Athletes of the Week | April 7-12

Steve Ainsworth

Jackson | Baseball

The Timberwolves pitcher tossed a complete-game shutout with eight strikeouts and no walks in a win over Kamiak and had two saves in two other games as Jackson completed a three-game sweep of the Knights last week. Both of Ainsworth’s saves came in one-run games.

Nominations: Nick Bowersock, Cedarcrest; Jacob Long, Kamiak; Alex Kiel, Jackson; Patrick Chung, Cascade; Ryan Walker, Arlington; Ryan Sandifer, Snohomish; Jacob Eason, Lake Stevens; Elliot Reece, Meadowdale; Greg Barnett, Granite Falls; Riley Larsen, Granite Falls.

Marissa Rathert

Arlington | Softball

The Eagles outfielder knocked in the game-winning run with a single in the sixth inning in a key 2-1 win over Lake Stevens. The senior also had four hits in Arlington’s win over Oak Harbor as the Eagles completed a three-win week to remain tied with Snohomish for first place in the Wesco 4A North.

Nominations: Amie Browder, Lake Stevens; Dasia Lester, Lynnwood; Sophie Frost, Jackson; Sage Andersen, Cascade; Kayla Ellis, Jackson; Kiana Smith, Lakewood; Nina Kim, Glacier Peak.

Stuart Smith

Meadowdale | Boys soccer

The Mavericks midfielder scored a goal and assisted on two others in a win over Marysville Getchell and also assisted on the game’s only goal in a big win over Shorewood as the Mavericks jumped back into the race for a league title.

Nominations: Tyler Sharp, Monroe; Laurence Wanambisi, Stanwood; Ethan Hopkins, Edmonds-Woodway; Anthony Pepe, Shorewood; Jason Kim, Kamiak; Uriel Herrera, Snohomish; Brady Henderson, Archbishop Murphy.

Aaron Roe

Jackson | Track

The Timberwolves harrier won the 3,200-meter run and took fourth in the 1,600 to lead Jackson to a team victory at the Tacoma Invitational on Saturday. Roe’s time in the 3,200 (9 minutes, 25.90 seconds) was the fastest in Class 4A so far this season.

Nominations: Jared Alskog, Arlington; Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington; Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace; Jessica Rawlins, Jackson; Kacey Kemper, King’s; Andrew Stich, Lakewood.

Steve Cabenday

Kamiak | Golf

The Knights golfer shot an even-par 36 to take home medalist honors and lead Kamiak to a win over Marysville Getchell and Cascade at Harbour Pointe Golf Course. Cabenday’s total was four shots better than the nearest competitor.

Nominations: Matthew Pabisz, Archbishop Murphy; Mac Kerkoff, Oak Harbor; Abby Lyon, Jackson.

More in Sports

RPI has changed way hoops coaches approach non-league games

The implementation of RPI for state-tourney seeding has local basketball coaches thinking differently.

Everett’s Akash Bains leaps over Prince George’s Josh Maser during a game Dec. 16, 2017, at Angel of the Winds Arena in Everett. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Sivertips bounce back, rout Cougars 4-0

Dustin Wolf notches his first career shutout as Everett rebounds from a loss to beat Prince George.

How might NHL team in Seattle impact Silvertips?

A look at local reaction to the possibility of the NHL coming to Seattle.

Seahawks ditch ‘every game is the same’ mantra for Rams showdown

Seattle hosts first-place Los Angeles in what is essentially the NFC West championship game on Sunday.

Freshmen contributing for UW men’s basketball team

Mike Hopkins likes what he’s seen from his freshmen through… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep scores, recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL Neah Bay 61, Darrington 55 Bellingham 77, Sultan 55 Interlake… Continue reading

Saturday’s stars of the night

Peter Kim, Anthony Armad, Kamiak wrestling Kim and Armad, both seniors, helped… Continue reading

Friday’s prep basketball scores, recaps

Girls teams get defensive in decisive victories.

Glacier Peak’s Makayla Guerra attempts a shot past Jackson’s Sydney Carter Friday night at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish on December 15, 2017. Glacier Peak won 63-46. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
New-look Glacier Peak girls basketball beats Jackson 63-46

The Grizzlies are starting to find their footing after losing three stars to graduation from last season.

Most Read