Cascade sets relay record, finishes third

FEDERAL WAY— Behind two first-place finishes in the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays, including setting a state meet record in the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 1:38.29, Cascade finished in third place with 169 points at Saturday’s State 4A Swim and Dive meet.

The Bruins were able to set a new State 4A meet record in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:38.29.

“We’ve been working on relays all year,” said Cascade head swim coach Eric Smith. “We had good times in the prelims and the girls saw that they could possibly get that state 4A meet record.” The third place finish for Cascade is the school’s top finish in their history after finishing in 10th place at last years state meet.

Adding to the Bruins relay first place finishes was Kalena Laurent’s individual swims where she finished in second place in both the 200 freestyle (1:53.42) and the 100 butterfly (56.56 a personal record).

“Today we swam really well,” added Smith. “The girls knew that this was a team sport and bought into it all season.”

At King County Aquatic Center

4A finals

Team scores—not reported.

200 medley relay—7. Jackson (Kaela McKee, Rachel Creary, Kaitlin Taylor, Hannah Davis) 1:53.02, 11. Snohomish (Hannah Pieper, Alyssa Hyland, Ella Brooks, Shelby Garrison) 1:55.24; 200 freestyle—2. Kalena Laurent (Cas) 1:53.42, 9. Brianna Lucien (Mar) 1:56.73, 10. Demetra Laurent (Cas) 1:58.52, 15. Hannah Pieper (Sno) 2:03.10; 200 individual medley—5. Lavinya Yap (Mon) 2:11.25, 9. Kaitlin Taylor (Jack) 2:09.74, 14. Luci Brock (EW) 2:13.97, 16. Ella Brooks (Sno) 2:15.46; 50 freestyle—7. Kaela McKee (Jack) 24.36, 9. Danielle Booth (Cas) 24.73, 11. Djenne Dickens (EW) 24.91, 13. Nichole Carlson (Cas) 25.02; 100 butterfly—2. Kalena Laurent (Cas) 56.56, 5. Kaitlin Taylor (Jac) 57.04; 100 freestyle—9. Nichol Carlson (Cas) 53.63, 11. Djenne Dickens (EW) 54.87, 13. Darcie Booth (Cas) 55.19; 500 freestyle—3. Brianna Lucien (Mar) 5:08.42, 6. Demetra Laurent (Cas) 5:11.60; 200 freestyle relay—1. Cascade (Nichole Carlson, Darcie Booth, Danielle Booth, Kalena Laurent) 1:38.29, 15. Kamiak (Alyssa Jacobsen, Laura Johnson, Haley Lasley, Ingrid Straume) 1:44.96; 100 backstroke—2. Kaela McKee (Jack) 55.95, 12. Lavinya Yap (Mon) 59.73; 100 breaststroke—9. Danielle Booth (Cas) 1:06.86, 16. Luci Borck (EW) 1:10.66; 400 freestyle relay—1. Cascade (Nichole Carlson, Darcie Booth, Danielle Booth, Kalena Laurent) 3:34.96, 8. Snohomish (Ella Brooks, Hannah Pieper, Alyssa Hyland, Shelby Garrison) 3:43.43.

More in Sports

Silvertips are team in transition this season

Their new coach is expected to implement a more up-tempo style of play.

Rushing attack a dominant force for Monroe football

Pairing a massive, physical O-line with star RB Isaiah Lewis is a ‘lethal’ recipe for the Bearcats.

M’s lose to Rangers 4-2, late-season skid hits 6 games

Seattle falls five games back in the AL wild-card race with just nine games remaining.

Silvertips’ new coach traveled long, bumpy road to Everett

Dennis Williams made coaching stops in New York, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Alabama, Texas and Illinois.

Silvertips overagers bonded by their common experience

Bajkov, Fonteyne and Davis have been together their entire careers, making them a rarity in the WHL

Thursday’s prep results and links

Thursday’s prep results and links: BOYS TENNIS Wesco 4A Jackson vs. Kamiak… Continue reading

Capsules of the key prep football games in Week 4

Last year’s game between Glacier Peak and Jackson produced one of the… Continue reading

Prep football picks for Week 4

Steve Willits Co-host of Preps Sports Weekly Shorecrest over Lynnwood Oak Harbor… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep stars of the night:

Avery Harber, Everett swimming Harber, a freshman, won all four events she… Continue reading

Most Read