Area prep softball leaders

Hitting leaders

Updated through April 30

Doubles

Alyssa Reuble, Meadowdale 13

Katelyn McDonald, Arlington 10

Rachael Delamare, Monroe 10

Makinlee Sellevold, Cascade 9

Sydney Taggart, Everett 9

Antionette Watson, Kamiak 9

Trysten Melhart, Snohomish 9

Lynsey Amundson, Arlington 8

Hayley Fields, Arlington 8

Kiana Smith, Lakewood 8

Amanda Hartley, Shorecrest 8

Anna Pisac, Snohomish 8

Jordyn Nickolson, Marysville Pilchuck 7

Haley Fritz, Marysville Pilchuck 7

Angie McFall, Kamiak 6

Cassidy Fifield, Lake Stevens 6

Kailyn Campbell, Cedarcrest 5

Jessica Roy, Jackson 5

Kim See, Jackson 5

Shelby Merk, Kamiak 5

Emily Ginestra, Kamiak 5

Amie Browder, Lake Stevens 5

Jessica Scruggs, Lake Stevens 5

Michaela Johnson, Monroe 5

Paityn Cyr, Mount Vernon 5

Kylie Romero, Mount Vernon 5

Stefanie Witman, Mount Vernon 5

Hannah Baisch, Mountlake Terrace 5

Shawna Steele, Oak Harbor 5

Anisa Gomez, Shorecrest 5

Haley Viers, South Whidbey 5

Rachel Kirkpatrick, Sultan 5

Maureen Kelly, Archbishop Murphy 4

Sage Andersen, Cascade 4

Courtnie Gallardo, Cascade 4

McKayla Bailey, Coupeville 4

Brooklynn Bailey, Edmonds-Woodway 4

Gabby Koehler, Everett 4

Emily Walbon, Granite Falls 4

Kayla Ellis, Jackson 4

Tiana Lopez, Jackson 4

Hailey Malakowski, Lakewood 4

Ashley Brooke, Meadowdale 4

Kathleen Sundet, Monroe 4

Kiley Ochoa, Monroe 4

Katin Romero, Mount Vernon 4

Hannah Fickle, Mountlake Terrace 4

Hannah Wilcox, Mountlake Terrace 4

Maddy Kristjanson, Mountlake Terrace 4

Lexie Findley, Oak Harbor 4

Alyssa Simons, Snohomish 4

Courtney Morris, Sultan 4

Triples

Trysten Melhart, Snohomish 7

Anna Pisac, Snohomish 4

Alexis Michael, Glacier Peak 3

Jessica Roy, Jackson 3

Jessica Scruggs, Lake Stevens 3

Amie Browder, Lake Stevens 3

Ashlynne Hood, Marysville Getchell 3

Haley Fritz, Marysville Pilchuck 3

Jordyn Nickolson, Marysville Pilchuck 3

Katelynn Kazen, Arlington 2

Lynsey Amundson, Arlington 2

Alex Deaver, Cascade 2

Taryn Salter, Cascade 2

Paige Miller, Cascade 2

Brooklynn Bailey, Edmonds-Woodway 2

Sydney Forseth, Edmonds-Woodway 2

Bailey Formon-Haynes, Everett 2

Gabby Koehler, Everett 2

Sydney Taggart, Everett 2

Callie Bircher, Glacier Peak 2

Lauren Harding, Granite Falls 2

Angie McFall, Kamiak 2

Ashlyn Sievers, Marysville Getchell 2

Kiley Ochoa, Monroe 2

Savanna Hohenstein, Monroe 2

Paityn Cyr, Mount Vernon 2

Lexie Findley, Oak Harbor 2

Shawna Steele, Oak Harbor 2

Amanda Hartley, Shorecrest 2

Ashley Swan, Shorewood 2

Ellie Green, South Whidbey 2

Home runs

Maddy Kristjanson, Mountlake Terrace 7

Anna Whitehouse, Archbishop Murphy 6

Jessica Roy, Jackson 6

Kylie Romero, Mount Vernon 6

Amanda Hartley, Shorecrest 6

Gemma Miller, Archbishop Murphy 5

Hailey Malakowski, Lakewood 5

Makinlee Sellevold, Cascade 4

Brooklyn Bailey, Edmonds-Woodway 4

Kiana Smith, Lakewood 4

Alyssa Egan, Monroe 4

Hannah Baisch, Mountlake Terrace 4

Amie Browder, Lake Stevens 3

Ashley Brooke, Meadowdale 3

Rebecca Wright, Meadowdale 3

Shawna Steele, Oak Harbor 3

Alyssa Simons, Snohomish 3

Pitching leaders

Wins

Alyssa Reuble, Meadowdale 13

Hailey Malakowski, Lakewood 12

Makinlee Sellevold, Cascade 11

Callie Bircher, Glacier Peak 11

Hayley Fields, Arlington 10

Sierra Card, Lake Stevens 10

Alyssa Egan, Monroe 9

Amanda Hartley, Shorecrest 9

Sophia Frost, Jackson 8

Alyssa Simons, Snohomish 8

Haley Fritz, Marysville Pilchuck 7

Stefanie Witman, Mount Vernon 7

Shelby Jeffries, Sultan 7

Baylee Robertson, Archbishop Murphy 6

Kymber Devlin, Marysville Getchell 5

Bailey Seek, Snohomish 6

Maddy Kristjanson, Mountlake Terrace 5

Rene Bos, Mountlake Terrace 5

Ronnie Ladines, Arlington 4

Maria Rockwell, Coupeville 4

Kassi Jones, Darrington 4

Katelynn Lafferty, Edmonds-Woodway 4

Lauren Harding, Granite Falls 4

Alisa Ortega, Kamiak 4

Allie McCain, Cedarcrest 3

Stephanie Hall, Cedarcrest 3

Erin Gordon, Everett 3

Erica Gott, Lynnwood 3

Emily Saar, Oak Harbor 3

Amanda Eshelman, Shorecrest 3

More in Sports

Silvertips sign 1st-round pick Seeley

The 15-year-old left defenseman was the 20th overall selection in the 2017 bantam draft.

Seahawks will rely on number of backups in key game vs. Rams

Wilhoite, Garvin, Alexander, McDougald and Coleman all could play key roles in NFC West showdown.

Improvement of O-line, run game key to UW’s success

After losing Adams to injury, UW inserted new blood and was able to find consistency on the ground.

MP boys build big 1st-half lead, hang on to beat E-W

Defense spurs an 18 point first-half run and the Tomahawks top the Warriors 64-55 in a battle of unbeatens.

Tuesday’s prep results

Boys Basketball Wesco 4A Monroe 66, Jackson 60 Cascade 63, Kamiak 60… Continue reading

Sounders goalie is first pick in MLS expansion draft

The Los Angeles Football Club makes Tyler Miller the first of its five picks

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

Most Read