Area prep softball leaders

Updated through April 22

HITTING LEADERS

Doubles

Alyssa Reuble, Meadowdale 11

Katelyn McDonald, Arlington 10

Sydney Taggart, Everett 9

Rachael Delamare, Monroe 9

Hayley Fields, Arlington 8

Kiana Smith, Lakewood 8

Anna Pisac, Snohomish 8

Trysten Melhart, Snohomish 7

Lynsey Amundson, Arlington 7

Antionette Watson, Kamiak 7

Jordyn Nickolson, Marysville Pilchuck 7

Haley Fritz, Marysville Pilchuck 7

Makinlee Sellevold, Cascade 6

Angie McFall, Kamiak 6

Amanda Hartley, Shorecrest 6

Jessica Roy, Jackson 5

Kim See, Jackson 5

Jessica Scruggs, Lake Stevens 5

Michaela Johnson, Monroe 5

Paityn Cyr, Mount Vernon 5

Kylie Romero, Mount Vernon 5

Shawna Steele, Oak Harbor 5

Anisa Gomez, Shorecrest 5

Haley Viers, South Whidbey 5

Rachel Kirkpatrick, Sultan 5

McKayla Bailey, Coupeville 4

Brooklynn Bailey, Edmonds-Woodway 4

Kayla Ellis, Jackson 4

Tiana Lopez, Jackson 4

Shelby Merk, Kamiak 4

Emily Ginestra, Kamiak 4

Amie Browder, Lake Stevens 4

Cassidy Fifield, Lake Stevens 4

Hailey Malakowski, Lakewood 4

Stefanie Witman, Mount Vernon 4

Hannah Baisch, Mountlake Terrace 4

Hannah Wilcox, Mountlake Terrace 4

Courtney Morris, Sultan 4

Triples

Trysten Melhart, Snohomish 7

Alexis Michael, Glacier Peak 3

Jessica Roy, Jackson 3

Jessica Scruggs, Lake Stevens 3

Amie Browder, Lake Stevens 3

Jordyn Nickolson, Marysville Pilchuck 3

Anna Pisac, Snohomish 3

Home runs

Anna Whitehouse, Archbishop Murphy 6

Jessica Roy, Jackson 6

Maddy Kristjanson, Mountlake Terrace 5

Amanda Hartley, Shorecrest 5

Gemma Miller, Archbishop Murphy 4

Makinlee Sellevold, Cascade 4

Kiana Smith, Lakewood 4

Hailey Malakowski, Lakewood 4

Alyssa Egan, Monroe 4

Kylie Romero, Mount Vernon 4

Hannah Baisch, Mountlake Terrace 4

Brooklyn Bailey, Edmonds-Woodway 3

Amie Browder, Lake Stevens 3

Ashley Brooke, Meadowdale 3

Shawna Steele, Oak Harbor 3

Alyssa Simons, Snohomish 3

PITCHING LEADERS

Wins

Hayley Fields, Arlington 10

Callie Bircher, Glacier Peak 10

Hailey Malakowski, Lakewood 10

Alyssa Reuble, Meadowdale 10

Makinlee Sellevold, Cascade 9

Sophia Frost, Jackson 8

Sierra Card, Lake Stevens 8

Amanda Hartley, Shorecrest 8

Alyssa Egan, Monroe 7

Stefanie Witman, Mount Vernon 7

Shelby Jeffries, Sultan 7

Haley Fritz, Marysville Pilchuck 6

Alyssa Simons, Snohomish 6

Bailey Seek, Snohomish 5

Maria Rockwell, Coupeville 4

Katelynn Lafferty, Edmonds-Woodway 4

Lauren Harding, Granite Falls 4

Kymber Devlin, Marysville Getchell 4

Maddy Kristjanson, Mountlake Terrace 4

Rene Bos, Mountlake Terrace 4

More in Sports

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read