Athletes of the Week | April 28-May 2

Riley Larsen

Granite Falls | Baseball

The Tigers senior threw 200 pitches last week in two big victories for Granite Falls and also went 8-for-20 at the plate, with three doubles, a triple, four RBI, three stolen bases and four runs scored. He also had the game-deciding RBI in a 4-3 win over South Whidbey

Other nominees: Cody Anderson, Marysville Pilchuck; Trent Green, Darrington; Ryan Sandifer, Snohomish; Corey Bullens, Lake Stevens; Wyatt Jeans, Stanwood; Henry Hedeen, Stanwood; Keynan Foster, Jackson.

Kylie Lopez

Marysville Pilchuck | Softball

The Tomahawks slugger went 3-for-4 with two doubles, three runs scored and an RBI to lead MP past Shorewood and also doubled in the game-winning run in a key win over Mountlake Terrace as the Tomahawks clinched a league title.

Other nominees: Megan Barry, Lake Stevens; Emma Helm, Meadowdale; Shelby Jefferies, Sultan; Alyssa Simons, Snohomish; Trysten Melhart, Snohomish; Morgan Allen, Monroe; Callie Bircher, Glacier Peak; Jessica Gott, Lynnwood.

Taylor Moe

King’s | Boys soccer

The Knights forward scored two goals in a win over Lakewood and added four in a win over Cedarcrest as King’s won its fifth straight game.

Other nominees: Edward Katynskiy, Mariner; Christian Thode, Archbishop Murphy; Riley Prescott, Glacier Peak; Fabian Panduro-Galvan, Marysville Pilchuck; Tristan Springer, Meadowdale; Jorge Heredia, Cascade; Branson Corwin, Glacier Peak; Seigo Hall, Arlington.

Mariah Orcutt/Alyssa Sanford

Stanwood | Girls tennis

The Spartans’ No. 1 doubles team went 4-0 last week, including a win over Shorewood’s No. 1 team of Yuanne Corbett and Jenny Ahn 6-4, 7-5 to finish the regular season undefeated.

Other nominees: Genevieve O’Malley, Shorewood; Nicki Bouche, Mountlake Terrace.

Jessica Ludwig

Arlington | Track

The Eagles senior won the long jump (17 feet, 5.75 inches), the triple jump, the 100-meter hurdles and was second in the javelin in a meet against Snohomish.

Other nominees: Jared Alskog, Arlington; Kaleb Dobson, Cascade.

Luke Kuna

Snohomish | Golf

The Panthers golfer shot a 2-under par 71 at Battle Creek Golf Course to earn medalist honors as Snohomish edged Lake Stevens by one stroke (406-407) in a Wesco 4A North match.

Other nominees: Halen Davis, Stanwood; Renee Kwak, Kamiak; Matt Jensen, Mountlake Terrace; Jacquelyn Martin, Marysville Getchell.

More in Sports

Local orienteering league lets kids get back to nature

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through woodsy terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

VIDEO: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

It’s official: NL MVP Stanton now slugging for the Yankees

The Yankees announce they have acquired the slugger from the Marlins in a four-player deal

Most Read