Dave Ward enjoys new lease on coaching

  • Fri Nov 2nd, 2012 12:31am
  • Sports

By Aaron Swaney Herald Writer

Forgive Sedro-Woolley football coach Dave Ward if he’s had a number of deja vu moments this past week.

The former Archbishop Murphy coach has spent the past week prepping his team to play Lakewood, the No. 6 team in the state and also Ward’s old nemesis.

“It’s been like stepping back in time watching film this week,” Ward said with a laugh. “It looks very familiar.”

Lakewood plays Sedro-Woolley tonight at 7 p.m. at Lake Stevens H.S. in a District 1/2 playoff game.

It was only last season that Teeter handed Ward his first conference loss as Wildcats head coach. And despite Ward taking Archbishop Murphy to the state championship game, two steps further than Lakewood last season, Ward was forced out at Murphy following an unauthorized letter he wrote to parents.

Now Ward is in Skagit county trying to turn around a Cubs football program. Getting them into the playoffs is a start.

“When the season started we had only a few players with real experience,” Ward said of his new team. “But as the season went along we found positives to build on.”

Part of Ward’s success has been the coaching staff he’s built. Three former players and coaches from his days at Oak Harbor have joined his staff, including former WSU quarterback Marshall Lobbestael. Former Oak Harbor lineman Ed Mundo Corrales (offensive line) and coach Gerry Oliver (JV/Freshman) are also helping Ward coach the Cubs.

“Marshall has really been our offensive coordinator, which has helped me focus on the defense,” Ward said.

Ward has implemented his version of the Wing-T offense, which was quite a change for the Sedro-Woolley players. But Ward said as the season has gone along the players have really come to understand the keys to the offense.

“It’s all about down-blocking and taking the right angles and once you figure that out you start to create nice running lanes,” Ward said.

After coaching at Archbishop Murphy for four seasons and taking the Wildcats to two state title games, Ward said he’s really come to enjoy life at Sedro-Woolley.

“This has been a really pleasant season,” Ward said. “There aren’t a lot of people doubting every move we make and the staff is really cohesive. It’s just been fun to coach again.”

Sedro-Woolley vs. Lakewood

When: Friday, 7 p.m.

Where: LSHS Football Field, Lake Stevens

Records: Sedro-Woolley (3-4 Northwest Conference, 4-5 overall, District 2 No. 3 seed); Lakewood (5-1 Cascade, 8-1 overall, District 1 No. 1 seed).

Key players: Sedro-Woolley—Shawn Kennedy, Jr., FB; Mason Elms, So., WR/RB; Braden Blouin, Jr., QB; Gabe Farmer, Sr., TE/DE; Brandon Pless, Sr., RT/DT. Lakewood—Justin Peterson, Sr., QB/WR/DB; Donovan Evans, Sr., RB; Brandon Stott, Sr., WR; Kolby Schueller, Sr., QB; Dylan Donahue, So., T/DE.

Webcast: Skagit Radio Sports (skagitradiosports.com)

Twitter: @krueger_david

Squalicum vs. Arch. Murphy

When: Friday, 7 p.m.

Where: Everett Memorial Stadium

Records: Squalicum (4-3 NWC, 6-3 overall, District 2 No. 2 seed); Archbishop Murphy (4-2 Cascade, 6-2 overall, District 1 No. 2 seed, ranked No. 8 in 2A AP poll).

Key players: Squalicum—Clark Hazlett, So., QB; Nick Manchester, So., RBSam Olney; Luke Weber, Jr., RB., Sr., LS/LB; Blaze Yetter, Sr., DB/RBArchbishop Murphy—Alex Galgano, Sr., RB/SS; Frank Medlicott, Sr., FB/LB; Hans VanderWel, Sr., RB; Camden Buchanan, Sr., QB.

Key win: Squalicum 28, Sehome 20. The Storm claimed its fifth-straight City Championship with the win on Oct. 13.;http://www.bellinghamherald.com/2012/10/13/2727190/squalicum-claims-another-city.html[URL]

Radio: KBAI (930 AM)

Twitter: @swaney_aaron79

Rogers vs. Monroe

When: Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Where: Monroe H.S.

Records: Rogers (5-3 South Puget Sound League South, 5-4 overall, SPSL South No. 4 seed); Monroe (3-1 Wesco 4A North, 4-5 overall, District 1 No. 2 seed).

