Cascade sets relay record, finishes third

FEDERAL WAY— Behind two first-place finishes in the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays, including setting a state meet record in the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 1:38.29, Cascade finished in third place with 169 points at Saturday’s State 4A Swim and Dive meet.

The Bruins were able to set a new State 4A meet record in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:38.29.

“We’ve been working on relays all year,” said Cascade head swim coach Eric Smith. “We had good times in the prelims and the girls saw that they could possibly get that state 4A meet record.” The third place finish for Cascade is the school’s top finish in their history after finishing in 10th place at last years state meet.

Adding to the Bruins relay first place finishes was Kalena Laurent’s individual swims where she finished in second place in both the 200 freestyle (1:53.42) and the 100 butterfly (56.56 a personal record).

“Today we swam really well,” added Smith. “The girls knew that this was a team sport and bought into it all season.”

At King County Aquatic Center

4A finals

Team scores—not reported.

200 medley relay—7. Jackson (Kaela McKee, Rachel Creary, Kaitlin Taylor, Hannah Davis) 1:53.02, 11. Snohomish (Hannah Pieper, Alyssa Hyland, Ella Brooks, Shelby Garrison) 1:55.24; 200 freestyle—2. Kalena Laurent (Cas) 1:53.42, 9. Brianna Lucien (Mar) 1:56.73, 10. Demetra Laurent (Cas) 1:58.52, 15. Hannah Pieper (Sno) 2:03.10; 200 individual medley—5. Lavinya Yap (Mon) 2:11.25, 9. Kaitlin Taylor (Jack) 2:09.74, 14. Luci Brock (EW) 2:13.97, 16. Ella Brooks (Sno) 2:15.46; 50 freestyle—7. Kaela McKee (Jack) 24.36, 9. Danielle Booth (Cas) 24.73, 11. Djenne Dickens (EW) 24.91, 13. Nichole Carlson (Cas) 25.02; 100 butterfly—2. Kalena Laurent (Cas) 56.56, 5. Kaitlin Taylor (Jac) 57.04; 100 freestyle—9. Nichol Carlson (Cas) 53.63, 11. Djenne Dickens (EW) 54.87, 13. Darcie Booth (Cas) 55.19; 500 freestyle—3. Brianna Lucien (Mar) 5:08.42, 6. Demetra Laurent (Cas) 5:11.60; 200 freestyle relay—1. Cascade (Nichole Carlson, Darcie Booth, Danielle Booth, Kalena Laurent) 1:38.29, 15. Kamiak (Alyssa Jacobsen, Laura Johnson, Haley Lasley, Ingrid Straume) 1:44.96; 100 backstroke—2. Kaela McKee (Jack) 55.95, 12. Lavinya Yap (Mon) 59.73; 100 breaststroke—9. Danielle Booth (Cas) 1:06.86, 16. Luci Borck (EW) 1:10.66; 400 freestyle relay—1. Cascade (Nichole Carlson, Darcie Booth, Danielle Booth, Kalena Laurent) 3:34.96, 8. Snohomish (Ella Brooks, Hannah Pieper, Alyssa Hyland, Shelby Garrison) 3:43.43.

More in Sports

Monroe’s Kyle ‘a complete big man’

The senior can dominate on both ends of the floor.

Seahawks need Rawls to do the unthinkable — slow down

Line coach Tom Cable thinks the RB, who will get yet another chance Sunday, is pressing too hard.

Even 2 decades later, 1997 Apple Cup still resonates

Twenty years ago, WSU erased 67 years of heartache with a 41-35 win over UW in the Apple Cup.

Carroll: Seahawks cut Freeney over ‘cap concerns’

The Seahawks, who are up against the salary cap, save $400,941 by waiving the veteran defensive end.

Five storylines for 2017-18 prep boys basketball season

Five storylines to watch from the local boys basketball scene this winter:… Continue reading

Hart sets franchise shutout mark as Silvertips defeat Tri-City 3-0

The Everett Silvertips are thankful Carter Hart is back. Hart… Continue reading

Local quartet lifts the playoff-bound CWU football team

Four Snohomish County natives start for the 11-0 Wildcats.

Trump calls father of freed UCLA player an ‘ungrateful fool’

He complained again that LaVar Ball hasn’t credited him for the release by China of three basketball players.

Wesco and Cascade Conference athletes honored

Check out the 2017 all-conference teams.

Most Read