Community roundup: Youth wrestlers bring home tournament title

  • Mon Jan 16th, 2012 1:52pm
  • Sports

Herald staff

The Snohomish-based Bad Draw Wrestling Club captured the team title at the Western Washington Kids Wrestling League Midseason Novice Tournament held Jan. 8 at Sedro-Woolley High School.

Bad Draw won 10 individual championships and finished with 20 team points. Team Scorpion out of Stanwood was second with 18 points.

Claiming individual titles for Bad Draw were Jackson Beckel (PeeWee division, 56-58 pounds), Jack Kelley (Bantam, 49-50), Gavin Studley (Bantam 49-51), Colton Anderson (Bantam, 53-54), Ashton Adams (Bantam, 57-58), Asher Brough (Bantam, 58-59), Julia Contreras (Intermediate, 53-54 A), Wyatt Springer (Intermediate, 62-64), Kian Elledge (Intermediate, 68-71) and Curtis Nelson (Intermediate, 80-83).

The tournament drew 30 teams and 296 wrestlers.

The Bad Draw Wrestling Club is based at Glacier Peak High School.

For complete results, visit TrackWrestling.com

Meadowdale grad playing football in Brazil

Demetri Huffman, a 2005 graduate of Meadowdale High School, helped the Corinthians Steamrollers to a league title and was named the season’s most valuable defensive player during last month’s championship game of the Brazilian League of American Football (LBFA).

The Steamrollers, who went 9-0, defeated the Vila Velha Tritons, the defending league champions, 38-3 in the Dec. 11 title game at the Estádio do Ibirapuera in Sao Paulo.

Huffman, a defensive back who played collegiately at the University of Puget Sound in Tacoma, set a single-season league record this season with 11 interceptions.

Leading Edge gymnasts shine

The Everett-based Leading Edge Gymnastics Academy won the team competitions at Levels 4, 6, 7 and 9 at the 11-team Seattle Open, held Jan. 7-8 in Everett.

Four Leading Edge gymnasts — Jennifer Powers of Snohomish, Alexandra Smith of Arlington, Lauren Cottrill of Mukilteo and Erin Clayton of Everett — turned in the top performances in their respective levels.

Powers, 11, recorded the highest Level 8 score of the meet, winning the all-around in the 11-12 age division with a mark of 37.40. She placed first in the vault, beam and floor exercises.

Smith, 13, produced the top Level 6 all-around score (36.5). She placed first on the vault, bars and beam, and also won the floor exercises.

Cottrill, 9, had the top score (37.025) in Level 5. She won the vault and the bars en route to the all-around title in the 8-9 division.

Clayton, 10, turned in the best score in Level 4, winning the 10-year-old division with a mark of 37.425.

Other all-around division champions for Leading Edge included:

Level 10: Jordan Widener of Snohomish (17-plus division)

Level 9: Jeia Villacis of Everett (15-16 division)

Level 7: Celinda Sewell of Snohomish (12-year-old division), Taylor Eastwood of Mill Creek (11-12 division), Ryzele Lagdaan of Snohomish (9-10 division), Kaleighe Philips of Snohomish (13-year-old division)

Level 6: Hannah Sangwin of Lake Stevens (8-9 division), Ava Henry of Bothell (12-year-old division)

Level 5: Jettlyn Hau of Arlington, (9-year-old division), Olivia Hartzell of Everett (9-10 division), Lianna Boede of Everett (10-11 division).

Level 4: Danielle Osborn of Lake Stevens (9-year-old division), Erin Boede of Everett (8-9 division), Brittany Billingsley of Marysville (10-plus division).