Boys Basketball All-Wesco Teams

Eds. note: Selections for the All-Wesco teams were made by Wesco coaches at the annual league meeting Monday night. The All-Wesco and All-Cascade Conference basketball teams will be in The Herald print edition on Tuesday, March 5.

FIRST TEAMS

Wesco 4A North

Terry Dawn, Arlington, Sr. — POY

Devin Stoen, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Andrew Roozen, Mount Vernon, Sr.

Nicota Stevenson, Monroe, Sr.

Noah Jones, Arlington, Jr.

Casey Leek, Mount Vernon, Jr.

Wesco 4A South

Jason Todd, Jackson, Jr. — POY

Imaan Vicente, Kamiak, Sr.

Travis Bakken, Edmons Woodway, Jr.

Bayek Tutlum, Marnier, Sr.

Devin Joseph, Edmonds Woodway, Sr.

Wesco 3A North

Cannen Roberson, Stanwood, Sr. — POY

Nathen Grimm, Marysville Getchell, Jr.

Josh Thayer, Stanwood, Jr.

JoJo Webster, Oak Harbor, Sr.

Drew Stang, Stanwood, Jr.

Elijah Jordan, Marysville Getchell, Sr.

Wesco 3A South

Josh Hawkinson, Shorewood, Sr. — POY

Zach Pederson, Glacier Peak, Sr. — POY

Greg Bowman, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.

Blake Fernandez, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

Dreu Vader, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Loren Lacasse, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.

Ramsey Rosales, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Marquis Armstead, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

SECOND TEAMS

Wesco 4A North

Dakota Tomson, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Kevin Hofstad, Mount Vernon, Sr.

Kaleb Bryson, Arlington, Jr.

Miles Witt, Mount Vernon, Jr.

Josh Baird, Snohomish, Jr.

Wesco 4A South

Jason Smarr, Edmonds Woodway, Jr.

Dan Kingma, Jackson, Jr.

Steven Gallardo, Cascade, Sr.

Brian Zehr, Jackson, Jr.

Josh Wisnubroto, Kamiak, Sr.

Kiante Ahmad-Woods, Marnier, Sr.

Wesco 3A North

Drew Washington, Oak Harbor, Jr.

Drew Sears, Stanwood, Jr.

Dante Fields, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.

Jace Chacon, Everett, Jr.

Michael Painter, Marysville Pilchuck, So.

Dayne Herron, Oak Harbor, Sr.

Wesco 3A South

Ben Andrews, Shorewood, Sr.

Taylor Freeman, Shorewood, Sr.

Alex Horning, Shorecrest, Sr

Masambba Njadoe, Shorecrest, Jr.

Sam Franks, Shorecrest, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Russell Crippen, Snohomish, Sr.; Colin Kane, Snohomish, So.; Riley Schelfhout, Monroe, Jr.; Brandon Gundersen, Monroe, Jr.; Bradey Brummel, Arlington, Jr.; Gavin Smoke, Arlington, Jr.; Ryan Lian, Lake Stevens, Sr.; Moussa Sanoh, Lake Stevens, Sr.; Thomas Susnios, Lynnwood, Sr.; Bryce Landers, Lynnwood, Sr.; Connor Willgress, Jackson, Jr.; Brad Rice, Edmonds Woodway, Sr.; Cody Chrisman, Mariner, Sr.; Chris Hailer, Oak Harbor, Sr.; Mason Garcea, Stanwood, Sr.; Steven Tran, Everett, Sr.; Omar Sakin-Romulus, Marysville Getchell, Jr.; David Popach, Everett, So.; Austin Lobaugh, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.; Caleb Tingstad, Meadowdale, So.; Mitchl Pohrman, Glacier Peak, Sr.; Jacob Perkins, Meadowdale, Jr.; Jesse Zerom, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.; Dylan Pontrello, Shorecrest, Sr.

More in Sports

Kamiak senior’s 52-point outburst this season was historic

Carson Tuttle’s performance was one of the best in the history of current Wesco 4A and 3A schools.

Art Thiel: Carroll has no choice but to be ‘very aggressive’

With just two years left on his contract, the Seahawks coach has no choice but to go for it in 2018.

Dan Mack steps down as the head football coach at Kamiak

He served as the Knights’ head coach for 20 seasons

Falcons’ offensive coordinator Sarkasian to return in 2018

Former UW coach was the target of criticism as Atlanta’s offensive production declined this season

Police question friends of WSU quarterback who killed himself

The redshirt sophomore died Tuesday of an apparent self-inflicted gunshot wound, according to police.

Wednesday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Wednesday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep stars of the night

Here are Wednesday’s prep stars of the night: Carolyn Brunner, P, Kamiak… Continue reading

Conroy fills crucial role in center of UW bench

The Huskies fiery assistant coach serves as a bridge between coach Mike Hopkins and the players.

Area girls soccer players earn all-state honors

King’s Stella named the Class 1A MVP; a pair of Jackson players land spots on the 4A first team

Most Read