Area softball leaders | April 11

Eds. note: Updated through April 11. Please contact Herald prep editor Aaron Swaney (aswaney@heraldnet.com) with any corrections to this list.

Hitting leaders

Doubles

Lindsay Haub, Kamiak 9

Nina Kim, Glacier Peak 8

Callie Bircher, Glacier Peak 7

Joey Blackshear, Kamiak 6

Katelyn McDonald, Arlington 5

Antionette Watson, Kamiak 5

Cassidy Fifield, Lake Stevens 5

Megan Ryber, Monroe 5

Jasmin Edwards, Lynnwood 4

Madison Morgan, Lynnwood 4

Rachel Kirkpatrick, Sultan 4

Jennifer Kellogg, Arlington 3

Paige Miller, Cascade 3

Taylor Jones, Edmonds-Woodway 3

Sydney Taggart, Everett 3

Kristen Scott, Jackson 3

Kristyna Phan, Kamiak 3

Payton Beaver, Lake Stevens 3

Rayne Sylvester, Lake Stevens 3

Amie Browder, Lake Stevens 3

Jennaka Larson, Lakewood 3

Desiree Graham, Lynnwood 3

Meagan Crabtree, Lynnwood 3

Jessica Gott, Lynnwood 3

Savannah Duce, Marysville Getchell 3

Della Willem, Marysville Getchell 3

Kayla Tocco, Marysville Pilchuck 3

Karly Albertson, Marysville Pilchuck 3

Emma Helm, Meadowdale 3

Maddy Kristjanson, Mountlake Terrace 3

Hannah Baisch, Mountlake Terrace 3

Katie Champoux, Shorecrest 3

Ivey Uppinghouse, Shorecrest 3

Katlin Purvis, Snohomish 3

Kacie Hanson, South Whidbey 3

Noelle Morgenstern, Stanwood 3

Triples

Trysten Melhart, Snohomish 6

Taylor Arndt, Granite Falls 3

Kayla Ellis, Jackson 3

Jasmin Edwards, Lynnwood 3

Whitney Harris, Cascade 2

Lindsay Haub, Kamiak 2

Julia Reuble, Meadowdale 2

Ashley Fitzgerald, Mountlake Terrace 2

Home runs

Maddy Kristjanson, Mountlake Terrace 6

Alexis Dittoe, Everett 5

Terah Barrio, Lakewood 4

Shelby Jeffries, Sultan 4

Sage Andersen, Cascade 3

Kiana Smith, Lakewood 3

Hailey Malakowski, Lakewood 3

Madison Morgan, Lynnwood 3

Hailey Costello, Meadowdale 3

Julia Reuble, Meadowdale 3

Pitching leaders

Record (minimum 4 dec.)

Sophia Frost, Jackson 7-0

Jessica Gott, Lynnwood 7-0

Bailey Seek, Snohomish 5-0

Lauren Harding, Granite Falls 7-1

Maddie Maclean, Arlington 4-1

Megan Barry, Lake Stevens 4-1

Baylee Robertson, Archbishop Murphy 6-2

Payton Cyr, Mount Vernon 3-1

Cheyanne Strock, Edmonds-Woodway 5-3

Hailey Malakowski, Lakewood 5-3

Shelby Jeffries, Sultan 3-2

More in Sports

Seattle falls short in 34-31 home loss to Atlanta

Russell Wilson rallied the Seahawks late, but it wasn’t enough to avoid a defeat.

Wesco and Cascade Conference athletes honored

Check out the 2017 all-conference teams.

Seahawks’ postseason hopes dealt a blow by loss to Falcons

Seattle will likely spend the rest of the regular season fighting for a playoff berth.

Seahawks’ battered secondary holds up against reigning MVP

Seattle’s secondary corrected itself despite stumbling early in the game against the Atlanta Falcons.

Seahawks’ grades from Monday’s 34-31 loss to Atlanta

Here’s how the Seattle Seahawks graded out in their 34-31 loss to… Continue reading

BLOG: Carter Hart wins Goaltender of the Week

Everett Silvertips goalie Carter Hart was named the Western Hockey League Goaltender… Continue reading

Washington to play role of spoiler in Apple Cup

UW can ruin WSU’s chances of a Pac-12 North title and earn its 10th win on Saturday.

3 local basketball coaches will be inducted in Hall of Fame

The Washington Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association will honor the coaches in July.

Sounders have their eyes set on Houston

Seattle will continue their MLS title defense in conference finals in Houston.

Most Read