Associated Press prep girls basketball poll

Class 4A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Lynnwood (5) 11-1 102 1

2. Gonzaga Prep (5) 10-1 96 2

3. Todd Beamer (1) 11-0 87 3

4. Skyview 11-1 77 4

5. Mt. Rainier 9-2 59 5

6. Eastlake 10-1 55 6

7. Chiawana 11-2 35 T10

8. Arlington 11-0 32 9

9. Newport (Bellevue) 8-3 20 T10

10. Mead 7-4 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Lewis and Clark 13. Puyallup 6. Inglemoor 4. Issaquah 2. Jackson 1. Central Valley 1.

Class 3A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Cleveland (7) 9-2 115 2

2. Juanita (5) 13-0 113 1

3. Holy Names 10-1 81 5

4. Mountlake Terrace 9-3 64 T7

5. Glacier Peak 11-2 55 4

6. Prairie 10-1 53 T9

7. Kamiakin 8-4 50 T9

8. Wilson, Woodrow 9-2 28 NR

9. Blanchet 9-2 24 T7

10. Bellevue 10-4 18 3

Others receiving votes: Lincoln 17. Everett 14. Liberty (Renton) 12. Shorecrest 8. Ferndale 4. Sunnyside 3. Bonney Lake 1.

Class 2A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. W. F. West (3) 10-2 119 2

2. Mark Morris (10) 11-1 116 1

3. Sumner 11-1 95 4

4. River Ridge 11-2 76 5

5. West Valley (Yakima) 9-1 62 10

5. Cedarcrest 10-2 62 6

7. Black Hills 11-2 57 7

8. Ellensburg 7-2 54 3

9. East Valley (Spokane) 9-3 20 9

10. Renton 9-3 15 NR

Others receiving votes: White River 11. West Valley (Spokane) 8. Lynden 4. Port Angeles 1.

Class 1A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Brewster (8) 13-1 115 1

2. Cashmere (4) 13-0 112 2

3. Okanogan 11-1 80 3

4. Woodland 12-0 79 5

5. Lynden Christian 8-3 70 4

6. King’s 8-3 51 7

7. Cascade Christian 9-1 44 8

8. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 11-2 41 6

9. Blaine 7-4 18 10

10. Charles Wright Academy 8-1 11 NR

(tie) Montesano 11-0 11 NR

Others receiving votes: La Salle 9. Nooksack Valley 4. Zillah 4. Kalama 4. Rochester 3. LaCenter 2. Cascade (Leavenworth) 2.

Class 2B

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Northwest Christian (Colbert) (8) 15-0 88 1

2. Toutle Lake (1) 11-0 82 2

3. Bear Creek School 9-0 69 4

4. Wahkiakum 9-2 54 5

5. Colfax 10-4 53 3

6. Willapa Valley 10-2 44 6

7. LaConner 6-4 29 9

8. Morton-White Pass 7-3 18 NR

9. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 9-4 14 NR

10. DeSales 7-3 13 7

Others receiving votes: Napavine 9. Pe Ell 8. White Swan 7. Crosspoint Academy 6. Darrington 1.

Class B

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Colton (5) 7-0 65 1

2. Sunnyside Christian (1) 7-1 59 2

3. Wilbur-Creston 11-0 50 4

4. Neah Bay 7-1 25 NR

5. Pateros (1) 10-1 22 5

(tie) Republic 11-1 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Tekoa-Oakesdale 14. Entiat 9. Muckleshoot Tribal School 8. Mount Vernon Christian 6.

More in Sports

M’s bolster bullpen, add Nicasio, two others

Seattle adds Juan Nicasio in free agency and trades for Shawn Armstrong and Anthony Misiewicz.

Thiel: Since his arrival, Brown has solidified Hawks’ O-line

Seattle’s O-line has gone from disaster to competent in just a few short weeks, thanks to their new LT.

Return of ThunderTips podcast plus Wednesday practice notes

The latest ThunderTips Hockey Podcast, on which I appear alongside Seattle Thunderbirds… Continue reading

Seahawks ready Wilhoite to start at MLB for Wagner

The vet is at the center of Seattle’s preparation to stop Rams RB Todd Gurley in a pivotal NFC West matchup.

Five high schools leaving the Cascade Conference

They will form a new league — the North Sound Conference — for the 2018-19 school year

Sutter accepts invite to play in CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game

Silvertips goalie Carter Hart named CHL Goaltender of the Week for the third straight week.

Wednesday’s prep results

Boys Basketball Non-conference Eastside Prep 56, Darrington 48 Boys Wrestling Northwest Conference… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep stars of the night

Shelby Lund, G, Stanwood Lund, a sophomore, scored a game-high 24 points… Continue reading

Tough year turns ‘Lucky’ for Idaho angler

By Wayne Kruse For The Herald Gary March of Worley, Idaho, was… Continue reading

Most Read