Boys Basketball All-Wesco Teams

Eds. note: Selections for the All-Wesco teams were made by Wesco coaches at the annual league meeting Monday night. The All-Wesco and All-Cascade Conference basketball teams will be in The Herald print edition on Tuesday, March 5.

FIRST TEAMS

Wesco 4A North

Terry Dawn, Arlington, Sr. — POY

Devin Stoen, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Andrew Roozen, Mount Vernon, Sr.

Nicota Stevenson, Monroe, Sr.

Noah Jones, Arlington, Jr.

Casey Leek, Mount Vernon, Jr.

Wesco 4A South

Jason Todd, Jackson, Jr. — POY

Imaan Vicente, Kamiak, Sr.

Travis Bakken, Edmons Woodway, Jr.

Bayek Tutlum, Marnier, Sr.

Devin Joseph, Edmonds Woodway, Sr.

Wesco 3A North

Cannen Roberson, Stanwood, Sr. — POY

Nathen Grimm, Marysville Getchell, Jr.

Josh Thayer, Stanwood, Jr.

JoJo Webster, Oak Harbor, Sr.

Drew Stang, Stanwood, Jr.

Elijah Jordan, Marysville Getchell, Sr.

Wesco 3A South

Josh Hawkinson, Shorewood, Sr. — POY

Zach Pederson, Glacier Peak, Sr. — POY

Greg Bowman, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.

Blake Fernandez, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

Dreu Vader, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Loren Lacasse, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.

Ramsey Rosales, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Marquis Armstead, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

SECOND TEAMS

Wesco 4A North

Dakota Tomson, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Kevin Hofstad, Mount Vernon, Sr.

Kaleb Bryson, Arlington, Jr.

Miles Witt, Mount Vernon, Jr.

Josh Baird, Snohomish, Jr.

Wesco 4A South

Jason Smarr, Edmonds Woodway, Jr.

Dan Kingma, Jackson, Jr.

Steven Gallardo, Cascade, Sr.

Brian Zehr, Jackson, Jr.

Josh Wisnubroto, Kamiak, Sr.

Kiante Ahmad-Woods, Marnier, Sr.

Wesco 3A North

Drew Washington, Oak Harbor, Jr.

Drew Sears, Stanwood, Jr.

Dante Fields, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.

Jace Chacon, Everett, Jr.

Michael Painter, Marysville Pilchuck, So.

Dayne Herron, Oak Harbor, Sr.

Wesco 3A South

Ben Andrews, Shorewood, Sr.

Taylor Freeman, Shorewood, Sr.

Alex Horning, Shorecrest, Sr

Masambba Njadoe, Shorecrest, Jr.

Sam Franks, Shorecrest, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Russell Crippen, Snohomish, Sr.; Colin Kane, Snohomish, So.; Riley Schelfhout, Monroe, Jr.; Brandon Gundersen, Monroe, Jr.; Bradey Brummel, Arlington, Jr.; Gavin Smoke, Arlington, Jr.; Ryan Lian, Lake Stevens, Sr.; Moussa Sanoh, Lake Stevens, Sr.; Thomas Susnios, Lynnwood, Sr.; Bryce Landers, Lynnwood, Sr.; Connor Willgress, Jackson, Jr.; Brad Rice, Edmonds Woodway, Sr.; Cody Chrisman, Mariner, Sr.; Chris Hailer, Oak Harbor, Sr.; Mason Garcea, Stanwood, Sr.; Steven Tran, Everett, Sr.; Omar Sakin-Romulus, Marysville Getchell, Jr.; David Popach, Everett, So.; Austin Lobaugh, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.; Caleb Tingstad, Meadowdale, So.; Mitchl Pohrman, Glacier Peak, Sr.; Jacob Perkins, Meadowdale, Jr.; Jesse Zerom, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.; Dylan Pontrello, Shorecrest, Sr.

More in Sports

Lake Stevens girls show grit in 66-58 win over Glacier Peak

The Vikings rally from 13 down at half to take over sole possession of 1st place in Wesco 4A.

Friday’s prep basketball scores, recaps

Once again, a variety of local high school basketball players turned in… Continue reading

Bearcats pull away from Jackson in 79-67 win

Monroe’s Colby Kyle scores 24 points in his return from injury and Spencer Davidson tacks on 21.

Silvertips set to host pair of East Division powerhouses

Brandon and Swift Current make rare appearances in Everett this weekend.

‘Fear’ drives UWs Carter III back to the gym every single day

The freshman PG tries to get in 500 shots a day on his quest to be a success on the floor and in life.

Friday’s prep stars of the night

George Reidy, G, Cedar Park Christian Reidy, a senior, scored 38 of… Continue reading

Everett’s Stephan Erosa, left, competes against Arlington Brantly StupeyThursday night at Arlington High School in Arlington on January 18, 2018. The Eagles won 37-25.(Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Arlington wrestlers scrap to 37-25 win over Everett

Aggressive lineup moves pay off for the Eagles in a big Wesco 3A North win over the Seagulls.

Additions of Murray, Sharp give Silvertips depth

After a ‘crazy busy’ week upon being traded to Everett, the new duo is finally settling in.

Coupeville boys basketball celebrating 101st anniversary Friday

The Coupeville High School boys basketball program is celebrating its… Continue reading

Most Read