Athletes of the Week | April 14-19

  • Mon Apr 21st, 2014 7:52pm
  • Sports

Cody Anderson

Marysville Pilchuck | Baseball

The Tomahawks senior threw a perfect game against Everett and then had two doubles and scored twice in Friday’s 7-2 win over Everett that completed a three-game sweep for MP.

Nominations: Haakon Lande, Snohomish; Gabe Eatmon, Glacier Peak; Ky Dye, Cascade; Tyler Wingert, Jackson; Branden Kelliher, Lake Stevens; Ryan Tsuji, Lynnwood; Chris Gentry, Granite Falls; Rylan Faucett, Marysville Getchell; Tate Budnick, E-W.

Rayne Sylvester

Lake Stevens | Softball

The Vikings pitcher threw a three-hitter in a 13-0 win over Monroe and had the game-winning hit — a two-run double — in a win over Jackson that handed the Timberwolves their first loss of the season.

Nominations: Maddy Kristjanson, Mountlake Terrace; Sarah Casel, Jackson; Kiana Smith, Lakewood; Alexis Dittoe, Everett; Samantha Gregoryk, Meadowdale; Sydney Taggart, Everett; Megan Rybar, Monroe; Callie Bircher, Glacier Peak; Teagan Miller, Stanwood.

Max Sands

Lake Stevens | Boys soccer

The Vikings forward scored two goals, including the game-winner in overtime, in a win over Mariner and also had both his team’s goals in a win over Lynnwood as the Vikings kept pace with first-place Snohomish.

Nominations: Vadim Nagornyy, Jackson; Cameron Laird, Monroe; Tanner Corrie, Snohomish; Anton Resing, Shorecrest; Christian Thode, Archbishop Murphy; Samuel Agyei, Cascade; Tristan Springer, Meadowdale.

Angela Moniaga

Mariner | Girls tennis

The Marauders No. 1 singles player won all three of her matches last week, including a come-from-behind win over previously unbeaten Snohomish No. 1 Caroline Dreher 4-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Nominations: Myint-Zu Kyaw, Edmonds-Woodway; Nicki Bouche, Mountlake Terrace

Kellianne Cavin

Snohomish | Track

The Panthers sophomore won the long jump (17 feet, 4.5 inches) and the high jump — in a personal-best jump of 5-6 — at the Eason Invite to earn Athlete of the Meet for field events.

Nominations: Jared Alskog, Arlington; Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington; Issac Westlund, Archbishop Murphy; Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood; Chris Moreton, Kamiak.

Trent Jones

Shorecrest | Golf

The Scots golfer beat out Archbishop Murphy’s Ben Thacker in a tiebreaker to win the Tom Dolan Invite and then had a 38 to take medalist honors in the Mill Creek Challenge later in the week.

Nominations: Megan Christie, Glacier Peak; Ethan Casto, Snohomish; Ben Thacker, Archbishop Murphy; Owen Fenner, Monroe; Rudy Caparas, Lynnwood; Hannah Lee, Kamiak