Associated Press prep girls basketball poll

Class 4A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Lynnwood (5) 11-1 102 1

2. Gonzaga Prep (5) 10-1 96 2

3. Todd Beamer (1) 11-0 87 3

4. Skyview 11-1 77 4

5. Mt. Rainier 9-2 59 5

6. Eastlake 10-1 55 6

7. Chiawana 11-2 35 T10

8. Arlington 11-0 32 9

9. Newport (Bellevue) 8-3 20 T10

10. Mead 7-4 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Lewis and Clark 13. Puyallup 6. Inglemoor 4. Issaquah 2. Jackson 1. Central Valley 1.

Class 3A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Cleveland (7) 9-2 115 2

2. Juanita (5) 13-0 113 1

3. Holy Names 10-1 81 5

4. Mountlake Terrace 9-3 64 T7

5. Glacier Peak 11-2 55 4

6. Prairie 10-1 53 T9

7. Kamiakin 8-4 50 T9

8. Wilson, Woodrow 9-2 28 NR

9. Blanchet 9-2 24 T7

10. Bellevue 10-4 18 3

Others receiving votes: Lincoln 17. Everett 14. Liberty (Renton) 12. Shorecrest 8. Ferndale 4. Sunnyside 3. Bonney Lake 1.

Class 2A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. W. F. West (3) 10-2 119 2

2. Mark Morris (10) 11-1 116 1

3. Sumner 11-1 95 4

4. River Ridge 11-2 76 5

5. West Valley (Yakima) 9-1 62 10

5. Cedarcrest 10-2 62 6

7. Black Hills 11-2 57 7

8. Ellensburg 7-2 54 3

9. East Valley (Spokane) 9-3 20 9

10. Renton 9-3 15 NR

Others receiving votes: White River 11. West Valley (Spokane) 8. Lynden 4. Port Angeles 1.

Class 1A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Brewster (8) 13-1 115 1

2. Cashmere (4) 13-0 112 2

3. Okanogan 11-1 80 3

4. Woodland 12-0 79 5

5. Lynden Christian 8-3 70 4

6. King’s 8-3 51 7

7. Cascade Christian 9-1 44 8

8. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 11-2 41 6

9. Blaine 7-4 18 10

10. Charles Wright Academy 8-1 11 NR

(tie) Montesano 11-0 11 NR

Others receiving votes: La Salle 9. Nooksack Valley 4. Zillah 4. Kalama 4. Rochester 3. LaCenter 2. Cascade (Leavenworth) 2.

Class 2B

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Northwest Christian (Colbert) (8) 15-0 88 1

2. Toutle Lake (1) 11-0 82 2

3. Bear Creek School 9-0 69 4

4. Wahkiakum 9-2 54 5

5. Colfax 10-4 53 3

6. Willapa Valley 10-2 44 6

7. LaConner 6-4 29 9

8. Morton-White Pass 7-3 18 NR

9. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 9-4 14 NR

10. DeSales 7-3 13 7

Others receiving votes: Napavine 9. Pe Ell 8. White Swan 7. Crosspoint Academy 6. Darrington 1.

Class B

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Colton (5) 7-0 65 1

2. Sunnyside Christian (1) 7-1 59 2

3. Wilbur-Creston 11-0 50 4

4. Neah Bay 7-1 25 NR

5. Pateros (1) 10-1 22 5

(tie) Republic 11-1 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Tekoa-Oakesdale 14. Entiat 9. Muckleshoot Tribal School 8. Mount Vernon Christian 6.

More in Sports

Friday’s prep football results

Arlington loses Wesco 3A showdown to Ferndale; Monroe remains unbeaten.

2A No. 1 Archbishop Murphy falls to 3A No. 9 Bellevue 35-21

The Wildcats’ 17-game win streak comes to an end in a battle of football powerhouses.

Running backs lead Mariner over Kamiak

Marauders Josiah Pesterkoff and Isaiah Harrison combine for 177 yards on the ground.

Richardson having an impact on Seattle’s defensive line

Seahawks coach Pete Carroll said Jimmy Graham will play this Sunday despite ankle injury.

Glacier Peak outlasts Jackson 48-41 in 2OT epic

GP’s Ayden Ziomas accounted for 7 TDs, including the 2-point conversion that forced overtime.

Week 4: Prep football stars of the night

Austin Lane, QB, Lakewood Lane, a senior, completed 21 of 26 passes… Continue reading

UW, Colorado set for rematch of Pac-12 title game

The Huskies won convincingly at a neutral site last season, but this time have to travel to Boulder.

Cruz hits walk-off HR as M’s top Indians 3-1 to snap skid

The two-run shot backed a brilliant 8-inning outing from Seattle starter Erasmo Ramirez.

Friday’s prep boys tennis and boys soccer results and links

Here are Friday’s prep tennis and boys soccer results: BOYS SOCCER Northwest… Continue reading

Most Read