District basketball at a glance

BOYS BASKETBALL

District results

4A District 1 Tournament

Tonight

Semifinals

Jackson 66, Mt. Vernon 37

Arlington 58, Edmonds-Woodway 47

Consolation quarterfinals

Lake Stevens 67, Kamiak 51

Monroe 61, Mariner 56

2A District 1 Tournament

Tonight

First round

Anacortes 54, Lake Washington 50

Burlington-Edison 78, Cedarcrest 64

Sehome 77, Archbishop Murphy 56

Lynden 68, Sultan 27

1A District 1 Tournament

Consolation semifinals

Blaine 68, Meridian 61

Mount Baker 66, South Whidbey 56

1B District 1 Tournament

Tonight

Championship game

Lummi 61, Cedar Park Christian-MLT 59

District schedule

4A District 1 Tournament

Tuesday

Consolation semifinals

Lake Stevens at Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.

Monroe at Mount Vernon, 7 p.m.

Friday

Championship game

Jackson vs. Arlington at Glacier Peak H.S., 8 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Tonight

Semifinals

Mountlake Terrace vs. Oak Harbor at Jackson H.S., 6 p.m.

Glacier Peak vs. Stanwood at Jackson H.S., 8 p.m.

Consolation quarterfinals

Marysville Getchell at Shorewood, 7 p.m.

Shorecrest at Ferndale, 7 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament

Monday night

Semifinals

Burlington-Edison at Anacortes, 7 p.m.

Sehome at Lynden, 7 p.m.

Consolation quarterfinals

Lake Washington at Cedarcrest, 7 p.m.

Sultan at Archbishop Murphy, 7 p.m.

1A District 1 Tournament

Tonight

Championship game

King’s vs. Lynden Christian, Mountlake Terrace H.S., 2:30 p.m.

Third-place game

Blaine vs. Mount Baker at Mountlake Terrace H.S., 11:30 a.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

District results

3A District 1 Tournament

Semifinals

Glacier Peak 34, Ferndale 32

Everett 59, Stanwood 51

Consolation quarterfinals

Shorecrest 62, Marysville Pilchuck 54 (2OT)

Shorewood 59, Meadowdale 43

1A District 1 Tournament

Consolation semifinals

Nooksack Valley 38, Mount Baker 35

Blaine 48, South Whidbey 32

1B District 1 Tournament

Championship game

Tulalip Heritage 48, Mt. Vernon Christian 38

District schedule

4A District 1 Tournament

Tonight

Semifinals

Lynnwood vs. Lake Stevens at Mountlake Terrace H.S., 6 p.m.

Jackson vs. Arlington at Mountlake Terrace H.S., 8 p.m.

Consolation quarterfinals

Monroe at Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.

Kamiak at Snohomish, 7 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Tuesday night

Consolation semifinals

Shorecrest at Stanwood, 7 p.m.

Ferndale at Shorewood, 7 p.m.

Friday night

Championship game

Glacier Peak vs. Everett at Lynnwood H.S., 8 p.m.

2A District 1/2 Tournament

Tonight

First round

Lake Washington at Sehome, 7 p.m.

Bellingham at Cedarcrest, 7 p.m.

Lynden at Arch. Murphy, 7 p.m.

Sultan at Burlington-Edison, 7 p.m.

1A District 1 Tournament

Saturday night

Championship game

King’s vs. Lynden Christians at Mountlake Terrace H.S., 4 p.m.

Third-place game

Nooksack Valley vs. Blaine at Mountlake Terrace H.S., 1 p.m.

More in Sports

High school football at a crossroads

Local high school football participation numbers are following a downward trend.

Patterson: Much changed for Seahawks in bye week

Normally a quiet time for teams, the Seahawks bye week was very eventful.

Seahawks O-line will have new look, again, vs. Giants

Joeckel’s knee surgery means Seattle will use its 3rd different O-line combination in the past 6 games.

No. 15 Washington State blanks Colorado 28-0

Luke Falk throws three touchdowns as the Cougars rebound from a loss by routing the Buffaloes.

Astros beat Yankees 4-0 in Game 7, reach World Series

Houston becomes first franchise to win pennants in both leagues.

Silvertips set for first game with rival Thunderbirds

Everett is looking to snap a three-game losing streak in a meeting with Seattle on Sunday at home.

Everett runs over Meadowdale, clinches playoff berth

The Seagulls rushed for 462 yards as they grabbed their first district playoff spot since 2010.

Friday’s prep football results

Conference championship races are tightening up. (VIDEO)

Oak Harbor beats Arlington 13-7 in 3OT slugfest

The Wildcats clinch a Wesco 3A North playoff berth with the hard-fought, triple-overtime victory.

Most Read