Athletes of the Week | April 28-May 2

Riley Larsen

Granite Falls | Baseball

The Tigers senior threw 200 pitches last week in two big victories for Granite Falls and also went 8-for-20 at the plate, with three doubles, a triple, four RBI, three stolen bases and four runs scored. He also had the game-deciding RBI in a 4-3 win over South Whidbey

Other nominees: Cody Anderson, Marysville Pilchuck; Trent Green, Darrington; Ryan Sandifer, Snohomish; Corey Bullens, Lake Stevens; Wyatt Jeans, Stanwood; Henry Hedeen, Stanwood; Keynan Foster, Jackson.

Kylie Lopez

Marysville Pilchuck | Softball

The Tomahawks slugger went 3-for-4 with two doubles, three runs scored and an RBI to lead MP past Shorewood and also doubled in the game-winning run in a key win over Mountlake Terrace as the Tomahawks clinched a league title.

Other nominees: Megan Barry, Lake Stevens; Emma Helm, Meadowdale; Shelby Jefferies, Sultan; Alyssa Simons, Snohomish; Trysten Melhart, Snohomish; Morgan Allen, Monroe; Callie Bircher, Glacier Peak; Jessica Gott, Lynnwood.

Taylor Moe

King’s | Boys soccer

The Knights forward scored two goals in a win over Lakewood and added four in a win over Cedarcrest as King’s won its fifth straight game.

Other nominees: Edward Katynskiy, Mariner; Christian Thode, Archbishop Murphy; Riley Prescott, Glacier Peak; Fabian Panduro-Galvan, Marysville Pilchuck; Tristan Springer, Meadowdale; Jorge Heredia, Cascade; Branson Corwin, Glacier Peak; Seigo Hall, Arlington.

Mariah Orcutt/Alyssa Sanford

Stanwood | Girls tennis

The Spartans’ No. 1 doubles team went 4-0 last week, including a win over Shorewood’s No. 1 team of Yuanne Corbett and Jenny Ahn 6-4, 7-5 to finish the regular season undefeated.

Other nominees: Genevieve O’Malley, Shorewood; Nicki Bouche, Mountlake Terrace.

Jessica Ludwig

Arlington | Track

The Eagles senior won the long jump (17 feet, 5.75 inches), the triple jump, the 100-meter hurdles and was second in the javelin in a meet against Snohomish.

Other nominees: Jared Alskog, Arlington; Kaleb Dobson, Cascade.

Luke Kuna

Snohomish | Golf

The Panthers golfer shot a 2-under par 71 at Battle Creek Golf Course to earn medalist honors as Snohomish edged Lake Stevens by one stroke (406-407) in a Wesco 4A North match.

Other nominees: Halen Davis, Stanwood; Renee Kwak, Kamiak; Matt Jensen, Mountlake Terrace; Jacquelyn Martin, Marysville Getchell.

More in Sports

Pac-12 North title on the line for WSU in Apple Cup

The Cougars need a win over the Huskies in Seattle to advance to the Pac-12 title game.

Nowell’s late free throws lift UW over Seattle 89-84

The Huskies have a difficult time putting away the pesky crosstown-rival Redhawks.

Peyton Brown receives a pass during practice at Arlington High in Arlington on November 16, 2017. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Basketball is in the blood of this Arlington senior

Eagles leader Peyton Brown has been hanging around the Arlington gym since she was 5.

Jordan ‘grateful’ for opportunity with Seahawks

The DE has come back from failed drug tests, knee surgeries and being out of the NFL for nearly 3 years.

Five storylines for 2017-18 prep girls basketball

Related: Basketball is in the blood of Arlington senior Peyton Brown Five… Continue reading

POLL RESULTS: It’s a split decision on the Apple Cup

Responders give Washington a narrow advantage over Washington State for Saturday’s game.

Five storylines for 2017-18 prep boys basketball season

Five storylines to watch from the local boys basketball scene this winter:… Continue reading

Monroe’s Kyle ‘a complete big man’

The senior can dominate on both ends of the floor.

‘Voice of the Huskies’ gearing up for final Apple Cup

Bob Rondeau set to retire after calling University of Washington sports for 37 years.

Most Read