Boys Basketball All-Wesco Teams

Eds. note: Selections for the All-Wesco teams were made by Wesco coaches at the annual league meeting Monday night. The All-Wesco and All-Cascade Conference basketball teams will be in The Herald print edition on Tuesday, March 5.

FIRST TEAMS

Wesco 4A North

Terry Dawn, Arlington, Sr. — POY

Devin Stoen, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Andrew Roozen, Mount Vernon, Sr.

Nicota Stevenson, Monroe, Sr.

Noah Jones, Arlington, Jr.

Casey Leek, Mount Vernon, Jr.

Wesco 4A South

Jason Todd, Jackson, Jr. — POY

Imaan Vicente, Kamiak, Sr.

Travis Bakken, Edmons Woodway, Jr.

Bayek Tutlum, Marnier, Sr.

Devin Joseph, Edmonds Woodway, Sr.

Wesco 3A North

Cannen Roberson, Stanwood, Sr. — POY

Nathen Grimm, Marysville Getchell, Jr.

Josh Thayer, Stanwood, Jr.

JoJo Webster, Oak Harbor, Sr.

Drew Stang, Stanwood, Jr.

Elijah Jordan, Marysville Getchell, Sr.

Wesco 3A South

Josh Hawkinson, Shorewood, Sr. — POY

Zach Pederson, Glacier Peak, Sr. — POY

Greg Bowman, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.

Blake Fernandez, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

Dreu Vader, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Loren Lacasse, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.

Ramsey Rosales, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Marquis Armstead, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.

SECOND TEAMS

Wesco 4A North

Dakota Tomson, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Kevin Hofstad, Mount Vernon, Sr.

Kaleb Bryson, Arlington, Jr.

Miles Witt, Mount Vernon, Jr.

Josh Baird, Snohomish, Jr.

Wesco 4A South

Jason Smarr, Edmonds Woodway, Jr.

Dan Kingma, Jackson, Jr.

Steven Gallardo, Cascade, Sr.

Brian Zehr, Jackson, Jr.

Josh Wisnubroto, Kamiak, Sr.

Kiante Ahmad-Woods, Marnier, Sr.

Wesco 3A North

Drew Washington, Oak Harbor, Jr.

Drew Sears, Stanwood, Jr.

Dante Fields, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.

Jace Chacon, Everett, Jr.

Michael Painter, Marysville Pilchuck, So.

Dayne Herron, Oak Harbor, Sr.

Wesco 3A South

Ben Andrews, Shorewood, Sr.

Taylor Freeman, Shorewood, Sr.

Alex Horning, Shorecrest, Sr

Masambba Njadoe, Shorecrest, Jr.

Sam Franks, Shorecrest, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Russell Crippen, Snohomish, Sr.; Colin Kane, Snohomish, So.; Riley Schelfhout, Monroe, Jr.; Brandon Gundersen, Monroe, Jr.; Bradey Brummel, Arlington, Jr.; Gavin Smoke, Arlington, Jr.; Ryan Lian, Lake Stevens, Sr.; Moussa Sanoh, Lake Stevens, Sr.; Thomas Susnios, Lynnwood, Sr.; Bryce Landers, Lynnwood, Sr.; Connor Willgress, Jackson, Jr.; Brad Rice, Edmonds Woodway, Sr.; Cody Chrisman, Mariner, Sr.; Chris Hailer, Oak Harbor, Sr.; Mason Garcea, Stanwood, Sr.; Steven Tran, Everett, Sr.; Omar Sakin-Romulus, Marysville Getchell, Jr.; David Popach, Everett, So.; Austin Lobaugh, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.; Caleb Tingstad, Meadowdale, So.; Mitchl Pohrman, Glacier Peak, Sr.; Jacob Perkins, Meadowdale, Jr.; Jesse Zerom, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.; Dylan Pontrello, Shorecrest, Sr.

More in Sports

Everett’s Matt Fonteyne controls the puck in the first period against the Seattle Thunderbirds at the Showare Center Friday night in Kent February 16, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Silvertips rally back to beat rival T-birds in OT

Everett blows two leads, but Kindopp’s goal in the extra periord lifts the Tips over Seattle 4-3.

Huskies try to regroup after 3-game losing streak

UW is set to face Colorado with the goal of getting back on track on the defensive end of the floor.

Saturday’s prep results, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A District 1 Tournament At Everett Community College Saturday’s game… Continue reading

BLOG: Seattle coach Matt O’Dette has choice words following 4-3 OT loss

The Everett Silvertips crossed a mental hurdle Friday as they won in… Continue reading

Prep basketball: Archbishop Murphy girls lose district title game

The Burlington-Edison girls basketball team jumped all over Archbishop… Continue reading

Wrestling administrator pondering changes to Mat Classic

The WIAA’s Brian Smith talks about changes he has made and more he would like to see.

Mat Classic XXX notebook: 3 Tomahawks to semifinals

The Marysville Pilchuck wrestling team placed three wrestlers into Saturday’s… Continue reading

With Zunino entrenched, battle begins for M’s backup catcher

Mike Marjama and David Freitas are likely the two competing for the spot during spring training.

Stanwood alum Martinka pursuing hoops dream at Colorado

With a goal of playing at the D-I level, Martinka turned down smaller schools to walk on with the Buffaloes.

Most Read