Best prep performances from world of preps for week of Oct. 1-6

  • Mon Oct 8th, 2012 9:00pm
  • Sports

Justin Peterson

Football | Lakewood

The Cougars QB did his damage all over the field, catching six passes for 111 yards and four touchdowns and carrying the ball six times for 142 yards, including a 99-yard TD run, in the Cougars’ 49-7 win over Sultan.

Counting the votes: Lake Stevens running back Austin Otis won the fan voting while Herald writer David Krueger voted for Jackson’s Alek Baumgartner. Herald writers Jon Saperstein and Aaron Lommers and prep editor Aaron Swaney voted for Justin Peterson.

Lynnae George

Girls soccer | Jackson

The Timberwolves forward scored two goals in an overtime win over Arlington and assisted on one in Jackson’s 2-0 win over Monroe as the Timberwolves remained in the thick of the Wesco 4A South playoff hunt.

Melina Seabrook

Volleyball | Monroe

The Bearcats outside hitter had 11 kills and 13 digs in a key win over Lake Stevens and recorded nine kills and two aces in a win over Snohomish as Monroe staked its claim for a Wesco 4A North title.

Joseph Lee

Boys tennis | Kamiak

The Knights singles player won two No. 2 singles matches, including a battle with Edmonds-Woodway’s Jason Smarr, and beat Arlington’s Trent Sarver in a No. 1 singles match as Kamiak went 3-0 last week.

Jack Griffing

Boys cross country | Edmonds-Woodway

The Warriors harrier finished third in the Hole in the Wall Invitational boys varsity race and finished first in a meet with Everett and Snohomish earlier in the week.

Sally Larson

Girls cross country | Cedar Park Christian

The Cedar Park Christian runner took third in the prestigious Hole in the Wall Invitational in a time of 18 minutes, 22 seconds and was first by 25 seconds in a meet hosted by Cascade Christian.

Hannah Taylor

Girls swimming | M. Pilchuck

The Tomahawks senior set three school records and recorded two state-qualifying times in individual events at the Mukilteo Invitational on Saturday. Taylor broke her own records she set as a sophomore in the 100 butterfly (57.30) in winning the event, the 100 backstroke (58.79, second) and the 50 freestyle.