Key players: Rogers—Andrew Nelson, Sr., RB/DB; LaGrant Pegram, Jr., WR; Grayson Midland, QB; Stefan Van Horn, Sr., QB/DB. Monroe—Hunter Bingham, Jr., QB; Gabe Moore, Jr., RB/LB; Dylan Judson, Sr., TE/LB; Max Blais, Jr., RB/LB.

Key win: Rogers 31, Puyallup 29. Rogers locked up a playoff berth with a win against rival Puyallup in the final game of the season.

Twitter: @heraldnetpreps

Seattle Prep vs. Glacier Peak

When: Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Where: Snohomish Veterans Memorial Stadium

Records: Seattle Prep (2-2 Metro, 5-4 overall, Metro No. 3 seed). Glacier Peak (4-0 Wesco 3A South, 8-1 overall, District 1 No. 1 seed, ranked No. 4 in 3A AP poll).

Key players: Seattle Prep—Tere Calloway, Sr., RB/DB; Thomas Haggerty, Sr., QB/DB; Milo Cantor, Sr., WR/K; Gill Biesold-McGee, Sr., G/LB. Glacier Peak—Sean Elledge, Sr., WR/DB; Quinton Dunbar, Sr., RB/WR/LB; Chris Becerra, Sr., QB; Nate Sandstrom, Sr., OT; Michael Palmer, Jr., RB/LB.

Key win: Seattle Prep 38, Bainbridge 17. In need of a win to stop a three-game skid, Seattle Prep scored an upset victory over Bainbridge that helped the Panthers secure a playoff spot.

Webcast: STSPN

Twitter: @aaronlommers

Oak Harbor vs. Peninsula

When: Friday, 7 p.m.

Where: Gig Harbor H.S.

Records: Peninsula (5-0 SPSL 3A, 7-2 overall, SPSL No. 1 seed). Oak Harbor (3-1 Wesco 3A North, 6-3 overall, District 1 No. 4 seed).

Key players: Peninsula—Jimmy Price, Sr., RB/LB; Austin Filkins, Sr., QB; Zack Howard, Jr., OL/DL; Kyle Self, Sr., TE/WR. Oak Harbor—Ian Kolste, Sr., QB; Dayne Herron, Sr., OT/DT; Jeremy Foster, Sr., OT/DT; Isaiah Trower, Sr., RB/DB; JoJo Webster, Sr., WR/DB; Fred Webster, Sr., RB/DB.

Key win: Peninsula 30, Lakes 7. Alex Weymiller caught a touchdown and had 149 yards receiving and threw a touchdown as the Seahawks beat Lakes for the first time in 18 years and Peninsula locked up the SPSL 3A title.

Webcast: Sound Sports Net

Arlington vs. Kentwood

When: Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Where: French Field, Kent

Records: Kentwood (8-0 SPSL 4A North, 9-0 overall, SPSL No. 1 seed, ranked No. 4 in 4A AP poll). Arlington (2-2 Wesco 4A North, 4-5 overall, District 1 No. 5 seed)

Key players: Kentwood—Jackson Huerta, Sr., WR/DB; Kalua-Fuimaono, Chansen, Sr., RB/LB. Arlington—Skylor Elgarico, Sr., RB/WR/DB; John Decker, Sr., RB; Austin Wells, Jr., QB; A.J. Passalacqua, Sr., QB.

Key win: Kentwood 31, Auburn 7. The Conquerors got their season off on the right foot with a convincing win over Auburn, which would eventually finish in second behind unbeaten Kentwood.

Cascade Christian vs. King’s

When: Friday, 7 p.m.

Where: Woolsey Stadium

Records: Cascade Christian (5-1 Nisqually 1A, 7-2 overall, Nisqually No. 3 seed, ranked No. 9 in 1A AP poll). King’s (6-0 Cascade, 9-0 overall, District 1 No. 1 seed, ranked No. 1 in 1A).

Key players: Cascade Christian—Nathan Roosendaal, Jr., HB; Jackie Wood, Jr., RB/DB; Jaelin Goldsmith, So., QB. King’s—Billy Green, Sr., QB; Ben Welch, Sr., WR/DB; Trevor Hansen, SR., RB/DE; Mason Friedline, Sr., OL/DL; Caleb Taylor, Sr., WR/DB.

Key win: Cascade Christian 28, Montesano 25. After a season-opening loss to Cashmere, Cascade Christian bounced back in a big way to come from behind and beat perennial-power and then-ranked No. 2 Montesano.

Webcast: KSTV

Twitter: @jonsap@jonsap