Associated Press Washington Boys Basketball Prep Poll

SEATTLE — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2014, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Class 4A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Jackson (4) 21-1 91 2

2. Richland (3) 21-0 89 1

3. Garfield (3) 21-1 87 3

4. Kentridge 23-0 73 4

5. Arlington 20-2 52 6

6. Ferris 18-3 47 5

7. Todd Beamer 18-3 39 7

8. Gonzaga Prep 18-4 29 8

9. Curtis 20-4 22 9

10. Issaquah 17-5 9 NR

(tie) Central Valley 16-5 9 9

Others receiving votes: Davis 1. Eastmont 1. Federal Way 1.

Class 3A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Rainier Beach (10) 22-0 100 1

2. Stanwood 23-0 88 2

3. Bellevue 18-3 74 4

4. Wilson, Woodrow 19-2 73 5

5. Lincoln 19-3 60 3

6. Eastside Catholic 18-4 49 6

7. Seattle Prep 17-6 28 9

8. Columbia River 17-3 24 10

9. Mercer Island 16-6 21 7

10. O’Dea 16-8 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Enumclaw 8. Shorecrest 4. Timberline 3. Franklin 3. Kennedy 2.

Class 2A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Clarkston (7) 18-2 96 1

2. Pullman (2) 17-2 90 2

3. Lynden (1) 18-3 80 3

4. Anacortes 16-5 66 4

5. Grandview 16-3 59 5

6. Mark Morris 17-5 47 6

7. Hockinson 16-4 37 7

8. Bremerton 17-3 21 8

9. Sumner 14-7 11 9

(tie) White River 16-7 11 10

Others receiving votes: Lake Washington 9. Ephrata 8. Bellingham 5. Sehome 5. Sequim 2. Sedro-Woolley 2. East Valley (Yakima) 1.

Class 1A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Okanogan (6) 22-0 87 1

2. Zillah 22-0 76 2

3. King’s (3) 21-2 72 3

4. Seattle Academy 18-3 64 4

5. Brewster 18-4 48 7

6. University Prep 17-3 36 9

7. Kalama 19-2 30 6

8. Vashon Island 18-3 27 5

9. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 15-6 17 NR

(tie) Lynden Christian 17-7 17 8

Others receiving votes: Woodland 9. Meridian 5. La Salle 4. Cashmere 1. Toledo 1. Riverside 1.

Class 2B

School Rec. Pts Last

1. St. George’s (8) 25-0 80 1

2. Morton-White Pass 21-0 72 2

3. Bear Creek School 18-2 63 4

4. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 20-4 48 3

5. Willapa Valley 19-3 39 T6

6. Liberty (Spangle) 19-6 31 T6

7. Onalaska 17-5 28 10

8. North Beach 20-3 26 5

9. Mossyrock 16-4 19 9

10. Tri-Cities Prep 15-5 18 8

Others receiving votes: Northwest Christian (Colbert) 10. LaConner 6.

Class 1B

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Neah Bay (7) 15-1 79 1

2. Garfield-Palouse (1) 19-2 71 2

3. Tulalip Heritage 20-1 65 3

4. Pomeroy 19-2 57 4

5. Lummi 18-4 30 5

Others receiving votes: Three Rivers Christian School 18.

More in Sports

Local orienteering league lets kids get back to nature

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through woodsy terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

VIDEO: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

It’s official: NL MVP Stanton now slugging for the Yankees

The Yankees announce they have acquired the slugger from the Marlins in a four-player deal

Most Read