Best prep performances from the week of March 18-23

Athlete of the Week

Maddy Kristjanson

Mountlake Terrace | Softball

The Hawks pitcher/outfielder went 10-for-12, including four home runs, two of them grand slams, and picked up two wins on the mound as Mountlake Terrace went 3-0 last week.

Other nominees

Russell Crippen

Snohomish | Baseball

The Panthers senior was 4-for-4, including a pair of triples, to lead Snohomish past Mount Vernon and also picked up the win in relief after starting the game in a win over Monroe and had a double in another win over the Bearcats as Snohomish went 3-0 last week.

Momodou Drammeh

Lynnwood | Boys soccer

The Royals forward scored a goal and assisted on the other as Lynnwood beat Kamiak 2-1 to remain in a tie for second place in the 4A South. Drammeh also had a goal in a loss to Mariner.

Elle Shaughnessy

Stanwood | Girls tennis

The Spartans No. 1 singles player outlasted Macy Mackey in a back-and-forth three sets to lead Stanwood to a 7-0 win over Arlington. Shaughnessy won 6-2, 4-6, 6-2.

Annie Leete

Oak Harbor | Girls golf

The Wildcats shot an 8-over par 81 to take medalist honors in the Whidbey Shootout and had a 5-over par 41 as Oak Harbor won a meet against Marysville Getchell and Everett.

Halen Davis

Stanwood | Boys golf

The Spartans golfer shot a 3-over 75 at Legion Memorial G.C. to take medalist honors and record the best score over 18 holes by an area golfer so far this season.

Gifton Okoronkwo

Mountlake Terrace | Boys track

The Hawks senior recorded a jump of 43 feet, 4.75 inches to record the longest jump in 3A in the state and take first place in the Terrace Relays over the weekend.

Samantha McGee

Lake Stevens | Girls track

The Vikings junior jumped 5 feet, 4 inches in the high jump and 15-feet in the long jump to take first and second place, respectively, and lead Lake Stevens girls to a win at the Ray Cockrum Relay.

More in Sports

Snohomish’s 1970 boys basketball team headlines Hall class

The team will be among those inducted into the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame Wednesday.

Cascade’s Kolomiyets tops Jackson’s Vimawala in tennis showdown

The Bruins’ star beat his Timberwolves counterpart in straight sets in a matchup of the region’s best.

Poll: Help us plan this week’s high school football coverage

This week The Herald covers HS football at Glacier Peak/Monroe, and Jackson/Lake… Continue reading

UW receiver McClatcher likely out for season

Federal Way product broke his ankle during the Huskies’ win over Colorado.

Carroll: Seahawks at forefront of ‘extraordinary’ times

The Seattle coach spoke on what his players believe is their duty as pro athletes with a platform.

Monday’s prep results and links

Here are Monday’s prep results and links: BOYS TENNIS Wesco 4A Kamiak… Continue reading

Granite Falls volleyball building from grassroots level

The Granite Falls volleyball team has won a combined 11 matches over… Continue reading

Multi-sport athletes fueling Mountlake Terrace cross country

Mountlake Terrace cross country coach Todd Weber said he believes both of… Continue reading

Young players stepping up for Glacier Peak tennis

There’s a different air around the Glacier Peak boys tennis team this… Continue reading

Most Read