Area’s best swim times

CLASS 4A

200 Medley Relay

1. Stadium, 1:39.92

Area’s best: Kamiak, 1:42.01

200 Freestyle

1. Brian Woodbury, Curtis, 1:45.87

Area’s best: John Stupey, Kamiak, 1:46.73; Asahel Jenkins, Cascade, 1:49.91

200 Individual Medley

1. Edward Kim, Eastlake, 1:55.90

Area’s best: John Stupey, Kamiak, 1:58.00

50 Freestyle

1. Drew Lackman, Stadium, 22.15

Area’s best: Eben Schumann, Kamiak, 22.68

1 Meter Diving

1. Phillip Klassen, Redmond, 401.4

Area’s best: none

100 Butterfly

1. Brian Woodbury, Curtis, 52.56

Area’s best: John Stupey, Kamiak, 53.16; Asahel Jenkins, Cascade, 53.43

100 Freestyle

1. Brian Woodbury, Curtis, 48.44

Area’s best: John Stupey, Kamiak, 49.26; Eben Schumann, Kamiak, 49.33; Asahel Jenkins, Cascade, 50.02

500 Freestyle

1. John Stupey, Kamiak, 4:48.73

200 Freestyle Relay

1. Stadium, 1:30.91

Area’s best: Kamiak, 1:33.32

100 Backstroke

1. Logan Rysemus, Stadium, 54.21

Area’s best: Shelby Lee, Kamiak, 55.80

100 Breaststroke

1. Wyatt Sintay, Roosevelt, 1:00.46

Area’s best: John Stupey, Kamiak, 1:02.34

400 Freestyle Relay

1. Stadium, 3:21.68

Area’s best: Kamiak, 3:25.14

CLASS 3A

200 Medley Relay

1. Mercer Island, 1:41.16

Area’s best: Shorewood, 1:42.96; Oak Harbor, 1:43.61

200 Freestyle

1. William Wertz, Hanford, 1:47.96

Area’s best: Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 1:47.99

200 Individual Medley

1. Abrahm Devine, Lakeside, 1:58.92

Area’s best: Josh Jepsen, Oak Harbor, 1:59.38; Grant Heisey, Shorecrest, 2:00.44

50 Freestyle

1. Andrew Weiss, Mercer Island, 21.34

Area’s best: Andrew Garrison, Shorewood, 22.47

1 Meter Diving

1. Paul Friedman, Peninsula, 386

Area’s best: none

100 Butterfly

1. Grant Neil, O’Dea, 54.05

Area’s best: None

100 Freestyle

1. Andrew Weiss, Mercer Island, 47.52

Area’s best: Andrew Garrison, Shorewood, 49.06; Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 49.33; Colin Willis, Marysville Pilchuck, 49.90

500 Freestyle

1. Abrahm Devine, Lakeside, 4:49.49

Area’s best: Grant Heisey, Shorecrest, 4:55.69; Tore Landboe, Shorewood, 4:55.81

200 Freestyle Relay

1. Shorewood, 1:31.59

Area’s best: Shorecrest, 1:33.49

100 Backstroke

1. Thomas Hutchison, Lakeside, 55.96

Area’s best: Colin Willis, Marysville-Pilchuck, 56.57

100 Breaststroke

1. Raymond Ha, Liberty, 1:00.45

Area’s best: Josh Jepsen, Oak Harbor, 1:02.14

400 Freestyle Relay

1. Shorecrest, 3:23.90

Area’s best: Shorewood, 3:24.08

CLASS 2A

200 Medley Relay

1. Sehome, 1:45.99

Area’s best: Archbishop Murphy, 1:46.96

200 Freestyle

1. Austin Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 1:50.48

Area’s best: Alec Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 1:52.45

200 Individual Medley

1. Stephen Boden, Archbishop Murphy, 2:04.79

Area’s best: Alec Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 2:08.78

50 Freestyle

1. Will Burgett, Prosser, 22.38

Area’s best: Alec Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 22.51

1 Meter Diving

1. Steven Kane, Archbishop Murphy, 313.3

100 Butterfly

1. Alec Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 53.15

100 Freestyle

1. Will Burgett, Prosser, 50.37

Area’s best: Hunter Cosgrove, Archbishop Murphy, 50.82

500 Freestyle

1. Austin Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 4:55.04

Area’s best: Stephen Boden, Archbishop Murphy, 5:01.51; Hunter Cosgrove, Archbishop Murphy, 5:08.18

200 Freestyle Relay

1. Archbishop Murphy; 1:33.85

100 Backstroke

1. Benjamin Scott, Steilacoom, 55.54

Area’s best: Hunter Cosgrove, Archbishop Murphy, 57.09; Alec Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 58.86

100 Breaststroke

1. Will Burgett, Prosser, 1:02.95

Area’s best: None

400 Freestyle Relay

1. Archbishop Murphy, 3:24.35

More in Sports

As Seahawks’ offense struggles, defense continues to dominate

Seattle’s star-studded defense must overcome an offense that has scored only one TD this season.

UW safety Turner making plays in expanded role

Ezekiel Turner has been a standout on special teams, but his role on defense is expanding, too.

Poll: Help us plan this week’s high school football coverage

Help us decide which high school football game to highlight in Saturday's… Continue reading

Is it the end of the line for Iwakuma with the Mariners?

Seattle manager Scott Servais says he ‘can’t imagine’ the starter will pitch again this season.

Tuesday’s prep results and links

Here are Tuesday’s prep scores and links: BOYS SOCCER Northwest 1B/2B Conference… Continue reading

Everett Silvertips name Matt Fonteyne, Kevin Davis co-captains

The Silvertips had Tuesday off as they prepare for Saturday’s home opener… Continue reading

Nevada rewards ex-Glacier Peak footballer with scholarship

Pettit spent his first two years as a walk-on before the coaches surprised him with a scholarship.

Carroll: Graham’s status unknown for Seahawks’ Week 3 game

‘The competition is on’ for starting spots throughout the offense, which is struggling mightily.

View from the outside: Rival scouts assess the Mariners

In exchange for anonymity, the scouts offered candid takes on the state of the Seattle franchise.

Most Read