Athletes of the Week | April 1-5

Evan Haugen

Archbishop Murphy | Baseball

The Wildcats pitcher picked up two wins and had a pair of doubles and six RBI as Archbishop Murphy went 3-0 last week to remain unbeaten in Cascade Conference play.

Other nominations: Aaron Avalos, Jackson; Elliot Reece, Meadowdale; Ky Dye, Cascade; Sam Boone, Shorewood; Austin Hines, Glacier Peak; Taylor Shea, Lake Stevens; Henry Hedeen, Stanwood; Landon Riker, Marysville Pilchuck.

Kristen Scott

Jackson | Softball

The third baseman/shortstop hit 5-for-7, two doubles, four RBI, four runs scored, and knocked in the game-tying run in the bottom of the seventh inning in a come-from-behind victory over Kamiak.

Other nominations: Kaylyn Myers, Arlington; Jennifer Kellogg, Arlington; Erin Gordon, Everett; Alexis Dittoe, Everett; Baylee Robertson, Archbishop Murphy; Taylor Jones, Edmonds-Woodway; Bailey Seek, Snohomish; Jessica Gott, Lynnwood.

Max Sands

Lake Stevens | Boys soccer

The Vikings forward scored two goals in a win over Jackson and had another goal in a win over Monroe as Lake Stevens maintained second place in the Wesco 4A North.

Other nominations: Forrest Perry, King’s; Uriel Herrera, Snohomish; Fabian Panduro-Galvan, Marysville Pilchuck; Randy Anaya, Lakewood; Brady Henderon, Archbishop Murphy; Christian Thode, Archbishop Murphy.

Sally Park

Kamiak | Girls tennis

The Knights No. 1 singles player beat Myint-Zu Kyaw 3-6, 6-2, 6-2 to lead the Knights to a 4-3 win over the Warriors on Wednesday. Park also beat Lynnwood No. 1 Monica Kwong in Kamiak’s 7-0 victory.

Other nominations: Nicki Bouche, Mountlake Terrace; Marina Ciferri, Marysville Getchell.

Isaac Westlund

Archbishop Murphy | Track

The junior won the 200 in a personal-record time of 22.65 seconds and the 400 in a time of 50.43 at the Birger Solberg Invite. He also won the 100 in a personal-record time of 11.39 in a meet at Sultan earlier in the week.

Other nominations: Kristi Bartz, Archbishop Murphy; Kaleb Dobson, Cascade; Brittney Albro, Lakewood; Andrew Stich, Lakewood; Paris Flenoy, Cascade.

Renee Kwak

Kamiak | Golf

The Knights golfer shot a 39 to take medalist honors and lead Kamiak to a win over Snohomish and Glacier Peak at Snohomish Golf Course.

Other nominations: Halen Davis, Stanwood; Rudy Caparas, Lynnwood.

More in Sports

Peyton Brown receives a pass during practice at Arlington High in Arlington on November 16, 2017. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Basketball is in the blood of this Arlington senior

Eagles leader Peyton Brown has been hanging around the Arlington gym since she was 5.

Jordan ‘grateful’ for opportunity with Seahawks

The DE has come back from failed drug tests, knee surgeries and being out of the NFL for nearly 3 years.

For Huskies’ Gaskin, Coleman, it’s about ‘true brotherhood’

Despite playing the same position, the two UW running backs have developed a deep bond.

After poor trip east, Huskies return in search of victory

In need of a win, Washington is set to face crosstown-rival Seattle University on Friday.

‘Voice of the Huskies’ gearing up for final Apple Cup

Bob Rondeau set to retire after calling University of Washington sports for 37 years.

Five storylines for 2017-18 prep girls basketball

Related: Basketball is in the blood of Arlington senior Peyton Brown Five… Continue reading

POLL RESULTS: It’s a split decision on the Apple Cup

Responders give Washington a narrow advantage over Washington State for Saturday’s game.

Five storylines for 2017-18 prep boys basketball season

Five storylines to watch from the local boys basketball scene this winter:… Continue reading

Monroe’s Kyle ‘a complete big man’

The senior can dominate on both ends of the floor.

Most Read