5

Jeremy Spring, Jackson 5

Kory Longaker, Shorewood 5

KJ Brady, Cascade 4

Kyle Gionet, Snohomish 3

Russell Crippen, Snohomish 3

Home runs

Trever Morrison, Archbishop Murphy 5

Gavin Guard, Friday Harbor 5

Cameron Sterne, Shorewood 3

Jay Leverett, Sultan 3

Alex Galgano, Archbishop Murphy 2

Colton Sandhofer, Cedarcrest 2

Alec Kisena, Jackson 2

Ian Hughes, Kamiak 2

Kyle Nobach, Marysville Pilchuck 2

Tanner Arrington, Snohomish 2

Andrew Ivelia, Snohomish 2

Haakon Lande, Snohomish 2

Pitching leaders

Wins

Derrick Mahlum, Archbishop Murphy 8

Sam Boone, Shorewood 8

Zander Clouse, Archbishop Murphy 6

Branden Kelliher, Lake Stevens 6

Matthew Butler, Cascade 5

Tanner Braun, Glacier Peak 5

Cody Anderson, Marysville Pilchuck 5

Russell Crippen, Snohomish 5

Casey Dawes, Archbishop Murphy 4

Ky Dye, Cascade 4

Max Thomas, Cedarcrest 4

Ben Etzell, Coupeville 4

Bryce Mezich, Edmonds-Woodway 4

Tate Budnick, Edmonds-Woodway 4

Mitch Eatmon, Glacier Peak 4

Riley Larsen, Granite Falls 4

Alec Kisena, Jackson 4

Brandon Gustafson, Kamiak 4

Rylan Faucett, Marysville Getchell 4

Jake Luton, Marysville Pilchuck 4

Thomas Durand, Marysville Pilchuck 4

Dominic DeMiero, Mountlake Terrace 4

Ian Oxnevad, Shorewood 4

Riley O’Brien, Shorewood 4

CJ Sutfin, South Whidbey 4

More in Sports

Lake Stevens girls show grit in 66-58 win over Glacier Peak

The Vikings rally from 13 down at half to take over sole possession of 1st place in Wesco 4A.

Friday’s prep basketball scores, recaps

Once again, a variety of local high school basketball players turned in… Continue reading

Bearcats pull away from Jackson in 79-67 win

Monroe’s Colby Kyle scores 24 points in his return from injury and Spencer Davidson tacks on 21.

Silvertips set to host pair of East Division powerhouses

Brandon and Swift Current make rare appearances in Everett this weekend.

‘Fear’ drives UWs Carter III back to the gym every single day

The freshman PG tries to get in 500 shots a day on his quest to be a success on the floor and in life.

Friday’s prep stars of the night

George Reidy, G, Cedar Park Christian Reidy, a senior, scored 38 of… Continue reading

Everett’s Stephan Erosa, left, competes against Arlington Brantly StupeyThursday night at Arlington High School in Arlington on January 18, 2018. The Eagles won 37-25.(Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Arlington wrestlers scrap to 37-25 win over Everett

Aggressive lineup moves pay off for the Eagles in a big Wesco 3A North win over the Seagulls.

Additions of Murray, Sharp give Silvertips depth

After a ‘crazy busy’ week upon being traded to Everett, the new duo is finally settling in.

Coupeville boys basketball celebrating 101st anniversary Friday

The Coupeville High School boys basketball program is celebrating its… Continue reading

Most Read