District basketball at a glance

BOYS BASKETBALL

District results

4A District 1 Tournament

Tonight

Semifinals

Jackson 66, Mt. Vernon 37

Arlington 58, Edmonds-Woodway 47

Consolation quarterfinals

Lake Stevens 67, Kamiak 51

Monroe 61, Mariner 56

2A District 1 Tournament

Tonight

First round

Anacortes 54, Lake Washington 50

Burlington-Edison 78, Cedarcrest 64

Sehome 77, Archbishop Murphy 56

Lynden 68, Sultan 27

1A District 1 Tournament

Consolation semifinals

Blaine 68, Meridian 61

Mount Baker 66, South Whidbey 56

1B District 1 Tournament

Tonight

Championship game

Lummi 61, Cedar Park Christian-MLT 59

District schedule

4A District 1 Tournament

Tuesday

Consolation semifinals

Lake Stevens at Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.

Monroe at Mount Vernon, 7 p.m.

Friday

Championship game

Jackson vs. Arlington at Glacier Peak H.S., 8 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Tonight

Semifinals

Mountlake Terrace vs. Oak Harbor at Jackson H.S., 6 p.m.

Glacier Peak vs. Stanwood at Jackson H.S., 8 p.m.

Consolation quarterfinals

Marysville Getchell at Shorewood, 7 p.m.

Shorecrest at Ferndale, 7 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament

Monday night

Semifinals

Burlington-Edison at Anacortes, 7 p.m.

Sehome at Lynden, 7 p.m.

Consolation quarterfinals

Lake Washington at Cedarcrest, 7 p.m.

Sultan at Archbishop Murphy, 7 p.m.

1A District 1 Tournament

Tonight

Championship game

King’s vs. Lynden Christian, Mountlake Terrace H.S., 2:30 p.m.

Third-place game

Blaine vs. Mount Baker at Mountlake Terrace H.S., 11:30 a.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

District results

3A District 1 Tournament

Semifinals

Glacier Peak 34, Ferndale 32

Everett 59, Stanwood 51

Consolation quarterfinals

Shorecrest 62, Marysville Pilchuck 54 (2OT)

Shorewood 59, Meadowdale 43

1A District 1 Tournament

Consolation semifinals

Nooksack Valley 38, Mount Baker 35

Blaine 48, South Whidbey 32

1B District 1 Tournament

Championship game

Tulalip Heritage 48, Mt. Vernon Christian 38

District schedule

4A District 1 Tournament

Tonight

Semifinals

Lynnwood vs. Lake Stevens at Mountlake Terrace H.S., 6 p.m.

Jackson vs. Arlington at Mountlake Terrace H.S., 8 p.m.

Consolation quarterfinals

Monroe at Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.

Kamiak at Snohomish, 7 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Tuesday night

Consolation semifinals

Shorecrest at Stanwood, 7 p.m.

Ferndale at Shorewood, 7 p.m.

Friday night

Championship game

Glacier Peak vs. Everett at Lynnwood H.S., 8 p.m.

2A District 1/2 Tournament

Tonight

First round

Lake Washington at Sehome, 7 p.m.

Bellingham at Cedarcrest, 7 p.m.

Lynden at Arch. Murphy, 7 p.m.

Sultan at Burlington-Edison, 7 p.m.

1A District 1 Tournament

Saturday night

Championship game

King’s vs. Lynden Christians at Mountlake Terrace H.S., 4 p.m.

Third-place game

Nooksack Valley vs. Blaine at Mountlake Terrace H.S., 1 p.m.

More in Sports

Girls reign: Glacier Peak, Snohomish wrestlers win titles

Glacier Peak’s Kiley Hubby, Snohomish’s Joessie Gonzales work out together, created a ‘special bond.’

Lake Stevens’ Malachi Lawrence celebrates his 182 weight championship in the 30th Annual Mat Classic Saturday night at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma on February 17, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Stanwood, Lake Stevens wrestlers crowned again at Mat Classic

Mason Phillips wins his third state title in a row while Malachi Lawrence goes back-to-back.

Jackson swimmer wins 2 more titles, Glacier Peak claims a pair

Snohomish County schools were well represented on the podium at the state swimming championships.

BLOG: Ormsby gets assist, Luding last laugh against former teams

Both the Everett Silvertips and Seattle Thunderbirds gained three out of a… Continue reading

Prep basketball: Lynnwood girls, Arlington boys clinch state berths

Glacier Peak’s boys and girls squads also move on.

Saturday’s prep results, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A District 1 Tournament At Everett Community College Saturday’s game… Continue reading

Thunderbirds avenge loss to Silvertips in shootout

Seattle edges Everett 3-2 going beyond regulation for the second consecutive night.

Patterson: Welcome to the golden age of EvCC hoops

Both the men and women are in position to make the NWAC Championships for just the 3rd time in school history.

Thybulle scores 26 to lead UW over Colorado 82-59

Washington snaps a 3-game losing streak with a dominant second half.

Most Read