Area’s best swim times

CLASS 4A

200 Medley Relay

1. Stadium, 1:39.92

Area’s best: Kamiak, 1:42.01

200 Freestyle

1. Brian Woodbury, Curtis, 1:45.87

Area’s best: John Stupey, Kamiak, 1:46.73; Asahel Jenkins, Cascade, 1:49.91

200 Individual Medley

1. Edward Kim, Eastlake, 1:55.90

Area’s best: John Stupey, Kamiak, 1:58.00

50 Freestyle

1. Drew Lackman, Stadium, 22.15

Area’s best: Eben Schumann, Kamiak, 22.68

1 Meter Diving

1. Phillip Klassen, Redmond, 401.4

Area’s best: none

100 Butterfly

1. Brian Woodbury, Curtis, 52.56

Area’s best: John Stupey, Kamiak, 53.16; Asahel Jenkins, Cascade, 53.43

100 Freestyle

1. Brian Woodbury, Curtis, 48.44

Area’s best: John Stupey, Kamiak, 49.26; Eben Schumann, Kamiak, 49.33; Asahel Jenkins, Cascade, 50.02

500 Freestyle

1. John Stupey, Kamiak, 4:48.73

200 Freestyle Relay

1. Stadium, 1:30.91

Area’s best: Kamiak, 1:33.32

100 Backstroke

1. Logan Rysemus, Stadium, 54.21

Area’s best: Shelby Lee, Kamiak, 55.80

100 Breaststroke

1. Wyatt Sintay, Roosevelt, 1:00.46

Area’s best: John Stupey, Kamiak, 1:02.34

400 Freestyle Relay

1. Stadium, 3:21.68

Area’s best: Kamiak, 3:25.14

CLASS 3A

200 Medley Relay

1. Mercer Island, 1:41.16

Area’s best: Shorewood, 1:42.96; Oak Harbor, 1:43.61

200 Freestyle

1. William Wertz, Hanford, 1:47.96

Area’s best: Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 1:47.99

200 Individual Medley

1. Abrahm Devine, Lakeside, 1:58.92

Area’s best: Josh Jepsen, Oak Harbor, 1:59.38; Grant Heisey, Shorecrest, 2:00.44

50 Freestyle

1. Andrew Weiss, Mercer Island, 21.34

Area’s best: Andrew Garrison, Shorewood, 22.47

1 Meter Diving

1. Paul Friedman, Peninsula, 386

Area’s best: none

100 Butterfly

1. Grant Neil, O’Dea, 54.05

Area’s best: None

100 Freestyle

1. Andrew Weiss, Mercer Island, 47.52

Area’s best: Andrew Garrison, Shorewood, 49.06; Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 49.33; Colin Willis, Marysville Pilchuck, 49.90

500 Freestyle

1. Abrahm Devine, Lakeside, 4:49.49

Area’s best: Grant Heisey, Shorecrest, 4:55.69; Tore Landboe, Shorewood, 4:55.81

200 Freestyle Relay

1. Shorewood, 1:31.59

Area’s best: Shorecrest, 1:33.49

100 Backstroke

1. Thomas Hutchison, Lakeside, 55.96

Area’s best: Colin Willis, Marysville-Pilchuck, 56.57

100 Breaststroke

1. Raymond Ha, Liberty, 1:00.45

Area’s best: Josh Jepsen, Oak Harbor, 1:02.14

400 Freestyle Relay

1. Shorecrest, 3:23.90

Area’s best: Shorewood, 3:24.08

CLASS 2A

200 Medley Relay

1. Sehome, 1:45.99

Area’s best: Archbishop Murphy, 1:46.96

200 Freestyle

1. Austin Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 1:50.48

Area’s best: Alec Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 1:52.45

200 Individual Medley

1. Stephen Boden, Archbishop Murphy, 2:04.79

Area’s best: Alec Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 2:08.78

50 Freestyle

1. Will Burgett, Prosser, 22.38

Area’s best: Alec Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 22.51

1 Meter Diving

1. Steven Kane, Archbishop Murphy, 313.3

100 Butterfly

1. Alec Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 53.15

100 Freestyle

1. Will Burgett, Prosser, 50.37

Area’s best: Hunter Cosgrove, Archbishop Murphy, 50.82

500 Freestyle

1. Austin Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 4:55.04

Area’s best: Stephen Boden, Archbishop Murphy, 5:01.51; Hunter Cosgrove, Archbishop Murphy, 5:08.18

200 Freestyle Relay

1. Archbishop Murphy; 1:33.85

100 Backstroke

1. Benjamin Scott, Steilacoom, 55.54

Area’s best: Hunter Cosgrove, Archbishop Murphy, 57.09; Alec Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 58.86

100 Breaststroke

1. Will Burgett, Prosser, 1:02.95

Area’s best: None

400 Freestyle Relay

1. Archbishop Murphy, 3:24.35

More in Sports

High school football at a crossroads

Local high school football participation numbers are following a downward trend.

Patterson: Much changed for Seahawks in bye week

Normally a quiet time for teams, the Seahawks bye week was very eventful.

Seahawks O-line will have new look, again, vs. Giants

Joeckel’s knee surgery means Seattle will use its 3rd different O-line combination in the past 6 games.

No. 15 Washington State blanks Colorado 28-0

Luke Falk throws three touchdowns as the Cougars rebound from a loss by routing the Buffaloes.

Astros beat Yankees 4-0 in Game 7, reach World Series

Houston becomes first franchise to win pennants in both leagues.

Silvertips set for first game with rival Thunderbirds

Everett is looking to snap a three-game losing streak in a meeting with Seattle on Sunday at home.

Everett runs over Meadowdale, clinches playoff berth

The Seagulls rushed for 462 yards as they grabbed their first district playoff spot since 2010.

Friday’s prep football results

Conference championship races are tightening up. (VIDEO)

Oak Harbor beats Arlington 13-7 in 3OT slugfest

The Wildcats clinch a Wesco 3A North playoff berth with the hard-fought, triple-overtime victory.

Most Read