Associated Press Washington Boys Basketball Prep Poll

  • Wed Feb 19th, 2014 1:36pm
  • Sports

SEATTLE — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2014, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

Class 4A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Jackson (4) 21-1 91 2

2. Richland (3) 21-0 89 1

3. Garfield (3) 21-1 87 3

4. Kentridge 23-0 73 4

5. Arlington 20-2 52 6

6. Ferris 18-3 47 5

7. Todd Beamer 18-3 39 7

8. Gonzaga Prep 18-4 29 8

9. Curtis 20-4 22 9

10. Issaquah 17-5 9 NR

(tie) Central Valley 16-5 9 9

Others receiving votes: Davis 1. Eastmont 1. Federal Way 1.

Class 3A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Rainier Beach (10) 22-0 100 1

2. Stanwood 23-0 88 2

3. Bellevue 18-3 74 4

4. Wilson, Woodrow 19-2 73 5

5. Lincoln 19-3 60 3

6. Eastside Catholic 18-4 49 6

7. Seattle Prep 17-6 28 9

8. Columbia River 17-3 24 10

9. Mercer Island 16-6 21 7

10. O’Dea 16-8 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Enumclaw 8. Shorecrest 4. Timberline 3. Franklin 3. Kennedy 2.

Class 2A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Clarkston (7) 18-2 96 1

2. Pullman (2) 17-2 90 2

3. Lynden (1) 18-3 80 3

4. Anacortes 16-5 66 4

5. Grandview 16-3 59 5

6. Mark Morris 17-5 47 6

7. Hockinson 16-4 37 7

8. Bremerton 17-3 21 8

9. Sumner 14-7 11 9

(tie) White River 16-7 11 10

Others receiving votes: Lake Washington 9. Ephrata 8. Bellingham 5. Sehome 5. Sequim 2. Sedro-Woolley 2. East Valley (Yakima) 1.

Class 1A

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Okanogan (6) 22-0 87 1

2. Zillah 22-0 76 2

3. King’s (3) 21-2 72 3

4. Seattle Academy 18-3 64 4

5. Brewster 18-4 48 7

6. University Prep 17-3 36 9

7. Kalama 19-2 30 6

8. Vashon Island 18-3 27 5

9. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 15-6 17 NR

(tie) Lynden Christian 17-7 17 8

Others receiving votes: Woodland 9. Meridian 5. La Salle 4. Cashmere 1. Toledo 1. Riverside 1.

Class 2B

School Rec. Pts Last

1. St. George’s (8) 25-0 80 1

2. Morton-White Pass 21-0 72 2

3. Bear Creek School 18-2 63 4

4. Lind-Ritzville Sprague 20-4 48 3

5. Willapa Valley 19-3 39 T6

6. Liberty (Spangle) 19-6 31 T6

7. Onalaska 17-5 28 10

8. North Beach 20-3 26 5

9. Mossyrock 16-4 19 9

10. Tri-Cities Prep 15-5 18 8

Others receiving votes: Northwest Christian (Colbert) 10. LaConner 6.

Class 1B

School Rec. Pts Last

1. Neah Bay (7) 15-1 79 1

2. Garfield-Palouse (1) 19-2 71 2

3. Tulalip Heritage 20-1 65 3

4. Pomeroy 19-2 57 4

5. Lummi 18-4 30 5

Others receiving votes: Three Rivers Christian School 18.