Area softball leaders | April 11

Eds. note: Updated through April 11. Please contact Herald prep editor Aaron Swaney (aswaney@heraldnet.com) with any corrections to this list.

Hitting leaders

Doubles

Lindsay Haub, Kamiak 9

Nina Kim, Glacier Peak 8

Callie Bircher, Glacier Peak 7

Joey Blackshear, Kamiak 6

Katelyn McDonald, Arlington 5

Antionette Watson, Kamiak 5

Cassidy Fifield, Lake Stevens 5

Megan Ryber, Monroe 5

Jasmin Edwards, Lynnwood 4

Madison Morgan, Lynnwood 4

Rachel Kirkpatrick, Sultan 4

Jennifer Kellogg, Arlington 3

Paige Miller, Cascade 3

Taylor Jones, Edmonds-Woodway 3

Sydney Taggart, Everett 3

Kristen Scott, Jackson 3

Kristyna Phan, Kamiak 3

Payton Beaver, Lake Stevens 3

Rayne Sylvester, Lake Stevens 3

Amie Browder, Lake Stevens 3

Jennaka Larson, Lakewood 3

Desiree Graham, Lynnwood 3

Meagan Crabtree, Lynnwood 3

Jessica Gott, Lynnwood 3

Savannah Duce, Marysville Getchell 3

Della Willem, Marysville Getchell 3

Kayla Tocco, Marysville Pilchuck 3

Karly Albertson, Marysville Pilchuck 3

Emma Helm, Meadowdale 3

Maddy Kristjanson, Mountlake Terrace 3

Hannah Baisch, Mountlake Terrace 3

Katie Champoux, Shorecrest 3

Ivey Uppinghouse, Shorecrest 3

Katlin Purvis, Snohomish 3

Kacie Hanson, South Whidbey 3

Noelle Morgenstern, Stanwood 3

Triples

Trysten Melhart, Snohomish 6

Taylor Arndt, Granite Falls 3

Kayla Ellis, Jackson 3

Jasmin Edwards, Lynnwood 3

Whitney Harris, Cascade 2

Lindsay Haub, Kamiak 2

Julia Reuble, Meadowdale 2

Ashley Fitzgerald, Mountlake Terrace 2

Home runs

Maddy Kristjanson, Mountlake Terrace 6

Alexis Dittoe, Everett 5

Terah Barrio, Lakewood 4

Shelby Jeffries, Sultan 4

Sage Andersen, Cascade 3

Kiana Smith, Lakewood 3

Hailey Malakowski, Lakewood 3

Madison Morgan, Lynnwood 3

Hailey Costello, Meadowdale 3

Julia Reuble, Meadowdale 3

Pitching leaders

Record (minimum 4 dec.)

Sophia Frost, Jackson 7-0

Jessica Gott, Lynnwood 7-0

Bailey Seek, Snohomish 5-0

Lauren Harding, Granite Falls 7-1

Maddie Maclean, Arlington 4-1

Megan Barry, Lake Stevens 4-1

Baylee Robertson, Archbishop Murphy 6-2

Payton Cyr, Mount Vernon 3-1

Cheyanne Strock, Edmonds-Woodway 5-3

Hailey Malakowski, Lakewood 5-3

Shelby Jeffries, Sultan 3-2

More in Sports

Silvertips sign 1st-round pick Seeley

The 15-year-old left defenseman was the 20th overall selection in the 2017 bantam draft.

Seahawks will rely on number of backups in key game vs. Rams

Wilhoite, Garvin, Alexander, McDougald and Coleman all could play key roles in NFC West showdown.

Improvement of O-line, run game key to UW’s success

After losing Adams to injury, UW inserted new blood and was able to find consistency on the ground.

BLOG: More on the Seeley signing, plus another award for Hart

The Everett Silvertips announced Tuesday they’ve signed 2017 first-round pick Ronan Seeley… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep stars of the night

Luke Wugumgeg, G, Cascade Wugumgeg, a sophomore, scored 18 points and hit… Continue reading

MP boys build big 1st-half lead, hang on to beat E-W (Video)

Defense spurs an 18 point first-half run and the Tomahawks top the Warriors 64-55 in a battle of unbeatens.

Tuesday’s prep results

Boys Basketball Wesco 4A Monroe 66, Jackson 60 Cascade 63, Kamiak 60… Continue reading

Sounders goalie is first pick in MLS expansion draft

The Los Angeles Football Club makes Tyler Miller the first of its five picks

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

Most Read