Area track leaders

BOYS

Class 4A

100—Kort Kamacho, Edmonds-Woodway/Christian Linder, Snohomish, 11.03; 200—Christian Linder, Snohomish, 22.24; 400—Ryan McArthur, Lynnwood, 50.94; 800—Scott Schmitt, Lake Stevens, 2:00.05; 1,600—Tomislav Smith, Kamiak, 4:28.32; 3,200—Mason Nicol, Lake Stevens, 9:48.20; 110 hurdles—Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, 14.84; 300 hurdles—Jared Alskog, Arlington, 39.56; 400 Relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Jacob Roling, Obioha Okereke, Robin Mutali, Kort Kamacho), 43.82; 1,600 Relay—Jackson (Nick White, Cordell Johnson, John-Robert Woolley, Conner Hayes), 3:28.81; Shot Put—Andrew Basham, Lynnwood, 57-4; Discus—Dan Boyden, Arlington, 177-9; Javelin—Jacob Herzog, Lynnwood, 165-0; High Jump—Travante Robinson, Jackson/Blake Minor, Lake Stevens, 6-0; Pole Vault—Jordan Chase, Lynnwood/Everett Kleven, Jackson/Malcolm Manson, Mariner, 13-6; Long Jump—Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, 21-9; Triple Jump—Brendan Casel, Jackson, 43-1.75.

Class 3A

100—Margaryonta Kilcup, Meadowdale, 10.88; 200—Mason Stone, Mountlake Terrace, 22.82; 400—Keegan Lockler, Shorecrest, 50.79; 800—Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 1:56.88; 1,600—Clayton Richardson, Oak Harbor, 4:32.59; 3,200—Jack Pearce, Mountlake Terrace, 9:53.58; 110 hurdles—Daniel McNabb, Marysville Getchell, 16.64; 300 hurdles—Daniel McNabb, Marysville Getchell, 43.04; 400 relay—Mountlake Terrace (Joshua Kim, Mason Stone, Quinnell Mason, Duane Dahl), 43.75; 1,600 relay—Shorecrest (Keelan Bailey, Carter Osborne, Will McNamara, Keegan Lockler), 3:34.92; Shot Put—Jeremy Foster, Oak Harbor, 49-7; Discus—Alfredo Diaz, Marysville Getchell, 138-4; Javelin—Beau Kennedy, Mountlake Terrace, 166-5; High Jump—Chris Hailer, Oak Harbor, 6-6; Pole Vault—Joe Dexter, Shorecrest, 13-0; Long Jump—Chris Hailer, Oak Harbor, 20-6.5; Triple Jump—Gifton Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 45-9.25.

Class 2A

100—Brandon Byrne, Archbishop Murphy, 11.43; 200—Luke Driscoll, Cedarcrest, 23.04; 400—Isaac Westlund, Archbishop Murphy, 53.12; 800—Quinn Radbourne, Cedarcrest, 2:02.52; 1,600—Logan Orndorf, Cedarcrest, 4:27.60; 3,200—Douglas Davis, Lakewood, 10:03.90; 110 hurdles—Andrew Stich, Lakewood, 16.26; 300 hurdles—Andrew Stich, Lakewood, 43.24; 400 relay—Archbishop Murphy (Han VanderWel, James Bieda, Isaac Westlund, Brandon Byrne), 45.08; 1,600 relay—Cedarcrest (Alex Zuvich, Logan Orndorf, Josh Zimmerman, Elliot Dick), 3:38.00; Shot Put—David Otte, Lakewood, 44-9.75; Discus—Tristan Nelson, Lakewood, 135-11; Javelin—Hans VanderWel, Archbishop Murphy, 163-2; High Jump—Ryan Chabot, Granite Falls, 6-4; Pole Vault—Bennett Minnie, Cedarcrest, 13-0; Long Jump—Steven Doubek, Sultan, 21-4.5; Triple Jump—Steven Doubek, Sultan, 40-8.50.

GIRLS

Class 4A

100—Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, 12.42; 200—Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, 25.48; 400—Grace Douglas, Lynnwood, 62.32; 800—Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, 2:23.52; 1,600—Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood 5:11.23; 3,200—Jessica Rawlins, Jackson, 11:48.72; 100 hurdles—Samantha McGee, Lake Stevens, 15.76; 300 hurdles—Emily Bland, Monroe, 48.37; 400 Relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Djenne Dickens, Savanah VanCitters, Fatou Jatta, Claire Popke), 51.05; 800 Relay—Lynnwood, 1:49.81; 1,600 Relay—Lynnwood (Hannah Lemm, Madison Bryson-Eyer, Grace Douglas, Mikayla Pivec) 4:12.32; Shot Put—Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 40-0.25; Discus—Danielle Openiano, Mariner, 117-0; Javelin—Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 136-2; High Jump—Samantha McGee, Lake Stevens/Kellianne Cavin, Snohomish, 5-4; Pole Vault—Emi Asuncion, Jackson, 10-3; Long Jump—Jordyn Edwards, Lynnwood, 16-3.75; Triple Jump—Anna Pischer, Jackson, 34-2.75.

