Athletes of the Week | May 5-10

Dominic DeMiero

Mountlake Terrace | Baseball

The Hawks pitcher threee seven shutout innings and also knocked in the game’s only run as Mountlake Terrace beat Ferndale 1-0 in the first round of the 3A District 1 Tournament. He also had a two-run double in a win over Marysville Getchell.

Other nominees: Kory Longaker, Shorewood; Sean Clancy, Archbishop Murphy; Ryan Sandifer, Snohomish; Jake Lundin, Glacier Peak; Colton Sterba, South Whidbey; Charlie Patterson, South Whidbey; Moises Valadez, Meadowdale; K.J. Brady, Cascade; Tate Budnick, Edmonds-Woodway; Branden Kelliher, Lake Stevens; Cody Anderson, Marysville Pilchuck.

Dasia Lester

Lynnwood | Softball

The Royals freshman went 5-for-9 with three home runs, including a grand slam, as Lynnwood went 3-0 and kept its hopes alive for a Wesco 4A South title.

Other nominees: Kasey Bergan, Granite Falls; Sophie Frost, Jackson; Amie Browder, Lake Stevens; Rachel Kirkpatrick, Sultan; Alyssa Simons, Snohomish; Sydney Taggart, Everett.

Samuel Agyei

Cascade | Boys soccer

The Bruins sophomore striker scored both team’s goals, including a free-kick goal to tie the game and send it into overtime, in Cascade’s win over Lake Stevens in the first round of the 4A District 1 Tournament.

Other nominees: Mohamed Mughrbi, Edmonds-Woodway; Justin Morrison, Mount Vernon; Anthony Pepe, Shorewood; Hunter Wood, Marysville Getchell; Jason Kim, Kamiak; Colin Cuchna, Stanwood; Peter Vizzoni, Glacier Peak; Ryan Heffernan, Shorecrest.

Austin Joyner

Marysville Pilchuck | Track

The Tomahawks junior set a school record with a jump of 23 feet, 2 inches in the long jump, which is also the second-best mark in the state in 3A, at the Marysville City Championships. He also helped the Tomahawks’ 400-meter relay team run a school record 42.77 seconds.

Other nominees: Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway; Theo Lebesis, Edmonds-Woodway; Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood; Taylor Boucher, Sultan.

Halen Davis

Stanwood | Golf

The Spartans senior shot a second-round 72 for a two-round total of 145 to tie for fourth place at the prestigious Egbers Invitational at Eaglemont Golf Course on Friday. Davis also shot a pair of 72s to earn medalist honors at two different Wesco 3A North matches.

Other nominees: Trevor Frisby, Meadowdale; Caitlin Brenner, Cedarcrest; Quinn Stanley, Murphy; Hannah Roe, King’s; Rudy Caparas, Lynnwood.

More in Sports

Snohomish’s 1970 boys basketball team headlines Hall class

The team will be among those inducted into the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame Wednesday.

Cascade’s Kolomiyets tops Jackson’s Vimawala in tennis showdown

The Bruins’ star beat his Timberwolves counterpart in straight sets in a matchup of the region’s best.

Poll: Help us plan this week’s high school football coverage

This week The Herald covers HS football at Glacier Peak/Monroe, and Jackson/Lake… Continue reading

UW receiver McClatcher likely out for season

Federal Way product broke his ankle during the Huskies’ win over Colorado.

Carroll: Seahawks at forefront of ‘extraordinary’ times

The Seattle coach spoke on what his players believe is their duty as pro athletes with a platform.

Monday’s prep results and links

Here are Monday’s prep results and links: BOYS TENNIS Wesco 4A Kamiak… Continue reading

Granite Falls volleyball building from grassroots level

The Granite Falls volleyball team has won a combined 11 matches over… Continue reading

Multi-sport athletes fueling Mountlake Terrace cross country

Mountlake Terrace cross country coach Todd Weber said he believes both of… Continue reading

Young players stepping up for Glacier Peak tennis

There’s a different air around the Glacier Peak boys tennis team this… Continue reading

Most Read