Bruins’ Jenkins has big day at districts

MUKILTEO — The Wesco 4A boys district championship swim meet belonged to Kamiak, but Cascade’s A.J. Jenkins did his best to try and steal the show.

The Bruins’ senior won both of his individual events, the 200-yard freestyle and the 100 butterfly, with personal records and his 100 butterfly time was good enough for All-American consideration.

Jenkins finished the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:42.83, over four seconds better than his previous best time of the year and the 100 butterfly in 50.38, over a second better than his previous best on the year. Jenkins’ time in the 100 butterfly was also a district meet record.

“This is just a small step toward what I’m planning on doing at state,” Jenkins said.

Jenkins, who is headed to Wright State University to swim after graduation, is peaking at the time.

“It tells us that we are at the right place in the season,” Cascade coach Eric Smith said. “He’s a really strong kid and he’s a really competitive kid so you could put him in any race and he’s going to work his best.

“He’s racing himself right now.”

Outside of Kamiak, Jackson’s Conner McGinnis also had a good day. Like Jenkins, McGinnis won both of his individual events, the 50 freestyle in 22.33 and the 100 backstroke in 52.83. Both times were season bests for McGinnis and the 100 backstroke was less than half a second short of the district meet record.

“(Having season best times) is really important to me because it helps me with a good state of confidence and a good mindset going into training during this next week,” McGinnis said. “It just really helps out my mental state.”

The Knights won their sixth consecutive team district championship, finishing with 663.50 points, over 200 points better than the second place team Lake Stevens. Kamiak also won all three relay events and had four individual winners.

Two of those four individual wins belonged to John Stupey, who swept his two events, the 200 individual medley (1:53.98) and the 500 freestyle (4:45.03). Stupey’s time in the 200 IM was a district meet record.

“I think John was a little more relaxed today,” Kamiak coach Chris Erickson said. “He still got the meet record and he still did a nice job, but his focus is on next week.”

Sosinsky won the 100 breaststroke in 57.48, exactly two seconds better than any of his other times this season and good enough for All-American consideration.

“I thought Liam had two really good swims,” Erickson said. “They were close to his state times from last year a week before (state). So he’s ahead of where he was last year.”

Erickson said many of the swimmers had already qualified for state throughout the season and the district meet is more of a tune up for next week’s state championships.

“For most of the kids here that already made state, their focus is on next week,” he said. “With that in consideration, it was a great meet.”

Aaron Lommers covers prep sports for The Herald. Follow him on twitter @aaronlommers and contact him at

At Kamiak H.S.

Team scores: Kamiak 663.50, Lake Stevens 436.5, Cascade 326, Mount Vernon 279.50, Edmonds-Woodway 270.50, Jackson 246, Mariner 242, Snohomish 230, Lynnwood 64, Monroe 62.

Individual results (top three advance to state): 200 medley relay—1. Kamiak (Shelby Lee, Liam Sosinsky, John Stupey, Eben Schumann) 1:38.01, 2. Jackson (Conner McGinnis, Ethan Forsberg, Seth Rubero, Sawyer Stibre-Harris) 1:41.93, 3. Lake Stevens (Jeff Lozensky, Grant Reimers, Williams Summers, AJ Carr) 1:44.21; 200 freestyle—1. A.J. Jenkins (C) 1:42.83, 2. Easton Lemos (S) 1:49.99, 3. Lozensky 1:50.61; 200 individual medley—1. John Stupey (K) 1:53.98, 2. Sosinsky 1:56.80, 3. Lee 2:00.89; 50 freestyle—1. McGinnis (J) 22.33, 2. Schumann 22.53, 3. Travis Spitzock (C) 23.30; Diving—1. Chase Reid (LS) 369.45, Hunter Graver (S) 337.20, 3. Joel Tonsgard (S) 331.10; 100 butterfly—1. Jenkins 50.38, 2. Henry Limm (K) 54.55, 3. William Summers (LS) 56.16; 100 freestyle—1. Schumann 49.96, 2. Stibre-Harris 50.28, 3. Andrew Lewis (K) 51.22; 500 freestyle—1. Stupey 4:45.03, 2. Lozensky 4:56.86, 3. Lemos 5:05.27; 200 freestyle relay—1. Kamiak (Lee, Lewis, Sosinsky, Magnus Lagerkrans) 1:33.03, 2. Lake Stevens (Reid, Carr, Nathaniel Goldor, Jacob Baughman) 1:34.95, 3. Cascade (Matt Butler, Spitzock, Tarek Farouk, Jenkins) 1:35.02; 100 backstroke—1. McGinnis 52.83, 2. Lee 54.27, 3. Reid 58.69; 100 breaststroke—1. Sosinsky 57.48, 2. Reimers 1:01.33, Alonzo Tacuyan (K) 1:03.41; 400 freestyle relay—1. Kamiak (Stupey, Limm, Schumann, Lewis) 3:25.48, 2. Cascade (Spitzock, Farouk, Kyle Stober, Jenkins) 3:30.81, 3. Lake Stevens (Lozensky, Goldor, Baughman, Reimers) 3:32.86.

More in Sports

Lacey Ramon races through laps Sunday afternoon during practice at Rat’s Nest in Shoreline on March 18, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Local woman helps U.S. roller derby team win World Cup gold

Lacey Ramon of Lake Stevens traveled to Europe to compete against the world’s best.

Who are the top 15 Everett Silvertips of all-time?

Herald columnist Nick Patterson makes his choices

Monday’s prep results

Baseball Non-conference A. Murphy 14, Interlake 7 Cascade conference Cedar Pak Christian… Continue reading

Prep golf preview: South Whidbey’s Heggenes aiming at state title

There’s no doubt that Kolby Heggenes is a talented athlete; her achievements… Continue reading

Prep golf preview: 5 storylines to watch

Here are five storylines to watch from the prep golf scene this… Continue reading

Saint Mary’s beats UW men 85-81

The Huskies’ season ends at 21-13.

Best of the Mariners poll, part eight: Left fielders

Cast your vote for the best-ever season by a Seattle Mariners left fielder.

Seahawks acquire cornerback Smith for conditional draft pick

Seattle also extended the contract of center Justin Britt.

Prep athletes of the week for 3-12-3/17

Boys soccer Bobby Stoyanov, Mountlake Terrace Stoyanov, a senior, scored seven goals… Continue reading

Most Read