Best prep performances from Week of Oct. 8-13

  • Mon Oct 15th, 2012 10:48pm
  • Sports

Gabe Moore

Monroe | Football

Monroe’s running back rushed for 323 yards on 33 carries and had two touchdowns as the Bearcats beat Arlington 29-22 in OT to lock up the Wesco 4A North title. Moore’s performance broke the school’s single-game rushing record, which was previously held by his brother Jordan.

Counting the vote: Mountlake Terrace’s Mason Stone snuck past Moore in the fan vote. Herald prep editor Aaron Swaney and Herald writers Aaron Lommers, Jon Saperstein, David Krueger and Rich Myhre voted for Moore.

Ellie Otteson

Snohomish | Girls soccer

The Panthers forward scored both of her team’s goals in a 2-2 draw with Kamiak and also had a goal in Snohomish’s 3-0 win over Monroe that wrapped up the Wesco 4A North title.

Alysanne Van Dyke

King’s | Volleyball

The Knights outside hitter had 14 kills and nine digs in a key win over conference-rival Archbishop Murphy and 15 kills in a win over Granite Falls as King’s remained undefeated and in first place in the Cascade Conference.

Frank Liu and Alejandro Uvences

Shorewood | Boys tennis

The Thunderbirds No. 5 doubles team came back after losing the second set to beat Stanwood’s Garrett Goshorn and Davis Crouch 6-4, 4-6, 6-4 and be the deciding match as Shorewood swept doubles play to beat the Spartans for the Wesco 3A team title.

Jadon Olson

Jackson | Boys cross country

The Timberwolves harrier took first place to lead the Everett School District teams to a win over their Mukilteo S.D. rivals and then finished 17th in the 5,000-meter varsity race in prestigious Adidas Classic in Portland, Ore. to lead the Timberwolves to a third-place finish.

Haley Suarez

Meadowdale | Girls cross country

The Mavericks runner finished in first place in a time of 17 minutes, 46.15 seconds, more than 39 seconds faster than the next fastest runner as Edmonds-Woodway won the Edmonds District Meet.

Claire McCloskey

Archbishop Murphy | Girls swimming

The Wildcats swimmer won the 200- and 500-yard freestyle and the 100 backstroke, and also led the Murphy 200 freestyle relay to a victory, as the Wildcats beat Anacortes 108-77 in a 2A showdown.