Arlngton places 2nd at Edmonds Invite

EDMONDS — The Arlington wrestling team had three individual champions and finished second overall at the Edmonds Invite on Saturday at Edmonds-Woodway High School.

Jeremy Nygard (113 pounds), Conner Gonzales (132) and Scott Bardell (145) all finished in first place in their respective weight classes for the Eagles.

Arlington finished 13 points behind first-place Southridge, with Oak Harbor placing third and Lynnwood finishing fourth in the 18-team tournament.

Host Edmonds-Woodway took home seventh. The Warriors’ Nathan Vulliet outpointed Mason McDaniel of Juanita 6-4 in the 160-pound final.

“Nathan had a great match (in the finals),” said Edmonds-Woodway head coach Brian Alfi. “McDaniel is a great athlete and a talented wrestler and Nathan battl(ed). Nathan is not at 160, he’s wrestling up (a weight class) to help our lineup, but he’s rising to the occasion.”

Other Wesco champions included Oak Harbor’s Jahleel Vester (138), Lynnwood’s Hunter Lord (170) and Manuel Vazquez (220) and Meadowdale’s Ciaran Ball (195).

Vulliet and Lord were named the outstanding wrestlers of the tournament, while Vester won the sportsmanship award.

At Edmonds-Woodway H.S.

Team scores—1. Southridge 167.5, 2. Arlington 154.5, 3. Oak Harbor 144.5, 4. Lynnwood 141.5, 5. Auburn-Mountainview 154.5, 6. Bethel 138, 7. Edmonds-Woodway 131, 8. Inglemoor 91, 9. Ferndale 88.5, 10. Lindbergh 68, 11. Mountlake Terrace 65, 12. Juanita 60, 13. Meadowdale 59, 14. Shorecrest 42.5, 15. Monroe 35, 16. Marysville Getchell 20, 17. Blanchet 14, 18. Ingraham 10.

Championship match results only

106—1. Aaron Chapa (Beth) dec. 2. Ebrima Fatty, 8-4; 113—1. Jeremy Nygard (Arl) maj. dec. 2. Christian Bertram (OH), 18-7; 120—1. Brahm Trujillo (AM) dec. 2. Matt Howard (AM), 3-0; 126—1. Dylan Foley (AM) pinned 2. Clayton Detmer (Sou); 132—1. Conner Gonzales (Arl) pinned 2. Jeremy Vester (OH); 138—1. Jahleel Vester (OH) pinned 2. Hiram Martin (EW); 145—1. Scott Bardell (Arl) dec. 2. Riley Seward (I), 3-2; 152—1. David Boone (AM) dec. 2. Daniel Oliferovskiy (MT), 5-0; 160—1. Nathan Vulliet (EW) dec. 2. Mason McDaniel (J), 6-4; 170—1. Hunter Lord (Lyn) pinned 2. Syd Springberg (MT); 182—1. Bryce Overholt (Sou) pinned 2. Spencer Schultz (EW); 195—1. Ciaran Ball (Mea) pinned 2. Eli Teu Teu (Beth); 220—1. Manuel Vazquez (Lyn) pinned 2. Tim Smith (Mead); 285—1. Dakota Weir (AM) pinned 2. Jackson Constant (OH).

More in Sports

Wesco and Cascade Conference athletes honored

Check out the 2017 all-conference teams.

Trump: NFL should suspend Oakland Raiders’ Marshawn Lynch

He sat during most of the U.S. anthem and stood for the Mexican anthem before a game in Mexico City.

BLOG: Carter Hart wins Goaltender of the Week

Everett Silvertips goalie Carter Hart was named the Western Hockey League Goaltender… Continue reading

3 local basketball coaches will be inducted in Hall of Fame

The Washington Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association will honor the coaches in July.

Seahawks vs. Falcons inactives: Brown plays, Rawls scratched

Seattle will have its starting left tackle Duane Brown (ankle), but running back Thomas Rawls sits.

Prep athletes of the week for 11/13-11/18

Football Dillon Halpin, Archbishop Murphy Halpin, a junior, returned a fumble 80… Continue reading

Regina’s Tyler Brown stops a shot with Everett’s Matt Fonteyne looking on Sunday afternoon at Xfintiy Arena in Everett on November 19, 2017. Everett lost 2-1.(Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Regina narrowly escapes with a 2-1 win over Silvertips

A shot by Everett’s Matt Fonteyne’s bounces off the post in the final seconds

Falcons set to test Seattle’s ‘Legion of Backups’

Playing without Richard Sherman and Kam Chancellor is “new territory” for the Seahawks.

No playoff berth at stake, but Apple Cup has plenty to offer

Huskies’ dramatic win over Utah sets the stage for the state’s annual Pac-12 showdown

Most Read