Athletes of the Week | April 1-5

Evan Haugen

Archbishop Murphy | Baseball

The Wildcats pitcher picked up two wins and had a pair of doubles and six RBI as Archbishop Murphy went 3-0 last week to remain unbeaten in Cascade Conference play.

Other nominations: Aaron Avalos, Jackson; Elliot Reece, Meadowdale; Ky Dye, Cascade; Sam Boone, Shorewood; Austin Hines, Glacier Peak; Taylor Shea, Lake Stevens; Henry Hedeen, Stanwood; Landon Riker, Marysville Pilchuck.

Kristen Scott

Jackson | Softball

The third baseman/shortstop hit 5-for-7, two doubles, four RBI, four runs scored, and knocked in the game-tying run in the bottom of the seventh inning in a come-from-behind victory over Kamiak.

Other nominations: Kaylyn Myers, Arlington; Jennifer Kellogg, Arlington; Erin Gordon, Everett; Alexis Dittoe, Everett; Baylee Robertson, Archbishop Murphy; Taylor Jones, Edmonds-Woodway; Bailey Seek, Snohomish; Jessica Gott, Lynnwood.

Max Sands

Lake Stevens | Boys soccer

The Vikings forward scored two goals in a win over Jackson and had another goal in a win over Monroe as Lake Stevens maintained second place in the Wesco 4A North.

Other nominations: Forrest Perry, King’s; Uriel Herrera, Snohomish; Fabian Panduro-Galvan, Marysville Pilchuck; Randy Anaya, Lakewood; Brady Henderon, Archbishop Murphy; Christian Thode, Archbishop Murphy.

Sally Park

Kamiak | Girls tennis

The Knights No. 1 singles player beat Myint-Zu Kyaw 3-6, 6-2, 6-2 to lead the Knights to a 4-3 win over the Warriors on Wednesday. Park also beat Lynnwood No. 1 Monica Kwong in Kamiak’s 7-0 victory.

Other nominations: Nicki Bouche, Mountlake Terrace; Marina Ciferri, Marysville Getchell.

Isaac Westlund

Archbishop Murphy | Track

The junior won the 200 in a personal-record time of 22.65 seconds and the 400 in a time of 50.43 at the Birger Solberg Invite. He also won the 100 in a personal-record time of 11.39 in a meet at Sultan earlier in the week.

Other nominations: Kristi Bartz, Archbishop Murphy; Kaleb Dobson, Cascade; Brittney Albro, Lakewood; Andrew Stich, Lakewood; Paris Flenoy, Cascade.

Renee Kwak

Kamiak | Golf

The Knights golfer shot a 39 to take medalist honors and lead Kamiak to a win over Snohomish and Glacier Peak at Snohomish Golf Course.

Other nominations: Halen Davis, Stanwood; Rudy Caparas, Lynnwood.

More in Sports

Snohomish’s 1970 boys basketball team headlines Hall class

The team will be among those inducted into the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame Wednesday.

Cascade’s Kolomiyets tops Jackson’s Vimawala in tennis showdown

The Bruins’ star beat his Timberwolves counterpart in straight sets in a matchup of the region’s best.

Poll: Help us plan this week’s high school football coverage

This week The Herald covers HS football at Glacier Peak/Monroe, and Jackson/Lake… Continue reading

UW receiver McClatcher likely out for season

Federal Way product broke his ankle during the Huskies’ win over Colorado.

Carroll: Seahawks at forefront of ‘extraordinary’ times

The Seattle coach spoke on what his players believe is their duty as pro athletes with a platform.

Monday’s prep results and links

Here are Monday’s prep results and links: BOYS TENNIS Wesco 4A Kamiak… Continue reading

Granite Falls volleyball building from grassroots level

The Granite Falls volleyball team has won a combined 11 matches over… Continue reading

Multi-sport athletes fueling Mountlake Terrace cross country

Mountlake Terrace cross country coach Todd Weber said he believes both of… Continue reading

Young players stepping up for Glacier Peak tennis

There’s a different air around the Glacier Peak boys tennis team this… Continue reading

Most Read