Arlngton places 2nd at Edmonds Invite

EDMONDS — The Arlington wrestling team had three individual champions and finished second overall at the Edmonds Invite on Saturday at Edmonds-Woodway High School.

Jeremy Nygard (113 pounds), Conner Gonzales (132) and Scott Bardell (145) all finished in first place in their respective weight classes for the Eagles.

Arlington finished 13 points behind first-place Southridge, with Oak Harbor placing third and Lynnwood finishing fourth in the 18-team tournament.

Host Edmonds-Woodway took home seventh. The Warriors’ Nathan Vulliet outpointed Mason McDaniel of Juanita 6-4 in the 160-pound final.

“Nathan had a great match (in the finals),” said Edmonds-Woodway head coach Brian Alfi. “McDaniel is a great athlete and a talented wrestler and Nathan battl(ed). Nathan is not at 160, he’s wrestling up (a weight class) to help our lineup, but he’s rising to the occasion.”

Other Wesco champions included Oak Harbor’s Jahleel Vester (138), Lynnwood’s Hunter Lord (170) and Manuel Vazquez (220) and Meadowdale’s Ciaran Ball (195).

Vulliet and Lord were named the outstanding wrestlers of the tournament, while Vester won the sportsmanship award.

At Edmonds-Woodway H.S.

Team scores—1. Southridge 167.5, 2. Arlington 154.5, 3. Oak Harbor 144.5, 4. Lynnwood 141.5, 5. Auburn-Mountainview 154.5, 6. Bethel 138, 7. Edmonds-Woodway 131, 8. Inglemoor 91, 9. Ferndale 88.5, 10. Lindbergh 68, 11. Mountlake Terrace 65, 12. Juanita 60, 13. Meadowdale 59, 14. Shorecrest 42.5, 15. Monroe 35, 16. Marysville Getchell 20, 17. Blanchet 14, 18. Ingraham 10.

Championship match results only

106—1. Aaron Chapa (Beth) dec. 2. Ebrima Fatty, 8-4; 113—1. Jeremy Nygard (Arl) maj. dec. 2. Christian Bertram (OH), 18-7; 120—1. Brahm Trujillo (AM) dec. 2. Matt Howard (AM), 3-0; 126—1. Dylan Foley (AM) pinned 2. Clayton Detmer (Sou); 132—1. Conner Gonzales (Arl) pinned 2. Jeremy Vester (OH); 138—1. Jahleel Vester (OH) pinned 2. Hiram Martin (EW); 145—1. Scott Bardell (Arl) dec. 2. Riley Seward (I), 3-2; 152—1. David Boone (AM) dec. 2. Daniel Oliferovskiy (MT), 5-0; 160—1. Nathan Vulliet (EW) dec. 2. Mason McDaniel (J), 6-4; 170—1. Hunter Lord (Lyn) pinned 2. Syd Springberg (MT); 182—1. Bryce Overholt (Sou) pinned 2. Spencer Schultz (EW); 195—1. Ciaran Ball (Mea) pinned 2. Eli Teu Teu (Beth); 220—1. Manuel Vazquez (Lyn) pinned 2. Tim Smith (Mead); 285—1. Dakota Weir (AM) pinned 2. Jackson Constant (OH).

More in Sports

After slow start, Huskies roll past Colorado 37-10

Myles Gaskin rushes for 202 yards and two touchdowns as No. 7 Washington wins its Pac-12 opener.

Silvertips fall to Winterhawks 7-4 in season opener

U.S. Division-favorite Portland scores six goals in the second period to sink Everett.

Anything can happen this season for Silvertips

An A or an F. That was the assessment of what the… Continue reading

Seahawks embattled O-line set to face Titans’ pressure defense

Can Seattle rise up and repel Tennessee defensive guru Dick LeBeau’s aggressive pass rushes?

No. 18 Washington State crushes Nevada 45-7 to stay perfect

Luke Falk tosses five touchdown passes as the Cougars improve to 4-0 for the first time since 2001.

Mariners pounded by Indians

Seattle commits five errors, gives up four home runs in its 11-4 loss.

Friday’s prep football results

Arlington loses Wesco 3A North showdown to Ferndale; Monroe remains unbeaten.

Saturday’s prep girls swimming and diving results

PREP GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING Saturday Mukilteo Invite King County Aquatics Center… Continue reading

VIDEO: Everett Silvertips 2017-18 player introductions

The Silvertips introduce their players prior to their season opener vs. the Portland Winterhawks.

Most Read