District boys tennis at a glance

4A NW District 1 Tournament

When: Today and Wednesday, 1 p.m.

Where: Mount Vernon H.S.

State qualifiers: The top two finishers in singles and doubles advance to state; third-place finishers play Kingco No. 3 at a Wesco site to be determined on Saturday at 2 p.m.

First-round matches: Singles—Trent Sarver (Arl) vs. Joseph Lee (Kam); Kincaid Norris (Snoh) vs. Ben Mietzner (Jac); Connor Ghirardo (Arl) vs. Jimmy Hua (Kam); Roland Farrell (MV) vs. Patrick Chung (Cas). Doubles—Casey Goodwin-Kyle Frederick (MV) vs. Ryan Tsuji-Thu Yein (Lynn); Collin Gagnon-Drake Wilson (Snoh) vs. Dominic Lee-Garrett Peterson (Kam); Andrew Ivelia-Jory Strickland (Snoh) vs. Josh Yi-Bence Dare (Jac); Grant Shultz-Tyler Hilde (LS) vs. Peter Cung-Luke George (Jac).

3A NW District 1 Tournament

When: Today and Wednesday, 1 p.m.

Where: Stanwood H.S.

State qualifiers: The top three finishers in singles and doubles will advance to state.

First-round matches: Singles—Jonathan Spores (Stan) vs. Logan Keebler (SC); Michael Wolf (Stan) vs. Nick Ekern (Mead); Ulises Aceves (Eve) vs. Patrick Luangrath (GP); Casiano Atienza (OH) vs. Nishaant Limaye (SC). Doubles—Brady Garcea-Bristan Kelley (Stan) vs. Nick North-Emahd Khan (SC); Tristan Hasseler-Ryan Clausen (MG) vs. Andrew Copsey-Chris Sato (SC); Garrett Goshorn-Henry Jennings (Stan) vs. Ethan Jones-Tucker Davis (GP); Mack Temple-Steven Peterson (Eve) vs. Stuart Schachle-Cameron McDowell (SW).

More in Sports

Hall-of-Fame voter says Edgar Martinez worthy of induction

The Mariner great is one of 10 players ex-Herald baseball writer Kirby Arnold voted for this year

Jr. Silvertips try to nail down league title

Everett’s 16U midget team can clinch the crown this weekend in Minnesota.

‘Braveheart’ helps UW men’s basketball salvage road trip

The film rejuvenated the Huskies, who beat Colorado on Saturday after Thursday’s loss at Utah.

Monroe High’s Monique Fierke looks for the basket during drills at practice on Thursday, Jan. 18, 2018 in Monroe, Wa. Fierke is the leading scorer for the Bearcats. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
Q&A with Monroe’s Monique Fierke

It didn’t take long for Monique Fierke to make a good impression… Continue reading

BLOG: Fonteyne, Hart feted while Sutter and Wylie earn recognition

The Everett Silvertips didn’t skate Monday. But the organization still turned in… Continue reading

Everett Jr. Silvertips 16U standings, stats and schedule

Here’s the details about the team in first place heading into the NAPHL’s final weekend.

POLL: Evaluating the Seahawks’ assistant coaching changes

Which change — offensive coordinator, offensive line coach, defensive coordinator — is biggest?

Monday’s prep results

Here are Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco… Continue reading

Prep athletes of the week for 1/15-1/20

Boys basketball Lewis Pope, South Whidbey Pope, a senior, had 22 points,… Continue reading

Most Read