Athletes of the Week | May 5-10

Dominic DeMiero

Mountlake Terrace | Baseball

The Hawks pitcher threee seven shutout innings and also knocked in the game’s only run as Mountlake Terrace beat Ferndale 1-0 in the first round of the 3A District 1 Tournament. He also had a two-run double in a win over Marysville Getchell.

Other nominees: Kory Longaker, Shorewood; Sean Clancy, Archbishop Murphy; Ryan Sandifer, Snohomish; Jake Lundin, Glacier Peak; Colton Sterba, South Whidbey; Charlie Patterson, South Whidbey; Moises Valadez, Meadowdale; K.J. Brady, Cascade; Tate Budnick, Edmonds-Woodway; Branden Kelliher, Lake Stevens; Cody Anderson, Marysville Pilchuck.

Dasia Lester

Lynnwood | Softball

The Royals freshman went 5-for-9 with three home runs, including a grand slam, as Lynnwood went 3-0 and kept its hopes alive for a Wesco 4A South title.

Other nominees: Kasey Bergan, Granite Falls; Sophie Frost, Jackson; Amie Browder, Lake Stevens; Rachel Kirkpatrick, Sultan; Alyssa Simons, Snohomish; Sydney Taggart, Everett.

Samuel Agyei

Cascade | Boys soccer

The Bruins sophomore striker scored both team’s goals, including a free-kick goal to tie the game and send it into overtime, in Cascade’s win over Lake Stevens in the first round of the 4A District 1 Tournament.

Other nominees: Mohamed Mughrbi, Edmonds-Woodway; Justin Morrison, Mount Vernon; Anthony Pepe, Shorewood; Hunter Wood, Marysville Getchell; Jason Kim, Kamiak; Colin Cuchna, Stanwood; Peter Vizzoni, Glacier Peak; Ryan Heffernan, Shorecrest.

Austin Joyner

Marysville Pilchuck | Track

The Tomahawks junior set a school record with a jump of 23 feet, 2 inches in the long jump, which is also the second-best mark in the state in 3A, at the Marysville City Championships. He also helped the Tomahawks’ 400-meter relay team run a school record 42.77 seconds.

Other nominees: Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway; Theo Lebesis, Edmonds-Woodway; Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood; Taylor Boucher, Sultan.

Halen Davis

Stanwood | Golf

The Spartans senior shot a second-round 72 for a two-round total of 145 to tie for fourth place at the prestigious Egbers Invitational at Eaglemont Golf Course on Friday. Davis also shot a pair of 72s to earn medalist honors at two different Wesco 3A North matches.

Other nominees: Trevor Frisby, Meadowdale; Caitlin Brenner, Cedarcrest; Quinn Stanley, Murphy; Hannah Roe, King’s; Rudy Caparas, Lynnwood.

More in Sports

Sounders wrap up regular season with win over Rapids

Nicolas Lodeiro scores twice to life Seattle to a 3-0 win.

High school football at a crossroads

Local high school football participation numbers are following a downward trend.

Patterson: Much changed for Seahawks in bye week

Normally a quiet time for teams, the Seahawks bye week was very eventful.

Seahawks O-line will have new look, again, vs. Giants

Joeckel’s knee surgery means Seattle will use its 3rd different O-line combination in the past 6 games.

No. 15 Washington State blanks Colorado 28-0

Luke Falk throws three touchdowns as the Cougars rebound from a loss by routing the Buffaloes.

Astros beat Yankees 4-0 in Game 7, reach World Series

Houston becomes first franchise to win pennants in both leagues.

Silvertips set for first game with rival Thunderbirds

Everett is looking to snap a three-game losing streak in a meeting with Seattle on Sunday at home.

Inactives report: Lane out, Bennett active for Seahawks

The Giants are hurting at receiver with their top three wideouts all out injured.

Everett runs over Meadowdale, clinches playoff berth

The Seagulls rushed for 462 yards as they grabbed their first district playoff spot since 2010.

Most Read