Boys Basketball All-Wesco Teams

Eds. note: Selections for the All-Wesco teams were made by Wesco coaches at the annual league meeting Monday night. The All-Wesco and All-Cascade Conference basketball teams will be in The Herald print edition on Tuesday, March 5.

FIRST TEAMS

Wesco 4A North

Terry Dawn, Arlington, Sr. — POY

Devin Stoen, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Andrew Roozen, Mount Vernon, Sr.

Nicota Stevenson, Monroe, Sr.

Noah Jones, Arlington, Jr.

Casey Leek, Mount Vernon, Jr.

Wesco 4A South

Jason Todd, Jackson, Jr. — POY

Imaan Vicente, Kamiak, Sr.

Travis Bakken, Edmons Woodway, Jr.

Bayek Tutlum, Marnier, Sr.

Devin Joseph, Edmonds Woodway, Sr.

Wesco 3A North

Cannen Roberson, Stanwood, Sr. — POY

Nathen Grimm, Marysville Getchell, Jr.

Josh Thayer, Stanwood, Jr.

JoJo Webster, Oak Harbor, Sr.

Drew Stang, Stanwood, Jr.

Elijah Jordan, Marysville Getchell, Sr.

Wesco 3A South

Josh Hawkinson, Shorewood, Sr. — POY

Zach Pederson, Glacier Peak, Sr. — POY

Greg Bowman, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.

Blake Fernandez, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

Dreu Vader, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Loren Lacasse, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.

Ramsey Rosales, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Marquis Armstead, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

SECOND TEAMS

Wesco 4A North

Dakota Tomson, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Kevin Hofstad, Mount Vernon, Sr.

Kaleb Bryson, Arlington, Jr.

Miles Witt, Mount Vernon, Jr.

Josh Baird, Snohomish, Jr.

Wesco 4A South

Jason Smarr, Edmonds Woodway, Jr.

Dan Kingma, Jackson, Jr.

Steven Gallardo, Cascade, Sr.

Brian Zehr, Jackson, Jr.

Josh Wisnubroto, Kamiak, Sr.

Kiante Ahmad-Woods, Marnier, Sr.

Wesco 3A North

Drew Washington, Oak Harbor, Jr.

Drew Sears, Stanwood, Jr.

Dante Fields, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.

Jace Chacon, Everett, Jr.

Michael Painter, Marysville Pilchuck, So.

Dayne Herron, Oak Harbor, Sr.

Wesco 3A South

Ben Andrews, Shorewood, Sr.

Taylor Freeman, Shorewood, Sr.

Alex Horning, Shorecrest, Sr

Masambba Njadoe, Shorecrest, Jr.

Sam Franks, Shorecrest, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Russell Crippen, Snohomish, Sr.; Colin Kane, Snohomish, So.; Riley Schelfhout, Monroe, Jr.; Brandon Gundersen, Monroe, Jr.; Bradey Brummel, Arlington, Jr.; Gavin Smoke, Arlington, Jr.; Ryan Lian, Lake Stevens, Sr.; Moussa Sanoh, Lake Stevens, Sr.; Thomas Susnios, Lynnwood, Sr.; Bryce Landers, Lynnwood, Sr.; Connor Willgress, Jackson, Jr.; Brad Rice, Edmonds Woodway, Sr.; Cody Chrisman, Mariner, Sr.; Chris Hailer, Oak Harbor, Sr.; Mason Garcea, Stanwood, Sr.; Steven Tran, Everett, Sr.; Omar Sakin-Romulus, Marysville Getchell, Jr.; David Popach, Everett, So.; Austin Lobaugh, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.; Caleb Tingstad, Meadowdale, So.; Mitchl Pohrman, Glacier Peak, Sr.; Jacob Perkins, Meadowdale, Jr.; Jesse Zerom, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.; Dylan Pontrello, Shorecrest, Sr.

More in Sports

Local orienteering league lets kids get back to nature

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through woodsy terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

VIDEO: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read