Area track and field leaders

Eds. note: Times and distances courtesy athletic.net

BOYS

Class 4A

100—Kort Kamacho, Edmonds-Woodway/Christian Linder, Snohomish, 11.03; 200—Christian Linder, Snohomish, 22.24; 400—Ryan McArthur, Lynnwood, 50.94; 800—Scott Schmitt, Lake Stevens, 2:00.05; 1,600—Tomislav Smith, Kamiak, 4:28.32; 3,200—Mason Nicol, Lake Stevens, 9:48.20; 110 hurdles—Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, 15.08; 400 Relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Jacob Roling, Obioha Okereke, Robin Mutali, Kort Kamacho), 43.82; 1,600 Relay—Jackson (Nick White, Cordell Johnson, John-Robert Woolley, Conner Hayes), 3:28.81; Shot Put—Andrew Basham, Lynnwood, 57-4; Discus—Dan Boyden, Arlington, 177-9; Javelin—Malcolm Manson, Mariner, 162-3; High Jump—Travante Robinson, Jackson, 6-0; Pole Vault—Malcolm Manson, Mariner, 13-6; Long Jump—Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, 21-9; Triple Jump—Brendan Casel, Jackson, 43-1.75.

Class 3A

100—Margaryonta Kilcup, Meadowdale, 10.88; 200—Mason Stone, Mountlake Terrace, 22.82; 400—Keegan Lockler, Shorecrest, 50.79; 800—Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 1:58.52; 1,600—Clayton Richardson, Oak Harbor, 4:32.59; 3,200—Jack Pearce, Mountlake Terrace, 9:53.58; 110 hurdles—Daniel McNabb, Marysville Getchell, 16.64; 300 hurdles—Daniel McNabb, Marysville Getchell, 43.04; 400 relay—Mountlake Terrace (Joshua Kim, Mason Stone, Quinnell Mason, Duane Dahl), 43.75; 1600 relay—Shorecrest (Keelan Bailey, Carter Osborne, Will McNamara, Keegan Lockler), 3:34.92; Shot Put—Jeremy Foster, Oak Harbor, 49-7; Discus—Corbin Ferry, Marysville Pilchuck, 136-7; Javelin—Beau Kennedy, Mountlake Terrace, 165-6; High Jump—Chris Hailer, Oak Harbor, 6-6; Pole Vault—Joe Dexter, Shorecrest, 13-0; Long Jump—Chris Hailer, Oak Harbor, 20-6.5; Triple Jump—Gifton Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 44-7.

Class 2A

100—Brandon Byrne, Archbishop Murphy, 11.43; 200—Isaac Westlund, Archbishop Murphy, 23.69; 400—Isaac Westlund, Archbishop Murphy, 53.12; 800—Quinn Radbourne, Cedarcrest, 2:03.09; 1,600—Quinn Radbourne, Cedarcrest, 4:31.51; 3,200—Mitchell Darrah, Lakewood, 10:14.68; 110 hurdles—Andrew Stich, Lakewood, 16.26; 300 hurdles—Andrew Stich, Lakewood, 43.24; 400 relay—Archbishop Murphy (Han VanderWel, James Bieda, Isaac Westlund, Brandon Byrne), 45.08; 1,600 relay—Cedarcrest (Alex Zuvich, Logan Orndorf, Josh Zimmerman, Elliot Dick), 3:42.61; Shot Put—David Otte, Lakewood, 44-9.75; Discus—Tristan Nelson, Lakewood, 135-11; Javelin—Hans VanderWel, Archbishop Murphy, 163-2; High Jump—Ryan Chabot, Granite Falls, 6-4; Pole Vault—Bennett Minnie, Cedarcrest, 12-6; Long Jump—Steven Doubek, Sultan, 21-4.5; Triple Jump—Steven Doubek, Sultan, 40-8.50.

GIRLS

Class 4A

100—Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, 12.42; 200—Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, 25.48; 400—Grace Douglas, Lynnwood, 62.32; 800—Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, 2:23.52; 1,600—Jessica Rawlins, Jackson, 5:20.05; 3,200—Jessica Rawlins, Jackson, 11:48.72; 100 hurdles—Samantha McGee, Lake Stevens, 15.76; 300 hurdles—Emily Bland, Monroe, 48.37; 400 Relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Djenne Dickens, Savanah VanCitters, Fatou Jatta, Claire Popke), 51.05; 800 Relay—Lynnwood, 1:49.81; 1,600 Relay—Snohomish (Madison Lichter, Kellianne Cavin, Lauren Wheatley, Eyonna Mason), 4:13.96; Shot Put—Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 40-0.25; Discus—Danielle Openiano, Mariner, 117-0; Javelin—Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 136-2; High Jump—Samantha McGee, Lake Stevens/Kellianne Cavin, Snohomish, 5-4; Pole Vault—Emi Asuncion, Jackson, 10-3; Long Jump—Jordyn Edwards, Lynnwood, 16-3.75; Triple Jump—Anna Pischer, Jackson, 34-2.75.