Class 3A

100—Charity Ijiomah, Shorewood, 12.74; 200—Amanda Klep, Marysville Pilchuck, 26.61; 400—Bri King, Marysville Pilchuck, 62.18; 800—Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, 2:19.00; 1,600—Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 4:43.57; 3,200—Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 10:21.67; 100 hurdles—McKenna Hunt, Mountlake Terrace, 16.82; 300 hurdles—Megan Ransom, Shorewood, 48.14; 400 relay—Marysville Pilchuck (McKenzie Nolte, Amanda Klep, Lacey McLean, Charlee Pilon), 50.90; 800 relay—Shorewood (Salyna McDonald, Britt Blomso, Megan Ransom, Charity Ijiomah), 1:49.40; 1,600 relay—Marysville Pilchuck (Bri King, Wesley Bradley, Mckenzie Nolte, Amanda Klep) 4:12.77; Shot Put—Rosie Sittauer, Everett, 33-4; Discus—Onyie Chibuogwu, Shorecrest, 110-5; Javelin—Ciera Wiser, Oak Harbor, 117-3; High Jump—Alaina Olson, Shorewood/Kaitlyn McCormick, Marysville Getchell/Claire Anderson, Oak Harbor, 5-2; Pole Vault—Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 11-6; Long Jump—Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 17-9.25; Triple Jump—Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 39-0.

Class 2A

100—Kianna Garmanian, Archbishop Murphy, 13.52; 200—Ariel Jensen, Lakewood, 27.75; 400—Ariel Jensen, Lakewood, 61.23; 800—Ariel Jensen, Lakewood, 2:19.34; 1,600—Olivia Waterman, Cedarcrest, 5:34.80; 3,200—Olivia Waterman, Cedarcrest, 11:53.26; 100 hurdles—Ruth Tess, Sultan, 18.06; 300 hurdles—Molly Hammontree, Cedarcrest, 51.82; 400 relay—Lakewood (Chase Gormley, Hunter Clark, Stephanie Smith, Taylor Storms), 53.46; 800 relay—Archbishop Murphy (Melissa Rivera, Kianna Garmanian, Alexandra Fox, Jane Lucas), 1:54.67; 1,600 relay—Archbishop Murphy (Lindsay Dorney, Camilla Holeman, Claire Feeney, Kristi Bartz), 4:29.78; Shot Put—Jordyn Kirchgessner, Archbishop Murphy, 33-0; Discus—Makayla McNaughton, Sultan, 107-7; Javelin—Skylar Cannon, Lakewood, 126-0; High Jump—Kristi Bartz, Archbishop Murphy, 5-0; Pole Vault—Bailey Parish, Cedarcrest, 10-0; Long Jump—DeAsia Callanan, Lakewood, 15-9; Triple Jump—Hannah Risenmay, Sultan, 30-11.75.

More in Sports

Wesco and Cascade Conference athletes honored

Check out the 2017 all-conference teams.

Trump: NFL should suspend Oakland Raiders’ Marshawn Lynch

He sat during most of the U.S. anthem and stood for the Mexican anthem before a game in Mexico City.

Sounders have their eyes set on Houston

Seattle will continue their MLS title defense in conference finals in Houston.

BLOG: Carter Hart wins Goaltender of the Week

Everett Silvertips goalie Carter Hart was named the Western Hockey League Goaltender… Continue reading

Washington to play role of spoiler in Apple Cup

UW can ruin WSU’s chances of a Pac-12 North title and earn its 10th win on Saturday.

3 local basketball coaches will be inducted in Hall of Fame

The Washington Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association will honor the coaches in July.

Seahawks vs. Falcons inactives: Brown plays, Rawls scratched

Seattle will have its starting left tackle Duane Brown (ankle), but running back Thomas Rawls sits.

Prep athletes of the week for 11/13-11/18

Football Dillon Halpin, Archbishop Murphy Halpin, a junior, returned a fumble 80… Continue reading

Regina’s Tyler Brown stops a shot with Everett’s Matt Fonteyne looking on Sunday afternoon at Xfintiy Arena in Everett on November 19, 2017. Everett lost 2-1.(Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Regina narrowly escapes with a 2-1 win over Silvertips

A shot by Everett’s Matt Fonteyne’s bounces off the post in the final seconds

Most Read