Darrington wins regional tournament for first time in school history

DARRINGTON — Oliver Rankin, Lane Monteith and Mason McKenzie each won individual titles and three other Loggers qualified for the state tournament as Darrington won the team championship at the 1B/2B Region 1 Tournament.

The Loggers edged second-place Ocosta by 5.5 points for the first regional wrestling title in Darrington school history, according to head coach Andy West.

“I feel the kids wrestled great tonight,” West said. “I expected to have six kids go to state, but we had a few go through the backdoor (qualify as alternates) to win the team title.”

Rankin beat Concrete’s Donnie Olmstead 6-3 at 170 pounds. In the 195-pound weight class, Monteith earned a 18-9 victory against Brayden Olmstead, also from Concrete, and McKenzie recorded a first-round pin of Raymond’s James Hamilton to win at 220 pounds.

Darrington’s Shane Kennamer (126), Colton Anderson (132) and Garrett Green (160) also will be headed to Mat Classic XXVI at the Tacoma Dome.

At Darrington H.S.

Team scores: Darrington 131, Ocosta 125.5, Concrete 115, Raymond 93, Wahkiakum 84.5, Tacoma Baptist 59, La Conner 56, Southbend 56, Napavine 43, North Beach 38, Adna 26.5, Winlock 22, Chief Leschi 13, Quileute 4, Willipa Valley 0, Seattle Lutheran 0.

Top three advance to state

Championship results

106—1. Louie Kecthum (C) pinned 2. Sam Quinby (O), 1:59; 113—1. Matty Carroll (TB) pinned 2. Brandon Johnson (R), 3:09; 120—1. Connor Maben (O) pinned 2. Joseph Lewis (SB), 0:41; 126—1. Luke Stacey (W) pinned 2. Matthew Lewis (SB), 4:45; 132—1. Tony Raupp (W) pinned 2. David Stone (TB), 3:45; 138—1. Alex Johnson (W) pinned 2. Nolan Balzer (A), 4:58; 145—1. Mason Mackey (W) pinned 2. Ben Harper (LC), 1:45; 152—1. Kyle Nushart (C) pinned 2. Riley Morgan (LC), 1:48; 160—1. Brian Hart (O) dec. 2. Garrett Green (D), 6-5; 170—1. Oliver Rankin (D) dec. 2. Donnie Olmstead (C), 6-3; 182—1. Hunter Borden (R) pinned 2. Randall Beacham (C), 5:01; 195—1. Lane Monteith (D) maj. dec. 2. Brayden Olmstead (C), 18-9; 220—1. Mason McKenzie (D) pinned 2. James Hamilton (R), 1:45; 285—1. Daniel Fruh (NB) pinned 2. Danial Helman (O), 1:53.

Other local state qualifiers

126—3. Shane Kennamer; 132—3. Colton Anderson.

More in Sports

Friday’s prep basketball scores, recaps

Girls teams get defensive in decisive victories.

Seahawks, Rams play with ‘special’ edge

Both teams have traditionally featured some of the best special-teams play in the NFL.

McGrath: A look at the ‘best’ of bowl season

The college football bowl season kicks off Saturday with six games.

Several Seahawks fined by NFL: Ifedi is docked $24,000

Sheldon Richardson and Quinton Jefferson were both fined $9,115 for unnecessary roughness penalties.

Chiefs stop Silvertips’ winning streak at 9

Spokane’s Hudson Elynuik scores twice in the third period as Everett falls 5-3.

There’s more to successful hockey than scoring goals

Everett winger Bryce Kindopp has been quietly contributing in many ways to the team’s success.

Seahawks sticking behind kicker Walsh despite struggles

Coach Pete Carroll says ‘He’s our guy,’ and the former Viking says he’s still as confident as ever.

A look at how the Huskies built their strength at linebacker

Tevis Bartlett, Keishawn Bierria and Ben Burr-Kirven all took different paths to starting roles with UW.

UW men’s basketball to retire Tacoma native Thomas’ No. 2 jersey

The NBA All-Star will be honored in Seattle during the Huskies’ Feb. 15 game against Utah.

Most Read