Area prep track and field leaders

BOYS

Class 4A

100—Christian Linder, Snohomish, 11.01; 200—Christian Linder, Snohomish, 22.15; 400—Ryan McArthur, Lynnwood, 49.74; 800—Ryan McArthur, Lynnwood, 1:55.62; 1,600—Aaron Roe, Jackson, 4:21.30; 3,200—Aaron Roe, Jackson, 9:21.20; 110 hurdles—Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, 14.48; 300 hurdles—Jared Alskog, Arlington, 38.85; 400 relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Jacob Roling, Obioha Okereke, Robin Mutali, Kort Kamacho) 43.04; 1,600 relay—Lynnwood (Modou Janneh, Peyton Dorsey, Alex Ashenbrener, Corey Newman) 3:26.41; Shot Put—Carey Campbell, Lake Stevens, 58-7.75; Discus—Dan Boyden, Arlington, 177-9; Javelin—Steven Gallardo, Cascade, 178-9; High Jump—Travante Robinson, Jackson, 6-3; Pole Vault—Everett Kleven, Jackson, 14-1; Long Jump—Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, 22-3.5; Triple Jump—Brendan Casel, Jackson, 43-2; Hammer—Beau Huffer, Snohomish, 139-8.

Class 3A

100—Margaryonta Kilcup, Meadowdale, 10.88; 200—Will McNamara, Shorecrest, 22.53; 400—Keegan Lockler, Shorecrest, 50.35; 800—Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 1:54.95; 1,600—Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 4:27.02; 3,200—Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 9:13.25; 110 hurdles—Daniel McNabb, Marysville Getchell, 16.64; 300 hurdles—Duane Dahl, Mountlake Terrace, 41.18; 400 relay—Shorewood (Spencer Tu, Ammanuel Beyene, Chris Namba, David Fan) 43.25; 1,600 relay—Marysville Getchell (Jesse Pavilando, Eugene Marcus, Antonio Larson, Daniel McNabb) 3:30.07; Shot Put—Alfredo Diaz-Rodriguez, Marysville Getchell, 49-11; Discus—Alfredo Diaz-Rodriguez, Marysville Getchell, 143-11; Javelin—Beau Kennedy, Mountlake Terrace, 171-3; High Jump—Chris Hailer, Oak Harbor, 6-6; Pole Vault—Henry Garman, Stanwood, 13-3; Long Jump—Daryl Derbecker, Glacier Peak, 20-8; Triple Jump—Gifton Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 45-9.25; Hammer—Arious (Taz) Frazier, Shorewood, 114-4.

Class 2A

100—Brandon Byrne, Archbishop Murphy, 11.12; 200—Brandon Byrne, Archbishop Murphy, 22.60; 400—Luke Driscoll, Cedarcrest, 50.14; 800—Quinn Radbourne, Cedarcrest, 1:58.85; 1,600—Quinn Radbourne, Cedarcrest, 4:25.84; 3,200—Logan Orndorf, Cedarcrest, 9:35.60a; 110 hurdles—Andrew Stich, Lakewood, 15.84; 300 hurdles—Andrew Stich, Lakewood, 40.79; 400 relay—Archbishop Murphy (Taylor Gipson, James Bieda, Hans VanderWel, Brandon Byrne) 44.45; 1,600 relay—Cedarcrest (Josh Zimmerman, Quinn Radbourne, Alex Zuvich, Luke Driscoll) 3:34.08; Shot Put—David Otte, Lakewood, 46-8; Discus—Tristan Nelson, Lakewood, 143-4; Javelin—Hans VanderWel, Archbishop Murphy, 172-3; High Jump—Ryan Chabot, Granite Falls, 6-4; Pole Vault—Bennett Minnie, Cedarcrest, 13-6; Long Jump—Brandon Byrne, Archbishop Murphy, 22-1.5; Triple Jump—Steven Doubek, Sultan, 42-4.5.