Class 3A

100—Charity Ijiomah, Shorewood, 12.74; 200—Amanda Klep, Marysville Pilchuck, 26.61; 400—Bri King, Marysville Pilchuck, 63.87; 800—Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, 2:19.00; 1,600—Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 4:43.57; 3,200—Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 10:38.30; 100 hurdles—McKenna Hunt, Mountlake Terrace, 16.82; 300 hurdles—Megan Ransom, Shorewood, 48.14; 400 relay—Marysville Pilchuck (McKenzie Nolte, Amanda Klep, Lacey McLean, Charlee Pilon), 50.90; 800 relay—Shorewood (Salyna McDonald, Britt Blomso, Megan Ransom, Charity Ijiomah), 1:49.40; 1,600 relay—Glacier Peak (Sydney Mendenhall, Baylee Barnes, Jessica Miller, Amy-Eloise Neale), 4:14.00; Shot Put—Rosie Sittauer, Everett, 33-4; Discus—Onyie Chibuogwu, Shorecrest, 109-10; Javelin—Ciera Wiser, Oak Harbor, 117-3; High Jump—Alaina Olson, Shorewood/Kaitlyn McCormick, Marysville Getchell/Claire Anderson, Oak Harbor, 5-2; Pole Vault—Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 11-6; Long Jump—Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 17-9.25; Triple Jump—Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 39-0.

Class 2A

100—Kianna Garmanian, Archbishop Murphy, 13.52; 200—Ariel Jensen, Lakewood, 27.75; 400—Ariel Jensen, Lakewood, 61.23; 800—Ariel Jensen, Lakewood, 2:25.02; 1,600—Lindsay Dorney, Archbishop Murphy, 5:37.03; 3,200—Olivia Waterman, Cedarcrest, 11:53.26; 100 hurdles—Ruth Tess, Sultan, 18.27; 300 hurdles—Molly Hammontree, Cedarcrest, 52.34; 400 relay—Lakewood (Chase Gormley, Hunter Clark, Stephanie Smith, Taylor Storms), 53.70; 800 relay—Archbishop Murphy (Melissa Rivera, Kianna Garmanian, Alexandra Fox, Jane Lucas), 1:54.67; 1,600 relay—Archbishop Murphy (Lindsay Dorney, Camilla Holeman, Claire Feeney, Kristi Bartz), 4:29.78; Shot Put—Jordyn Kirchgessner, Archbishop Murphy, 33-0; Discus—Makayla McNaughton, Sultan, 107-7; Javelin—Skylar Cannon, Lakewood, 126-0; High Jump—Kristi Bartz, Archbishop Murphy, 5-0; Pole Vault—Bailey Parish, Cedarcrest, 10-0; Long Jump—DeAsia Callanan, Lakewood, 15-9; Triple Jump—Hannah Risenmay, Sultan, 30-11.75.

More in Sports

Stanwood’s Kaitlin Larson gathers a rebound with Lynnwood’s Abby Douglas tangled Saturday afternoon at Jackson High School in Mill Creek on February 24, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Stanwood girls oust Lynnwood to reach Hardwood Classic

The Spartans win 80-60 and advance to play in the Tacoma Dome for the second straight season.

Marysville-Pilchuck’s Josiah Gould attempts a drive with Mount Spokane’s Jerry Twenge Saturday afternoon at North Creek High School in Bothell on February 24, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Mt. Spokane’s toughness too much for Marysville Pilchuck

The Tomahawks saw their season come to an end with their loss in a 3A state regional game.

Late bucket lifts Glacier Peak boys over Skyline

Senior Bobby Martin scores with 4.3 seconds to play and the Grizzlies hang on to win 50-49 to advance.

Saturday’s prep basketball scores

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A state regional round Saturday’s games Both to Hardwood Classic… Continue reading

Silvertips top rival T-birds for 4th consecutive victory

U.S. Division-leading Everett beats Seattle 2-1 for its 2nd straight win at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Washington pulls away in 2nd half to beat Cal 68-51

Jaylen Nowell scores 23 points and UW uses a 16-2 run midway through the second half to take control.

Leake solid in spring debut, M’s fall to White Sox 5-3

The Seattle starter works two scoreless frames, allowing only one hit.

Late-season charge propels Kamiak boys to state regional berth

A post-loss team meeting served as the catalyst for the Knights’ run to the 4A Northwest District tournament championship.

No. 6 Gonzaga beats BYU to clinch WCC regular-season title

The Bulldogs earn at least a share of the conference’s regular-season title for the 18th time 19 seasons.

Most Read