District basketball at a glance

BOYS BASKETBALL

District results

4A District 1 Tournament

Tonight

Semifinals

Jackson 66, Mt. Vernon 37

Arlington 58, Edmonds-Woodway 47

Consolation quarterfinals

Lake Stevens 67, Kamiak 51

Monroe 61, Mariner 56

2A District 1 Tournament

Tonight

First round

Anacortes 54, Lake Washington 50

Burlington-Edison 78, Cedarcrest 64

Sehome 77, Archbishop Murphy 56

Lynden 68, Sultan 27

1A District 1 Tournament

Consolation semifinals

Blaine 68, Meridian 61

Mount Baker 66, South Whidbey 56

1B District 1 Tournament

Tonight

Championship game

Lummi 61, Cedar Park Christian-MLT 59

District schedule

4A District 1 Tournament

Tuesday

Consolation semifinals

Lake Stevens at Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.

Monroe at Mount Vernon, 7 p.m.

Friday

Championship game

Jackson vs. Arlington at Glacier Peak H.S., 8 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Tonight

Semifinals

Mountlake Terrace vs. Oak Harbor at Jackson H.S., 6 p.m.

Glacier Peak vs. Stanwood at Jackson H.S., 8 p.m.

Consolation quarterfinals

Marysville Getchell at Shorewood, 7 p.m.

Shorecrest at Ferndale, 7 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament

Monday night

Semifinals

Burlington-Edison at Anacortes, 7 p.m.

Sehome at Lynden, 7 p.m.

Consolation quarterfinals

Lake Washington at Cedarcrest, 7 p.m.

Sultan at Archbishop Murphy, 7 p.m.

1A District 1 Tournament

Tonight

Championship game

King’s vs. Lynden Christian, Mountlake Terrace H.S., 2:30 p.m.

Third-place game

Blaine vs. Mount Baker at Mountlake Terrace H.S., 11:30 a.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

District results

3A District 1 Tournament

Semifinals

Glacier Peak 34, Ferndale 32

Everett 59, Stanwood 51

Consolation quarterfinals

Shorecrest 62, Marysville Pilchuck 54 (2OT)

Shorewood 59, Meadowdale 43

1A District 1 Tournament

Consolation semifinals

Nooksack Valley 38, Mount Baker 35

Blaine 48, South Whidbey 32

1B District 1 Tournament

Championship game

Tulalip Heritage 48, Mt. Vernon Christian 38

District schedule

4A District 1 Tournament

Tonight

Semifinals

Lynnwood vs. Lake Stevens at Mountlake Terrace H.S., 6 p.m.

Jackson vs. Arlington at Mountlake Terrace H.S., 8 p.m.

Consolation quarterfinals

Monroe at Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.

Kamiak at Snohomish, 7 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Tuesday night

Consolation semifinals

Shorecrest at Stanwood, 7 p.m.

Ferndale at Shorewood, 7 p.m.

Friday night

Championship game

Glacier Peak vs. Everett at Lynnwood H.S., 8 p.m.

2A District 1/2 Tournament

Tonight

First round

Lake Washington at Sehome, 7 p.m.

Bellingham at Cedarcrest, 7 p.m.

Lynden at Arch. Murphy, 7 p.m.

Sultan at Burlington-Edison, 7 p.m.

1A District 1 Tournament

Saturday night

Championship game

King’s vs. Lynden Christians at Mountlake Terrace H.S., 4 p.m.

Third-place game

Nooksack Valley vs. Blaine at Mountlake Terrace H.S., 1 p.m.

More in Sports

Late-season charge propels Kamiak boys to state regional berth

A post-loss team meeting served as the catalyst for the Knights’ run to the 4A Northwest District tournament championship.

Report: Fultz received $10K loan from agency before coming to UW

Former Washington Huskies star point guard Markelle Fultz allegedly… Continue reading

When Huskies’ Dickerson speaks, others listen

There’s a lot you don’t know about Noah Dickerson. That’s about to… Continue reading

Friday’s prep results

King’s boys advance in 1A state tournament; Glacier Peak girls lose.

At a glance: Boys basketball state regional games

Below are capsules for Saturday’s state regional basketball games involving local boys… Continue reading

Youth-laden Lynnwood girls peaking at the right time

The Royals overcame adversity and ‘ups and downs’ to reach the state regionals.

Spartans seeking ‘redemption,’ return trip to Tacoma Dome

A year after losing its two state tournament games, Stanwood is eager to return to the Tacoma Dome.

Tips notch third straight with win over Vancouver

Everett breaks the 40-win plateau for the 6th time in franchise history.

Most Read