District boys tennis at a glance

4A NW District 1 Tournament

When: Today and Wednesday, 1 p.m.

Where: Mount Vernon H.S.

State qualifiers: The top two finishers in singles and doubles advance to state; third-place finishers play Kingco No. 3 at a Wesco site to be determined on Saturday at 2 p.m.

First-round matches: Singles—Trent Sarver (Arl) vs. Joseph Lee (Kam); Kincaid Norris (Snoh) vs. Ben Mietzner (Jac); Connor Ghirardo (Arl) vs. Jimmy Hua (Kam); Roland Farrell (MV) vs. Patrick Chung (Cas). Doubles—Casey Goodwin-Kyle Frederick (MV) vs. Ryan Tsuji-Thu Yein (Lynn); Collin Gagnon-Drake Wilson (Snoh) vs. Dominic Lee-Garrett Peterson (Kam); Andrew Ivelia-Jory Strickland (Snoh) vs. Josh Yi-Bence Dare (Jac); Grant Shultz-Tyler Hilde (LS) vs. Peter Cung-Luke George (Jac).

3A NW District 1 Tournament

When: Today and Wednesday, 1 p.m.

Where: Stanwood H.S.

State qualifiers: The top three finishers in singles and doubles will advance to state.

First-round matches: Singles—Jonathan Spores (Stan) vs. Logan Keebler (SC); Michael Wolf (Stan) vs. Nick Ekern (Mead); Ulises Aceves (Eve) vs. Patrick Luangrath (GP); Casiano Atienza (OH) vs. Nishaant Limaye (SC). Doubles—Brady Garcea-Bristan Kelley (Stan) vs. Nick North-Emahd Khan (SC); Tristan Hasseler-Ryan Clausen (MG) vs. Andrew Copsey-Chris Sato (SC); Garrett Goshorn-Henry Jennings (Stan) vs. Ethan Jones-Tucker Davis (GP); Mack Temple-Steven Peterson (Eve) vs. Stuart Schachle-Cameron McDowell (SW).

More in Sports

Girls reign: Glacier Peak, Snohomish wrestlers win titles

Glacier Peak’s Kiley Hubby, Snohomish’s Joessie Gonzales work out together, created a ‘special bond.’

Lake Stevens’ Malachi Lawrence celebrates his 182 weight championship in the 30th Annual Mat Classic Saturday night at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma on February 17, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Phillips, Lawrence crowned again at Mat Classic

Stanwood’s Mason Phillips wins his 3rd state title in a row while Lake Steven’s Malachi Lawrence goes back-to-back.

Jackson swimmer wins 2 more titles, Glacier Peak claims a pair

Snohomish County schools were well represented on the podium at the state swimming championships.

BLOG: Ormsby gets assist, Luding last laugh against former teams

Both the Everett Silvertips and Seattle Thunderbirds gained three out of a… Continue reading

Prep basketball: Lynnwood girls, Arlington boys clinch state berths

Glacier Peak’s boys and girls squads also move on.

Saturday’s prep results, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A District 1 Tournament At Everett Community College Saturday’s game… Continue reading

Thunderbirds avenge loss to Silvertips in shootout

Seattle edges Everett 3-2 going beyond regulation for the second consecutive night.

Patterson: Welcome to the golden age of EvCC hoops

Both the men and women are in position to make the NWAC Championships for just the 3rd time in school history.

Thybulle scores 26 to lead UW over Colorado 82-59

Washington snaps a 3-game losing streak with a dominant second half.

Most Read