Athletes of the Week | April 14-19

Cody Anderson

Marysville Pilchuck | Baseball

The Tomahawks senior threw a perfect game against Everett and then had two doubles and scored twice in Friday’s 7-2 win over Everett that completed a three-game sweep for MP.

Nominations: Haakon Lande, Snohomish; Gabe Eatmon, Glacier Peak; Ky Dye, Cascade; Tyler Wingert, Jackson; Branden Kelliher, Lake Stevens; Ryan Tsuji, Lynnwood; Chris Gentry, Granite Falls; Rylan Faucett, Marysville Getchell; Tate Budnick, E-W.

Rayne Sylvester

Lake Stevens | Softball

The Vikings pitcher threw a three-hitter in a 13-0 win over Monroe and had the game-winning hit — a two-run double — in a win over Jackson that handed the Timberwolves their first loss of the season.

Nominations: Maddy Kristjanson, Mountlake Terrace; Sarah Casel, Jackson; Kiana Smith, Lakewood; Alexis Dittoe, Everett; Samantha Gregoryk, Meadowdale; Sydney Taggart, Everett; Megan Rybar, Monroe; Callie Bircher, Glacier Peak; Teagan Miller, Stanwood.

Max Sands

Lake Stevens | Boys soccer

The Vikings forward scored two goals, including the game-winner in overtime, in a win over Mariner and also had both his team’s goals in a win over Lynnwood as the Vikings kept pace with first-place Snohomish.

Nominations: Vadim Nagornyy, Jackson; Cameron Laird, Monroe; Tanner Corrie, Snohomish; Anton Resing, Shorecrest; Christian Thode, Archbishop Murphy; Samuel Agyei, Cascade; Tristan Springer, Meadowdale.

Angela Moniaga

Mariner | Girls tennis

The Marauders No. 1 singles player won all three of her matches last week, including a come-from-behind win over previously unbeaten Snohomish No. 1 Caroline Dreher 4-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Nominations: Myint-Zu Kyaw, Edmonds-Woodway; Nicki Bouche, Mountlake Terrace

Kellianne Cavin

Snohomish | Track

The Panthers sophomore won the long jump (17 feet, 4.5 inches) and the high jump — in a personal-best jump of 5-6 — at the Eason Invite to earn Athlete of the Meet for field events.

Nominations: Jared Alskog, Arlington; Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington; Issac Westlund, Archbishop Murphy; Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood; Chris Moreton, Kamiak.

Trent Jones

Shorecrest | Golf

The Scots golfer beat out Archbishop Murphy’s Ben Thacker in a tiebreaker to win the Tom Dolan Invite and then had a 38 to take medalist honors in the Mill Creek Challenge later in the week.

Nominations: Megan Christie, Glacier Peak; Ethan Casto, Snohomish; Ben Thacker, Archbishop Murphy; Owen Fenner, Monroe; Rudy Caparas, Lynnwood; Hannah Lee, Kamiak

More in Sports

Kamiak senior’s 52-point outburst this season was historic

Carson Tuttle’s performance was one of the best in the history of current Wesco 4A and 3A schools.

Art Thiel: Carroll has no choice but to be ‘very aggressive’

With just two years left on his contract, the Seahawks coach has no choice but to go for it in 2018.

Dan Mack steps down as the head football coach at Kamiak

He served as the Knights’ head coach for 20 seasons

Police question friends of WSU quarterback who killed himself

The redshirt sophomore died Tuesday of an apparent self-inflicted gunshot wound, according to police.

Wednesday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Wednesday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep stars of the night

Here are Wednesday’s prep stars of the night: Carolyn Brunner, P, Kamiak… Continue reading

Conroy fills crucial role in center of UW bench

The Huskies fiery assistant coach serves as a bridge between coach Mike Hopkins and the players.

Area girls soccer players earn all-state honors

King’s Stella named the Class 1A MVP; a pair of Jackson players land spots on the 4A first team

Kokanee exhibit added to sportsmen’s show

The Kokanee Tank is likely to be one of the most popular additions to the sportfishing seminar lineup.

Most Read