Area prep softball leaders

Hitting leaders

Updated through April 30

Doubles

Alyssa Reuble, Meadowdale 13

Katelyn McDonald, Arlington 10

Rachael Delamare, Monroe 10

Makinlee Sellevold, Cascade 9

Sydney Taggart, Everett 9

Antionette Watson, Kamiak 9

Trysten Melhart, Snohomish 9

Lynsey Amundson, Arlington 8

Hayley Fields, Arlington 8

Kiana Smith, Lakewood 8

Amanda Hartley, Shorecrest 8

Anna Pisac, Snohomish 8

Jordyn Nickolson, Marysville Pilchuck 7

Haley Fritz, Marysville Pilchuck 7

Angie McFall, Kamiak 6

Cassidy Fifield, Lake Stevens 6

Kailyn Campbell, Cedarcrest 5

Jessica Roy, Jackson 5

Kim See, Jackson 5

Shelby Merk, Kamiak 5

Emily Ginestra, Kamiak 5

Amie Browder, Lake Stevens 5

Jessica Scruggs, Lake Stevens 5

Michaela Johnson, Monroe 5

Paityn Cyr, Mount Vernon 5

Kylie Romero, Mount Vernon 5

Stefanie Witman, Mount Vernon 5

Hannah Baisch, Mountlake Terrace 5

Shawna Steele, Oak Harbor 5

Anisa Gomez, Shorecrest 5

Haley Viers, South Whidbey 5

Rachel Kirkpatrick, Sultan 5

Maureen Kelly, Archbishop Murphy 4

Sage Andersen, Cascade 4

Courtnie Gallardo, Cascade 4

McKayla Bailey, Coupeville 4

Brooklynn Bailey, Edmonds-Woodway 4

Gabby Koehler, Everett 4

Emily Walbon, Granite Falls 4

Kayla Ellis, Jackson 4

Tiana Lopez, Jackson 4

Hailey Malakowski, Lakewood 4

Ashley Brooke, Meadowdale 4

Kathleen Sundet, Monroe 4

Kiley Ochoa, Monroe 4

Katin Romero, Mount Vernon 4

Hannah Fickle, Mountlake Terrace 4

Hannah Wilcox, Mountlake Terrace 4

Maddy Kristjanson, Mountlake Terrace 4

Lexie Findley, Oak Harbor 4

Alyssa Simons, Snohomish 4

Courtney Morris, Sultan 4

Triples

Trysten Melhart, Snohomish 7

Anna Pisac, Snohomish 4

Alexis Michael, Glacier Peak 3

Jessica Roy, Jackson 3

Jessica Scruggs, Lake Stevens 3

Amie Browder, Lake Stevens 3

Ashlynne Hood, Marysville Getchell 3

Haley Fritz, Marysville Pilchuck 3

Jordyn Nickolson, Marysville Pilchuck 3

Katelynn Kazen, Arlington 2

Lynsey Amundson, Arlington 2

Alex Deaver, Cascade 2

Taryn Salter, Cascade 2

Paige Miller, Cascade 2

Brooklynn Bailey, Edmonds-Woodway 2

Sydney Forseth, Edmonds-Woodway 2

Bailey Formon-Haynes, Everett 2

Gabby Koehler, Everett 2

Sydney Taggart, Everett 2

Callie Bircher, Glacier Peak 2

Lauren Harding, Granite Falls 2

Angie McFall, Kamiak 2

Ashlyn Sievers, Marysville Getchell 2

Kiley Ochoa, Monroe 2

Savanna Hohenstein, Monroe 2

Paityn Cyr, Mount Vernon 2

Lexie Findley, Oak Harbor 2

Shawna Steele, Oak Harbor 2

Amanda Hartley, Shorecrest 2

Ashley Swan, Shorewood 2

Ellie Green, South Whidbey 2

Home runs

Maddy Kristjanson, Mountlake Terrace 7

Anna Whitehouse, Archbishop Murphy 6

Jessica Roy, Jackson 6

Kylie Romero, Mount Vernon 6

Amanda Hartley, Shorecrest 6

Gemma Miller, Archbishop Murphy 5

Hailey Malakowski, Lakewood 5

Makinlee Sellevold, Cascade 4

Brooklyn Bailey, Edmonds-Woodway 4

Kiana Smith, Lakewood 4

Alyssa Egan, Monroe 4

Hannah Baisch, Mountlake Terrace 4

Amie Browder, Lake Stevens 3

Ashley Brooke, Meadowdale 3

Rebecca Wright, Meadowdale 3

Shawna Steele, Oak Harbor 3

Alyssa Simons, Snohomish 3

Pitching leaders

Wins

Alyssa Reuble, Meadowdale 13

Hailey Malakowski, Lakewood 12

Makinlee Sellevold, Cascade 11

Callie Bircher, Glacier Peak 11

Hayley Fields, Arlington 10

Sierra Card, Lake Stevens 10

Alyssa Egan, Monroe 9

Amanda Hartley, Shorecrest 9

Sophia Frost, Jackson 8

Alyssa Simons, Snohomish 8

Haley Fritz, Marysville Pilchuck 7

Stefanie Witman, Mount Vernon 7

Shelby Jeffries, Sultan 7

Baylee Robertson, Archbishop Murphy 6

Kymber Devlin, Marysville Getchell 5

Bailey Seek, Snohomish 6

Maddy Kristjanson, Mountlake Terrace 5

Rene Bos, Mountlake Terrace 5

Ronnie Ladines, Arlington 4

Maria Rockwell, Coupeville 4

Kassi Jones, Darrington 4

Katelynn Lafferty, Edmonds-Woodway 4

Lauren Harding, Granite Falls 4

Alisa Ortega, Kamiak 4

Allie McCain, Cedarcrest 3

Stephanie Hall, Cedarcrest 3

Erin Gordon, Everett 3

Erica Gott, Lynnwood 3

Emily Saar, Oak Harbor 3

Amanda Eshelman, Shorecrest 3

More in Sports

Monroe football’s historic season ends with loss to Sumner

The Spartans’ big second half hands the Bearcats a 56-14 4A state quarterfinals loss.

Lake Stevens’ Eason is The Herald’s Volleyball Player of the Year

The Seattle University-bound senior setter was a stabilizing presence for the Vikings.

Huskies rally to beat Utah on last-second field goal

No. 16 Washington scores 10 points in the last minute to stun Utah 33-30.

Saturday’s prep postseason results

FOOTBALL 4A State Tournament Nov. 18 Quarterfinals Central Valley 41, Skyline 0… Continue reading

The Herald’s 2017 All-Area High School Volleyball Team

Related: Lake Stevens senior Lilly Eason is The Herald’s 2017 Volleyball Player… Continue reading

King’s girls soccer team wins 1A state championship

The Knights outlasted Cascade (Leavenworth) in a shootout to post a 2-1 (8-7 PK) victory.

Seahawks won’t abandon sickly run game, Carroll says

Seattle has the NFL’s 32nd-ranked rushing offense.

No. 17 Gonzaga beats Utah State 79-66

Killian Tilllie scores 20 points and King’s alum Corey Kispert adds 12 in the victory.

Archbishop Murphy’s Ray Pimentel, right, attempts a stiff arm on North Kitsap’s Kyle Green Friday night at Veterans Memorial Stadium in Snohomish on November 17, 2017. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Archbishop Murphy fends off North Kitsap in state matchup

Top-ranked Wildcats ride big plays, timely defense to beat Vikings 28-21 in football playoff. (Video)

Most Read