Arlington’s Decker leading Eagles’ surge

Much of the talk surrounding the resurgent Arlington Eagles football team has surrounded quarterback Skylor Elgarico.

But don’t forget about John Decker.

The bruising running back is coming off back-to-back 100-yard-plus games and has spearheaded a rushing attack that has Arlington on a three-game winning streak and in first place in Wesco North 4A.

“John seems to be running with a reckless abandon,” said Arlington head coach Greg Dailer. “He’s breaking a lot of tackles.”

Decker, who didn’t play football last season, rushed for 172 and 105 yards in wins over Snohomish and Mount Vernon, respectively, in the past two weeks and has rushed for 451 yards and five touchdowns on the season.

The emergence of Decker and Elgarico has caused Arlington’s offense to take a 180-degree turn compared to last year’s offense, which was led by quarterback Blake McPherson. Last year Dailer said he called passing plays close to 70-percent of the time, whereas this year it’s the running plays that are being called nearly three-fourths of the time. That sits well with Dailer.

“It’s a little closer to the spread offense I’m accustomed to,” Dailer said.

In a rematch of one of the best games of 2011, Decker and the Eagles face their stiffest league test of the season tonight when they host Lake Stevens in The Herald’s Game of the Week.

“I think this is the biggest game of the season for our guys,” Dailer said. “It’s a great rivalry game. Lake Stevens will have just as many fans as we’ll have. It’ll be a great atmosphere.”

Lake Stevens vs. Arlington

Where: John C. Larson Field

When: 7 p.m.

Key players: Arlington—Skylor Elgarico, Sr., RB/WR/DB; John Decker, Sr., RB; Austin Wells, Jr., QB; A.J. Passalacqua, Sr., QB. Lake Stevens—Andrew Elgaen, Sr., TE/LB; Conner Coleman, Sr., WR/DB; Gavin O’Neil, Jr., QB; Brandon Johnson, Sr., G/DT; Carey Campbell, Sr., TE/DE.

Radio: KRKO (1380 AM)

Twitter: @krueger_david

Jackson vs. Mariner

Where: Goddard Stadium

When: 7 p.m.

Key players: Jackson—Conor Plaisance, Sr., QB; Larry Baker-Bruce, Sr., RB/WR/DB; Keynan Foster, So., WR/DB; Trey Robinson, Jr., WR/DB. Mariner—Josh Williamson, Jr., RB/LB; Dan Nadat, Sr., QB/DB; Kiante Ahmad-Woods, Sr., RB/LB; Malcolm Manson, Sr., WR/DE; Hector Ruiz, Sr., OL/DL.

Twitter: @aaronlommers

Kamiak vs. Edmonds-Woodway

Where: Edmonds Stadium

When: 5 p.m.

Key players: Edmonds-Woodway—Desmond Young, Sr., RB/DB; Davis Giles, Jr., QB; Matt Cuzzetto, Sr., WR/DB; Travis Bakken, Jr., TE/DL; Theo Lebesis, Jr., TE/LB. Kamiak—Brett Ludeman, Sr., QB; Austin Hall, Jr., RB/DB; Tyri Bethea, Sr., WR/DB; Isaiah Lee, Sr., RB/DB; Ian Hughes, Sr., OL/DL.

Webcast: Warrior Radio

Twitter: @heraldnetpreps

Arch. Murphy vs. So. Whidbey

Where: Terry Ennis Stadium

When: 7 p.m.

Key players: Archbishop Murphy—Alex Galgano, Sr., RB/SS; Frank Medlicott, Sr., FB/LB; Hans VanderWel, Sr., RB; Camden Buchanan, Sr., QB. South Whidbey—Nick Bennett, Jr., RB; Cameron Coupe, Sr., WR/DB; Nick French, Jr., QB; Aaron Curfman, Sr., RB.

Twitter: @jonsap

Stanwood vs. M. Pilchuck

Where: Quil Ceda Stadium

When: 7 p.m.

Key players: Marysville Pilchuck—Jake Luton, Jr., QB; Kyle Nobach, Sr., WR/DB; Austin Joyner, So., RB; Jordan Hoorn, Sr., LB; Iggy Gabov, Sr., OL/DL. Stanwood—Kyle O’Donnell, Sr., OL/DL; Brian O’Donnell, Sr., TE/LB; Jake Campbell, Sr., WR; Kyle Strachan, Sr., RB; Drew Wright, Jr., QB.

Radio: KAPS (660 AM)

Webcast: Game Time Northwest

Meadowdale vs. Mountlake Terrace

Where: Edmonds Stadium

When: 8 p.m.

Key players: Meadowdale—Michael Cummings, Sr., RB/LB; Brian Marty, Sr., QB; Giavani Shepard, Sr., RB/DB; Morgan Masanda, Sr., RB/DB; Jeremy Gomez, Sr., DL. Mountlake Terrace—Devante Downs, Jr., RB; Mason Stone, Sr., WR/DB; Beau Kennedy, Sr., QB; Quintin Barnard, Sr., WR/DB; Shawn Evenson, Sr., WR/DB.

Webcast: Hawks Live

Webcast: Game Time Northwest

Other games

Marysville Getchell vs. Everett at Everett Memorial Stadium, 5 p.m. (Twitter: @swaney_aaron79); Monroe at Snohomish (Radio: KXA, 1520 AM), Shorewood vs. Shorecrest at Shoreline Stadium, Granite Falls at Coupeville, Cedarcrest at King’s, Sultan at Lakewood, Darrington vs. Tacoma Baptist at Curtis H.S., Oak Harbor at Mount Vernon (Radio: KBRC, 1420 AM); Webcast: southsoundsports.net) 7 p.m.; Lynnwood vs. Cascade at Everett Memorial Stadium, 8 p.m.;

More in Sports

M’s bolster bullpen, add Nicasio, two others

Seattle adds Juan Nicasio in free agency and trades for Shawn Armstrong and Anthony Misiewicz.

Thiel: Since his arrival, Brown has solidified Hawks’ O-line

Seattle’s O-line has gone from disaster to competent in just a few short weeks, thanks to their new LT.

Return of ThunderTips podcast plus Wednesday practice notes

The latest ThunderTips Hockey Podcast, on which I appear alongside Seattle Thunderbirds… Continue reading

Seahawks ready Wilhoite to start at MLB for Wagner

The vet is at the center of Seattle’s preparation to stop Rams RB Todd Gurley in a pivotal NFC West matchup.

Five high schools leaving the Cascade Conference

They will form a new league — the North Sound Conference — for the 2018-19 school year

Sutter accepts invite to play in CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game

Silvertips goalie Carter Hart named CHL Goaltender of the Week for the third straight week.

Wednesday’s prep results

Boys Basketball Non-conference Eastside Prep 56, Darrington 48 Boys Wrestling Northwest Conference… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep stars of the night

Shelby Lund, G, Stanwood Lund, a sophomore, scored a game-high 24 points… Continue reading

Tough year turns ‘Lucky’ for Idaho angler

By Wayne Kruse For The Herald Gary March of Worley, Idaho, was… Continue reading

Most Read