Athletes of the Week | April 1-5

  • Mon Apr 7th, 2014 6:43pm
  • Sports

Herald staff

Evan Haugen

Archbishop Murphy | Baseball

The Wildcats pitcher picked up two wins and had a pair of doubles and six RBI as Archbishop Murphy went 3-0 last week to remain unbeaten in Cascade Conference play.

Other nominations: Aaron Avalos, Jackson; Elliot Reece, Meadowdale; Ky Dye, Cascade; Sam Boone, Shorewood; Austin Hines, Glacier Peak; Taylor Shea, Lake Stevens; Henry Hedeen, Stanwood; Landon Riker, Marysville Pilchuck.

Kristen Scott

Jackson | Softball

The third baseman/shortstop hit 5-for-7, two doubles, four RBI, four runs scored, and knocked in the game-tying run in the bottom of the seventh inning in a come-from-behind victory over Kamiak.

Other nominations: Kaylyn Myers, Arlington; Jennifer Kellogg, Arlington; Erin Gordon, Everett; Alexis Dittoe, Everett; Baylee Robertson, Archbishop Murphy; Taylor Jones, Edmonds-Woodway; Bailey Seek, Snohomish; Jessica Gott, Lynnwood.

Max Sands

Lake Stevens | Boys soccer

The Vikings forward scored two goals in a win over Jackson and had another goal in a win over Monroe as Lake Stevens maintained second place in the Wesco 4A North.

Other nominations: Forrest Perry, King’s; Uriel Herrera, Snohomish; Fabian Panduro-Galvan, Marysville Pilchuck; Randy Anaya, Lakewood; Brady Henderon, Archbishop Murphy; Christian Thode, Archbishop Murphy.

Sally Park

Kamiak | Girls tennis

The Knights No. 1 singles player beat Myint-Zu Kyaw 3-6, 6-2, 6-2 to lead the Knights to a 4-3 win over the Warriors on Wednesday. Park also beat Lynnwood No. 1 Monica Kwong in Kamiak’s 7-0 victory.

Other nominations: Nicki Bouche, Mountlake Terrace; Marina Ciferri, Marysville Getchell.

Isaac Westlund

Archbishop Murphy | Track

The junior won the 200 in a personal-record time of 22.65 seconds and the 400 in a time of 50.43 at the Birger Solberg Invite. He also won the 100 in a personal-record time of 11.39 in a meet at Sultan earlier in the week.

Other nominations: Kristi Bartz, Archbishop Murphy; Kaleb Dobson, Cascade; Brittney Albro, Lakewood; Andrew Stich, Lakewood; Paris Flenoy, Cascade.

Renee Kwak

Kamiak | Golf

The Knights golfer shot a 39 to take medalist honors and lead Kamiak to a win over Snohomish and Glacier Peak at Snohomish Golf Course.

Other nominations: Halen Davis, Stanwood; Rudy Caparas, Lynnwood.