District wrestling at a glance

NW District 4A Tournament

When: Today, 4 p.m.; Saturday, 10 a.m. (finals at 4 p.m.)

Where: Snohomish H.S.

Teams: Arlington, Cascade, Edmonds-Woodway, Jackson, Kamiak, Lake Stevens, Lynnwood, Mariner, Monroe, Mt. Vernon, Snohomish.

Regional qualifiers: Top five finishers in each weight class advance to regionals.

Favorites: 106—Michael Soler, Lake Stevens; 113—Alex Rodorigo, Lake Stevens, Josh Heitzman, Kamiak; 120—Noah Cuzzetto, Edmonds-Woodway; 126—Gino Obregon, Cascade; 132—Jesse Petterson, Lake Stevens; 138—Eric Soler, Lake Stevens, Greg Eagle, Snohomish; 145—Scotty Bardel, Arlington, Andrew Villablobos, Mariner; 152—Jacob Proffitt, Snohomish; 160—Matt Cuzzetto, Edmonds-Woodway, Hunter Lord, Lynnwood; 170—Cody Vigoren, Lake Stevens; 182—Marq Brown, Edmonds-Woodway; 195—Tristan Baus, Snohomish; 220—Shaquille Reed, Lake Stevens; 285—Brandon Johnson, Lake Stevens.

Wesco North 3A Tournament

When: Today, 5 p.m.; Saturday, 11 a.m. (finals at 2:30 p.m.)

Where: Stanwood H.S.

Teams: Everett, Ferndale, Marysville Pilchuck, Marysville Getchell, Oak Harbor, Stanwood.

Regional qualifiers: Top three finishers in each weight class advance to regionals.

Favorites: 106—Christian Bertram, Oak Harbor; 113—Wes Weinert, Stanwood; 120—Jacob Cole, Stanwood; 126—Ryan Daurie, M. Pilchuck, Jeremy Vester, Oak Harbor; 132—Cody Fakkema, Oak Harbor; 138—Jessie Lopez, Everett; 145—Mark Johnston, Oak Harbor; 152—Killian Page, M. Pilchuck; 160—Joshua Crebbin, Oak Harbor, Zack Schut, Stanwood; 170—Drew Hatch, M. Pilchuck; 182—Rick Stewart, Everett; 195—Sam Alexander, Ferndale; 220—Kam Williams, Ferndale; 285—Alfredo Diaz, M. Getchell.

Wesco South 3A Tournament

When: Today, 5 p.m.; Saturday, 9 a.m. (finals at 1 p.m.)

Where: Glacier Peak H.S.

Teams: Glacier Peak, Meadowdale, Mountlake Terrace, Shorecrest, Shorewood.

Regional qualifiers: Top two finishers in each weight class advance to regionals.

Favorites: 106—Trung Banh, Mountlake Terrace; 113—Samir Mahmoud, Glacier Peak; 126—Matthew Floresca, Shorewood, John Kim, Glacier Peak; 132—Ethan Barr, Glacier Peak; 145—Nate Tibbott, Meadowdale; 152—Jacob Elledge, Glacier Peak; 160—Morgan Smith, Meadowdale; 170—Syd Springberg, Mountlake Terrace; 182—Sean Elledge, Glacier Peak; 195—Ciaran Ball, Meadowdale; 220—Tim Smith, Meadowdale; 285—Mosese Fifita, Glacier Peak.

Cascade Conference Sub-regional Tournament

When: Today, 5 p.m.; Saturday, 10 a.m.

Where: Sultan H.S.

Teams: Arch. Murphy, Cedarcrest, Granite Falls, Lake Wash., Lakewood, Sammamish, Sultan.

Regional qualifiers: Top four finishers in each weight class advance to regionals.

Favorites: 106—Bailey McBride, Cedarcrest, Login Corbin, Granite Falls; 113—Callen Martinez, Cedarcrest; 120—Ryan Nash, Granite Falls; 126—Tyler Groff, Granite Falls; 132—Curtis Chittenden, Cedarcrest, Drake Mosteller; 138—Ely Malametz, Cedarcrest; 145—. 152—Nick Decker, Cedarcrest, Jason Barrus (right), Sultan; 160—Carlos Toledano, Cedarcrest; 170—. 182—Jacob Naslund, Sultan; 195—Foster Wade, Archbishop Murphy; 220—Taylor Comfort, Sultan; 285—Dakota Creed, Archbishop Murphy, Trystan Nelson, Lakewood.

Girls Sub-regional 1 Tournament

When: Saturday, 10 a.m.

Where: Bellingham H.S.

Teams (local-only): Darringon, Granite Falls, Oak Harbor

Regional qualifiers: Top four finishers in each weight class advance to regionals.

Girls Sub-regional 2 Tournament

When: Today, 8:30 a.m.; Saturday, 8:30 a.m.

Where: Nathan Hale H.S.

Teams (local-only): Cascade, Everett, Kamiak, Lake Stevens, Lakewood, Lynnwood, Mariner, Mariner, Mountlake Terrace, Snohomish, Stanwood, Sultan.

Regional qualifiers: Top four finishers in each weight class advance to regionals.

More in Sports

Everett’s Ondrej Vala controls the puck with Swift Current’s Beck Malenstyn trailing Sunday afternoon at Angel of the Winds Arena in Everett on January 21, 2018. The Silvertips won 4-1. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Silvertips beat Swift Current, keep winning streak alive

U.S. Division-leading Everett has won seven straight WHL games

Foles, Eagles fly into Super Bowl, rout Vikings 38-7

Philadelphia is headed to the Super Bowl for the first time in 13 years

Brady leads Patriots back to Super Bowl, top Jaguars 24-20

New England climbed back from a 20-10 deficit in the fourth quarter against Jacksonville.

UW women earn their first Pac-12 victory of the season

Junior forward Hannah Johnson enjoys a career day as Washington tops Washington State, 56-49

Dedication drives local coaches into 100-Season Club

Commitment to student-athletes is a hallmark of the area’s longest-tenured coaches.

Everett’s Tori Odom, right, attempts a shot with Edmonds’ Jake Higgins defending Saturday night at the Walt Price Student Fitness Center in Everett on January 20, 2018. The Trojans won 117-100. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
EvCC races past EdCC in NWAC North showdown

Gio Jackson scores 32 points to lead the Trojans over the Tritons 117-100.

Former QB on Schottenheimer: ‘He’s a win-first’ OC

Kellen Clemens has had the new Seahawks’ play-caller as his coordinator for 7 of his 11 NFL seasons.

Huskies men overcome slow start to beat Colorado

Jaylen Nowell scores 19 points and Matisse Thybulle adds 18 in UW’s 72-62 win.

Silvertips blank Brandon Wheat Kings for 6th straight win

Carter Hart tallies his league-best sixth shutout as Everett tops Brandon 4-0.

Most Read