Area prep softball leaders

Updated through April 22

HITTING LEADERS

Doubles

Alyssa Reuble, Meadowdale 11

Katelyn McDonald, Arlington 10

Sydney Taggart, Everett 9

Rachael Delamare, Monroe 9

Hayley Fields, Arlington 8

Kiana Smith, Lakewood 8

Anna Pisac, Snohomish 8

Trysten Melhart, Snohomish 7

Lynsey Amundson, Arlington 7

Antionette Watson, Kamiak 7

Jordyn Nickolson, Marysville Pilchuck 7

Haley Fritz, Marysville Pilchuck 7

Makinlee Sellevold, Cascade 6

Angie McFall, Kamiak 6

Amanda Hartley, Shorecrest 6

Jessica Roy, Jackson 5

Kim See, Jackson 5

Jessica Scruggs, Lake Stevens 5

Michaela Johnson, Monroe 5

Paityn Cyr, Mount Vernon 5

Kylie Romero, Mount Vernon 5

Shawna Steele, Oak Harbor 5

Anisa Gomez, Shorecrest 5

Haley Viers, South Whidbey 5

Rachel Kirkpatrick, Sultan 5

McKayla Bailey, Coupeville 4

Brooklynn Bailey, Edmonds-Woodway 4

Kayla Ellis, Jackson 4

Tiana Lopez, Jackson 4

Shelby Merk, Kamiak 4

Emily Ginestra, Kamiak 4

Amie Browder, Lake Stevens 4

Cassidy Fifield, Lake Stevens 4

Hailey Malakowski, Lakewood 4

Stefanie Witman, Mount Vernon 4

Hannah Baisch, Mountlake Terrace 4

Hannah Wilcox, Mountlake Terrace 4

Courtney Morris, Sultan 4

Triples

Trysten Melhart, Snohomish 7

Alexis Michael, Glacier Peak 3

Jessica Roy, Jackson 3

Jessica Scruggs, Lake Stevens 3

Amie Browder, Lake Stevens 3

Jordyn Nickolson, Marysville Pilchuck 3

Anna Pisac, Snohomish 3

Home runs

Anna Whitehouse, Archbishop Murphy 6

Jessica Roy, Jackson 6

Maddy Kristjanson, Mountlake Terrace 5

Amanda Hartley, Shorecrest 5

Gemma Miller, Archbishop Murphy 4

Makinlee Sellevold, Cascade 4

Kiana Smith, Lakewood 4

Hailey Malakowski, Lakewood 4

Alyssa Egan, Monroe 4

Kylie Romero, Mount Vernon 4

Hannah Baisch, Mountlake Terrace 4

Brooklyn Bailey, Edmonds-Woodway 3

Amie Browder, Lake Stevens 3

Ashley Brooke, Meadowdale 3

Shawna Steele, Oak Harbor 3

Alyssa Simons, Snohomish 3

PITCHING LEADERS

Wins

Hayley Fields, Arlington 10

Callie Bircher, Glacier Peak 10

Hailey Malakowski, Lakewood 10

Alyssa Reuble, Meadowdale 10

Makinlee Sellevold, Cascade 9

Sophia Frost, Jackson 8

Sierra Card, Lake Stevens 8

Amanda Hartley, Shorecrest 8

Alyssa Egan, Monroe 7

Stefanie Witman, Mount Vernon 7

Shelby Jeffries, Sultan 7

Haley Fritz, Marysville Pilchuck 6

Alyssa Simons, Snohomish 6

Bailey Seek, Snohomish 5

Maria Rockwell, Coupeville 4

Katelynn Lafferty, Edmonds-Woodway 4

Lauren Harding, Granite Falls 4

Kymber Devlin, Marysville Getchell 4

Maddy Kristjanson, Mountlake Terrace 4

Rene Bos, Mountlake Terrace 4

More in Sports

Monroe football’s historic season ends with loss to Sumner

The Spartans’ big second half hands the Bearcats a 56-14 4A state quarterfinals loss.

Lake Stevens’ Eason is The Herald’s Volleyball Player of the Year

The Seattle University-bound senior setter was a stabilizing presence for the Vikings.

Huskies rally to beat Utah on last-second field goal

No. 16 Washington scores 10 points in the last minute to stun Utah 33-30.

Saturday’s prep postseason results

FOOTBALL 4A State Tournament Nov. 18 Quarterfinals Central Valley 41, Skyline 0… Continue reading

The Herald’s 2017 All-Area High School Volleyball Team

Related: Lake Stevens senior Lilly Eason is The Herald’s 2017 Volleyball Player… Continue reading

King’s girls soccer team wins 1A state championship

The Knights outlasted Cascade (Leavenworth) in a shootout to post a 2-1 (8-7 PK) victory.

Seahawks won’t abandon sickly run game, Carroll says

Seattle has the NFL’s 32nd-ranked rushing offense.

No. 17 Gonzaga beats Utah State 79-66

Killian Tilllie scores 20 points and King’s alum Corey Kispert adds 12 in the victory.

Archbishop Murphy’s Ray Pimentel, right, attempts a stiff arm on North Kitsap’s Kyle Green Friday night at Veterans Memorial Stadium in Snohomish on November 17, 2017. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Archbishop Murphy fends off North Kitsap in state matchup

Top-ranked Wildcats ride big plays, timely defense to beat Vikings 28-21 in football playoff. (Video)

Most Read