Community roundup: SU’s Burnett to compete at NCAA prelim in javelin

  • Mon May 26th, 2014 6:46pm
  • Sports

Herald news services

For the second consecutive year, Seattle University javelin thrower Dylan Burnett will compete at the 2014 NCAA Division I West Preliminary Championships.

The meet opens Thursday and runs through Saturday at the University of Arkansas.

Burnett, a senior from Lynnwood, is ranked 13th among the 48 competitors with a qualification mark of 67.53 meters (221 feet, 7 inches), posted as he won the Western Athletic Conference title in the javelin throw at the WAC Outdoor Track and Field Championships earlier this month.

Last year, Burnett made his first appearance at the NCAA West Preliminary Championships, finishing in 23rd place with a top mark of 64.23 meters (210-9). He needs to finish in the top 16 after the first three throws in order to earn three more throws, with the top 12 after those attempts moving on to the NCAA Championships, scheduled for June 11-14 in Eugene, Ore.

Burnett set the school record in the javelin throw on May 16, 2011, at 70.66 meters (231-10), earning Most Outstanding Performance honors as he won the 2011 Great West Conference title in the event. This season, he continually improved as the outdoor campaign went along, winning the javelin throw at the WAR VII meet and the Ken Shannon Invitational as well as finishing second at the Oregon State High Performance Meet.

More honors for Levin

Western Washington University first baseman/utility player Alexie Levin has been named to the Daktronics Division II West Region Softball All-Star second-team.

Levin, a sophomore from Everett, batted .424, collecting 59 hits in 139 at-bats. She set four school season records: home runs (10), runs batted in (47), total bases (103) and a slugging percentage (.741).

Levin was the 2014 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Player of the Year and was a first-team National Fastpitch Coaches Association all-region pick.

WWU finished with a 30-14 record, narrowly missing out on a berth in the NCAA II West Regional, and placed second in the GNAC standings at 17-7.

Local rowers qualify for youth nationals

Two teams from the Everett Rowing Association placed third at a regional regatta and have qualified for the USRowing Youth National Championships, June 13-15, at Lake Natoma outside of Sacramento, Calif.

The regional regatta was May 16-18 at Vancouver Lake in Vancouver, Wash.

Everett’s varsity girls eight finished the 2,000-meter race with a time of 7:01, trailing Mount Baker Rowing (6:56) and the Pocock Rowing Center (6:58).

The girls varsity eight includes Elizabeth Bader (senior, Archbishop Murphy High School), Jane Bird (senior, Everett), Lauren Knibbe (junior, Meadowdale), Melanie Martinell (senior, Kamiak), Celina Perez (senior, Kamiak), Lindsey Atterbury (senior, Marysville Getchell), Tarynnie Dockstader (junior, Marysville Getchell), Amica Smith (senior, Jackson) and coxswain Basak Soylu (junior, Jackson).

Everett’s boys lightweight four also placed third in 7:27, trailing the Pocock Rowing Center (7:19) and Mount Baker (7:25). The Everett team includes Dylan Scanes (sophomore, Everett), Ian Ferguson (junior, Kamiak), Steven Bolton (sophomore, Archbishop Murphy), Jack Byrne (senior, Archbishop Murphy) and coxswain JJ Chalk (junior, Lake Stevens).