Cascade Conference girls basketball preview

Breakdown

Going into this season, King’s was already getting plenty of players back from a team that finished fifth in the state last season.

Now they’re getting help from the Knights volleyball team.

Alysanne Van Dyke, who just got finished with a successful volleyball season that saw her named the conference’s player of the year, is turning out for basketball, which she hasn’t played in her high school.

The tall and athletic senior gives King’s an extra post player to go along with returning starter senior Karly Hibbard (7.5 points per game) and sophomore Kendall Adams. In the backcourt King’s is led by sisters Savanna and Daylee Hanson and sophomore guard Anna Parker.

Van Dyke may be a little rusty coming back to basketball, but she is far from a stranger to the sport: Her father is Northwest University men’s basketball coach and former King’s boys basketball coach John Van Dyke.

Defending conference co-champions Cedarcrest and Archbishop Murphy will have to replace a lot of star power, including league MVP Beth Carlson and all-conference selection Madison Pollock for the Wildcats and all-conference selections Kailyn Campbell and Sarah Stauffer for the Red Wolves. Pollock, a sophomore wing, is now playing for Snohomish.

Cedarcrest still has first-team all-conference guards Susan Kenney and Kalee Fowler, who will both be counted on for the lions’ share of the team’s scoring this season.

One team the could be a surprise is Coupeville. Led by their main workhorse sophomore Makana Stone, the Wolves also have two seniors in Amanda Fabrizi and Breeanna Messner that could help them make a run at a state berth.

The Starting 5: The Herald’s Preseason All-League Team

  • G Susan Kenney, Sr., Cedarcrest: The second-leading scorer in the Cascade Conference (15.3 ppg) and first-team all-conference selection gives the Red Wolves a potent scorer that leads with her aggressiveness.
  • G Kalee Fowler, Sr., Cedarcrest: The yin to Kenney’s yang in the backcourt, this senior guard also made all-conference first team last year and will give the Red Wolves the upper hand in the backcourt in nearly every matchup.
  • Savanna Hanson, Jr., King’s: Starting since she was a freshman, the Knights guard averaged 10 points per game last season in leading King’s to a fifth-place finish at state.
  • Marissa Blair, Sr., Lakewood: As a freshman, the Cougars forward was named to the all-conference second team after averaging 13.1 points per game. She’ll be counted on to do more if Lakewood is to make districts.
  • Jessica Hopkins, Sr., Sultan: The Turks run to the district tournament last year was built on a number of players’ shoulders, but the Turks senior is who the offense runs through.

Fresh face: Natalie Neer, Fr., Lakewood

The transfer from Tenino H.S. is a 5-foot-5 guard who can shoot and handle the ball and gives Lakewood a pure point guard to go with posts Blair and Cassidy Dvorak.

Coaches poll

1. King’s

2. Cedarcrest

3. Archbishop Murphy

4. Coupeville

5. Sultan

6. Lakewood

7. South Whidbey

8. Granite Falls

More in Sports

Dillon puts the No. 3 car back to Victory Lane at Daytona

Dillon earns the victory for his grandfather’s team, Richard Childress Racing

Team LeBron edges Team Stephen in NBA All-Star Game

LeBron James earns MVP honors as his team scores a 148-145 victory

Pairings announced for regional basketball playoffs

Lynnwood and Stanwood girls face each other Saturday at Jackson High School

Jackson swimmer wins 2 more titles, Glacier Peak claims a pair

Snohomish County schools were well represented on the podium at the state swimming championships.

BLOG: Onyebuchi, Centazzo return with Blazers in 4-0 Everett victory

Two former Everett Silvertip fan favorites returned to Angel of the Winds… Continue reading

Girls reign: Glacier Peak, Snohomish wrestlers win titles

Glacier Peak’s Kiley Hubby, Snohomish’s Joessie Gonzales work out together, created a ‘special bond.’

Lake Stevens’ Malachi Lawrence celebrates his 182 weight championship in the 30th Annual Mat Classic Saturday night at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma on February 17, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Stanwood, Lake Stevens wrestlers crowned again at Mat Classic

Mason Phillips wins his third state title in a row while Malachi Lawrence goes back-to-back.

BLOG: Ormsby gets assist, Luding last laugh against former teams

Both the Everett Silvertips and Seattle Thunderbirds gained three out of a… Continue reading

Prep basketball: Lynnwood girls, Arlington boys clinch state berths

Glacier Peak’s boys and girls squads also move on.

Most Read