GIRLS

Class 4A

100—Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, 12.42; 200—Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, 25.48; 400—Jordyn Edwards, Lynnwood, 59.64; 800—Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, 2:16.58; 1,600—Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, 5:06.20; 3,200—Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, 11:08.60; 100 hurdles—Samantha McGee, Lake Stevens, 15.76; 300 hurdles—Emily Bland, Monroe, 47.44; 400 relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Djenne Dickens, Savanah VanCitters, Fatou Jatta, Claire Popke) 49.92; 800 relay—Arlington (McKenzie Corpron, Emma Janousek, Diamond Martin, Jessica Ludwig) 1:47.96; 1,600 relay—Lynnwood 4:03.60; Shot Put—Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 41-3; Discus—Danielle Openiano, Mariner, 126-11; Javelin—Ashley Alexander, Monroe, 140-3; High Jump—Samantha McGee, Lake Stevens, 5-5; Pole Vault—Chardalise Madrigal, Kamiak, 11-0; Long Jump—Jordyn Edwards, Lynnwood, 17—4.50; Triple Jump—Anna Pischer, Jackson, 35-7.50; Hammer—Marissa Swegle, Arlington, 103-2.

Class 3A

100—Amanda Klep, Marysville Pilchuck, 12.40; 200—Amanda Klep, Marysville Pilchuck, 26.10; 400—Rachael Lefstad, Marysville Getchell, 60.37; 800—Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 2:12.00; 1,600—Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 4:43.57; 3,200—Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 10:21.67; 100 hurdles—McKenna Hunt, Mountlake Terrace, 16.34; 300 hurdles—Lacey McLean, Marysville Pilchuck, 46.97; 400 relay—Marysville Pilchuck (Bianca Acuario, Amanda Klep, Mackenzie Nolte, Charlee Pilon) 50.14; 800 relayM—Marysville Pilchuck (Bianca Acuario, Lacey McLean, Bri King, Mackenzie Nolte) 1:46.46; 1,600 relay—Marysville Pilchuck (Bri King, Ryleigh Wolfington, Amanda Klep, Wesley Bradley) 4:07.83a; Shot Put—Rosie Sittauer, Everett, 35-6.5; Discus—Onyie Chibuogwu, Shorecrest, 129-11; Javelin—Aiko Mizumori-Canfield, Shorecrest, 124-11; High Jump—Alaina Olson, Shorewood, 5-3; Pole Vault—Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 11—6; Long Jump—Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 18-1; Triple Jump—Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 39-6.75; Hammer—Madeline Bell-Knight, Shorewood, 83-10.

Class 2A

100—Lis Larsen, Archbishop Murphy, 13.08; 200—Ariel Jensen, Lakewood, 27.26; 400—Ariel Jensen, Lakewood, 59.76; 800—Kristi Bartz, Archbishop Murphy, 2:17.79; 1,600—Ariel Jensen, Lakewood, 5:28.37; 3,200—Olivia Waterman, Cedarcrest, 11:37.81; 100 hurdles—Ruth Tess, Sultan, 17.49; 300 hurdles—Molly Hammontree, Cedarcrest, 50.87; 400 relay—Archbishop Murphy (Claire Feeney, Kianna Garmanian, Caitlyn Mitchell, Melissa Rivera) 52.87; 800 relay—Lakewood (Chase Gormley, Hunter Clark, Taylor Storms, Stephanie Smith) 1:51.41; 1,600 relay—Lakewood (Ariel Jensen, Morgan Shimkus, Taylor Storms, Stephanie Smith) 4:19.61; Shot Put—Jordyn Kirchgessner, Archbishop Murphy, 33-0; Discus—Makayla McNaughton, Sultan, 107-7; Javelin—Skylar Cannon, Lakewood, 126-0; High Jump—Kristi Bartz, Archbishop Murphy, 5-0; Pole Vault—Bailey Parish, Cedarcrest, 10-6; Long Jump—Bailey Parish, Cedarcrest, 15-11; Triple Jump—Allison Bawden, Cedarcrest, 32-10.

More in Sports

Silvertips sign 1st-round pick Seeley

The 15-year-old left defenseman was the 20th overall selection in the 2017 bantam draft.

Seahawks will rely on number of backups in key game vs. Rams

Wilhoite, Garvin, Alexander, McDougald and Coleman all could play key roles in NFC West showdown.

Sounders goalie is first pick in MLS expansion draft

The Los Angeles Football Club makes Tyler Miller the first of its five picks

Tuesday’s prep results

Boys Basketball Wesco 4A Jackson at Monroe Kamiak at Cascade Lake Stevens… Continue reading

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

Most Read