Arlngton places 2nd at Edmonds Invite

EDMONDS — The Arlington wrestling team had three individual champions and finished second overall at the Edmonds Invite on Saturday at Edmonds-Woodway High School.

Jeremy Nygard (113 pounds), Conner Gonzales (132) and Scott Bardell (145) all finished in first place in their respective weight classes for the Eagles.

Arlington finished 13 points behind first-place Southridge, with Oak Harbor placing third and Lynnwood finishing fourth in the 18-team tournament.

Host Edmonds-Woodway took home seventh. The Warriors’ Nathan Vulliet outpointed Mason McDaniel of Juanita 6-4 in the 160-pound final.

“Nathan had a great match (in the finals),” said Edmonds-Woodway head coach Brian Alfi. “McDaniel is a great athlete and a talented wrestler and Nathan battl(ed). Nathan is not at 160, he’s wrestling up (a weight class) to help our lineup, but he’s rising to the occasion.”

Other Wesco champions included Oak Harbor’s Jahleel Vester (138), Lynnwood’s Hunter Lord (170) and Manuel Vazquez (220) and Meadowdale’s Ciaran Ball (195).

Vulliet and Lord were named the outstanding wrestlers of the tournament, while Vester won the sportsmanship award.

At Edmonds-Woodway H.S.

Team scores—1. Southridge 167.5, 2. Arlington 154.5, 3. Oak Harbor 144.5, 4. Lynnwood 141.5, 5. Auburn-Mountainview 154.5, 6. Bethel 138, 7. Edmonds-Woodway 131, 8. Inglemoor 91, 9. Ferndale 88.5, 10. Lindbergh 68, 11. Mountlake Terrace 65, 12. Juanita 60, 13. Meadowdale 59, 14. Shorecrest 42.5, 15. Monroe 35, 16. Marysville Getchell 20, 17. Blanchet 14, 18. Ingraham 10.

Championship match results only

106—1. Aaron Chapa (Beth) dec. 2. Ebrima Fatty, 8-4; 113—1. Jeremy Nygard (Arl) maj. dec. 2. Christian Bertram (OH), 18-7; 120—1. Brahm Trujillo (AM) dec. 2. Matt Howard (AM), 3-0; 126—1. Dylan Foley (AM) pinned 2. Clayton Detmer (Sou); 132—1. Conner Gonzales (Arl) pinned 2. Jeremy Vester (OH); 138—1. Jahleel Vester (OH) pinned 2. Hiram Martin (EW); 145—1. Scott Bardell (Arl) dec. 2. Riley Seward (I), 3-2; 152—1. David Boone (AM) dec. 2. Daniel Oliferovskiy (MT), 5-0; 160—1. Nathan Vulliet (EW) dec. 2. Mason McDaniel (J), 6-4; 170—1. Hunter Lord (Lyn) pinned 2. Syd Springberg (MT); 182—1. Bryce Overholt (Sou) pinned 2. Spencer Schultz (EW); 195—1. Ciaran Ball (Mea) pinned 2. Eli Teu Teu (Beth); 220—1. Manuel Vazquez (Lyn) pinned 2. Tim Smith (Mead); 285—1. Dakota Weir (AM) pinned 2. Jackson Constant (OH).

More in Sports

Silvertips sign 1st-round pick Seeley

The 15-year-old left defenseman was the 20th overall selection in the 2017 bantam draft.

Seahawks will rely on number of backups in key game vs. Rams

Wilhoite, Garvin, Alexander, McDougald and Coleman all could play key roles in NFC West showdown.

Improvement of O-line, run game key to UW’s success

After losing Adams to injury, UW inserted new blood and was able to find consistency on the ground.

Sounders goalie is first pick in MLS expansion draft

The Los Angeles Football Club makes Tyler Miller the first of its five picks

Tuesday’s prep results

Boys Basketball Wesco 4A Monroe 66, Jackson 60 Cascade 63, Kamiak 60… Continue reading

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Most Read