Bruins’ Jenkins has big day at districts

MUKILTEO — The Wesco 4A boys district championship swim meet belonged to Kamiak, but Cascade’s A.J. Jenkins did his best to try and steal the show.

The Bruins’ senior won both of his individual events, the 200-yard freestyle and the 100 butterfly, with personal records and his 100 butterfly time was good enough for All-American consideration.

Jenkins finished the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:42.83, over four seconds better than his previous best time of the year and the 100 butterfly in 50.38, over a second better than his previous best on the year. Jenkins’ time in the 100 butterfly was also a district meet record.

“This is just a small step toward what I’m planning on doing at state,” Jenkins said.

Jenkins, who is headed to Wright State University to swim after graduation, is peaking at the time.

“It tells us that we are at the right place in the season,” Cascade coach Eric Smith said. “He’s a really strong kid and he’s a really competitive kid so you could put him in any race and he’s going to work his best.

“He’s racing himself right now.”

Outside of Kamiak, Jackson’s Conner McGinnis also had a good day. Like Jenkins, McGinnis won both of his individual events, the 50 freestyle in 22.33 and the 100 backstroke in 52.83. Both times were season bests for McGinnis and the 100 backstroke was less than half a second short of the district meet record.

“(Having season best times) is really important to me because it helps me with a good state of confidence and a good mindset going into training during this next week,” McGinnis said. “It just really helps out my mental state.”

The Knights won their sixth consecutive team district championship, finishing with 663.50 points, over 200 points better than the second place team Lake Stevens. Kamiak also won all three relay events and had four individual winners.

Two of those four individual wins belonged to John Stupey, who swept his two events, the 200 individual medley (1:53.98) and the 500 freestyle (4:45.03). Stupey’s time in the 200 IM was a district meet record.

“I think John was a little more relaxed today,” Kamiak coach Chris Erickson said. “He still got the meet record and he still did a nice job, but his focus is on next week.”

Sosinsky won the 100 breaststroke in 57.48, exactly two seconds better than any of his other times this season and good enough for All-American consideration.

“I thought Liam had two really good swims,” Erickson said. “They were close to his state times from last year a week before (state). So he’s ahead of where he was last year.”

Erickson said many of the swimmers had already qualified for state throughout the season and the district meet is more of a tune up for next week’s state championships.

“For most of the kids here that already made state, their focus is on next week,” he said. “With that in consideration, it was a great meet.”

Aaron Lommers covers prep sports for The Herald. Follow him on twitter @aaronlommers and contact him at alommers@heraldnet.com.

At Kamiak H.S.

Team scores: Kamiak 663.50, Lake Stevens 436.5, Cascade 326, Mount Vernon 279.50, Edmonds-Woodway 270.50, Jackson 246, Mariner 242, Snohomish 230, Lynnwood 64, Monroe 62.

Individual results (top three advance to state): 200 medley relay—1. Kamiak (Shelby Lee, Liam Sosinsky, John Stupey, Eben Schumann) 1:38.01, 2. Jackson (Conner McGinnis, Ethan Forsberg, Seth Rubero, Sawyer Stibre-Harris) 1:41.93, 3. Lake Stevens (Jeff Lozensky, Grant Reimers, Williams Summers, AJ Carr) 1:44.21; 200 freestyle—1. A.J. Jenkins (C) 1:42.83, 2. Easton Lemos (S) 1:49.99, 3. Lozensky 1:50.61; 200 individual medley—1. John Stupey (K) 1:53.98, 2. Sosinsky 1:56.80, 3. Lee 2:00.89; 50 freestyle—1. McGinnis (J) 22.33, 2. Schumann 22.53, 3. Travis Spitzock (C) 23.30; Diving—1. Chase Reid (LS) 369.45, Hunter Graver (S) 337.20, 3. Joel Tonsgard (S) 331.10; 100 butterfly—1. Jenkins 50.38, 2. Henry Limm (K) 54.55, 3. William Summers (LS) 56.16; 100 freestyle—1. Schumann 49.96, 2. Stibre-Harris 50.28, 3. Andrew Lewis (K) 51.22; 500 freestyle—1. Stupey 4:45.03, 2. Lozensky 4:56.86, 3. Lemos 5:05.27; 200 freestyle relay—1. Kamiak (Lee, Lewis, Sosinsky, Magnus Lagerkrans) 1:33.03, 2. Lake Stevens (Reid, Carr, Nathaniel Goldor, Jacob Baughman) 1:34.95, 3. Cascade (Matt Butler, Spitzock, Tarek Farouk, Jenkins) 1:35.02; 100 backstroke—1. McGinnis 52.83, 2. Lee 54.27, 3. Reid 58.69; 100 breaststroke—1. Sosinsky 57.48, 2. Reimers 1:01.33, Alonzo Tacuyan (K) 1:03.41; 400 freestyle relay—1. Kamiak (Stupey, Limm, Schumann, Lewis) 3:25.48, 2. Cascade (Spitzock, Farouk, Kyle Stober, Jenkins) 3:30.81, 3. Lake Stevens (Lozensky, Goldor, Baughman, Reimers) 3:32.86.

More in Sports

Everett’s Garrett Pilon controls the puck in the first period Sunday afternoon at Angel of the Winds Arena in Everett on February 18, 2018. The Silvertips won 4-0. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Silvertips complete a season sweep of the Kamloops Blazers

Martin Fasko-Rudas joins the Silvertips’ top line and helps spark Everett to a 4-0 victory

Dillon puts the No. 3 car back to Victory Lane at Daytona

Dillon earns the victory for his grandfather’s team, Richard Childress Racing

Team LeBron edges Team Stephen in NBA All-Star Game

LeBron James earns MVP honors as his team scores a 148-145 victory

Pairings announced for regional basketball playoffs

Lynnwood and Stanwood girls face each other Saturday at Jackson High School

Jackson swimmer wins 2 more titles, Glacier Peak claims a pair

Snohomish County schools were well represented on the podium at the state swimming championships.

BLOG: Onyebuchi, Centazzo return with Blazers in 4-0 Everett victory

Two former Everett Silvertip fan favorites returned to Angel of the Winds… Continue reading

Girls reign: Glacier Peak, Snohomish wrestlers win titles

Glacier Peak’s Kiley Hubby, Snohomish’s Joessie Gonzales work out together, created a ‘special bond.’

Lake Stevens’ Malachi Lawrence celebrates his 182 weight championship in the 30th Annual Mat Classic Saturday night at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma on February 17, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Stanwood, Lake Stevens wrestlers crowned again at Mat Classic

Mason Phillips wins his third state title in a row while Malachi Lawrence goes back-to-back.

BLOG: Ormsby gets assist, Luding last laugh against former teams

Both the Everett Silvertips and Seattle Thunderbirds gained three out of a… Continue reading

Most Read