Area softball leaders | April 24

Eds. note: Updated through April 24. Please contact Herald prep editor Aaron Swaney (aswaney@heraldnet.com) with any corrections to this list.

HITTING LEADERS

Doubles

Katelyn McDonald, Arlington 12

Lindsay Haub, Kamiak 9

Nina Kim, Glacier Peak 8

Callie Bircher, Glacier Peak 7

Paige Miller, Cascade 6

Sydney Taggart, Everett 6

Joey Blackshear, Kamiak 6

Antionette Watson, Kamiak 6

Kayla Tocco, Marysville Pilchuck 6

Megan Ryber, Monroe 6

Caitlinn Santiesteban, Granite Falls 5

Cassidy Fifield, Lake Stevens 5

Hannah Baisch, Mountlake Terrace 5

Jennie Winston, Snohomish 5

Taylor Jones, Edmonds-Woodway 4

Kristen Scott, Jackson 4

Kayla Ellis, Jackson 4

Kristyna Phan, Kamiak 4

Jennaka Larson, Lakewood 4

Desiree Graham, Lynnwood 4

Jasmin Edwards, Lynnwood 4

Meagan Crabtree, Lynnwood 4

Madison Morgan, Lynnwood 4

Karly Albertson, Marysville Pilchuck 4

Hailey Costello, Meadowdale 4

Ashley Fitzgerald, Mountlake Terrace 4

Trysten Melhart, Snohomish 4

Noelle Morgenstern, Stanwood 4

Maggie Matthews, Stanwood 4

Rachel Kirkpatrick, Sultan 4

Triples

Trysten Melhart, Snohomish 8

Taylor Arndt, Granite Falls 5

Kelsey Bechtholdt, Granite Falls 3

Kayla Ellis, Jackson 3

Cassidy Fifield, Lake Stevens 3

Jasmin Edwards, Lynnwood 3

Jennifer Kellogg, Arlington 2

Whitney Harris, Cascade 2

Kayla Blakslee, Cedarcrest 2

Alexis Dittoe, Everett 2

Joey Blackshear, Kamiak 2

Lindsay Haub, Kamiak 2

Payton Beaver, Lake Stevens 2

Julia Reuble, Meadowdale 2

Ashley Fitzgerald, Mountlake Terrace 2

Sarah Mellum, South Whidbey 2

Home runs

Maddy Kristjanson, Mountlake Terrace 7

Alexis Dittoe, Everett 6

Terah Barrio, Lakewood 5

Hailey Malakowski, Lakewood 5

Hannah Wilcox, Mountlake Terrace 5

Kiana Smith, Lakewood 4

Hailey Costello, Meadowdale 4

Shelby Jeffries, Sultan 4

Sage Andersen, Cascade 3

Chloe McIntosh, Cascade 3

Taylor Adams, Jackson 3

Madison Morgan, Lynnwood 3

Julia Reuble, Meadowdale 3

Emma Helm, Meadowdale 3

Rachael Delamare, Monroe 3

Taylor Jones, Edmonds-Woodway 2

Sydney Taggart, Everett 2

Abby Doney, Glacier Peak 2

Antoinette Watson, Kamiak 2

Rayne Sylvester, Lake Stevens 2

Ashley Brooke, Meadowdale 2

Megan Ryber, Monroe 2

Kacey Hvitvid, Monroe 2

Hannah Baisch, Mountlake Terrace 2

Alissa Kaufhold, Shorecrest 2

Trysten Melhart, Snohomish 2

Katlyn Purvis, Snohomish 2

Bailey Seek, Snohomish 2

PITCHING LEADERS

Record (minimum 4 dec.)

Bailey Seek, Snohomish 7-0

Alyssa Simons, Snohomish 4-0

Lauren Harding, Granite Falls 10-1

Maddie Maclean, Arlington 5-1

Megan Barry, Lake Stevens 5-1

Samantha Gregoryk, Meadowdale 5-1

Sophie Frost, Jackson 9-2

Baylee Robertson, Archbishop Murphy 8-2

Julia Reuble, Meadowdale 4-1

Chandler Bishop, Arlington 3-1

Rayne Sylvester, Lake Stevens 3-1

Jessica Gott, Lynnwood 7-3

Cheyanne Strock, Edmonds-Woodway 8-4

Jordan Willard, Marysville Pilchuck 8-4

Hailey Malakowski, Lakewood 6-4

Callie Bircher, Glacier Peak 6-6

Sydney Taggart, Everett 4-4

Megan Ryber, Monroe 4-4

Payton Cyr, Mount Vernon 4-4

Shelby Jeffries, Sultan 3-3

Kymber Devlin, Marysville Getchell 2-2

More in Sports

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read