District wrestling at a glance

NW District 4A Tournament

When: Today, 4 p.m.; Saturday, 10 a.m. (finals at 4 p.m.)

Where: Snohomish H.S.

Teams: Arlington, Cascade, Edmonds-Woodway, Jackson, Kamiak, Lake Stevens, Lynnwood, Mariner, Monroe, Mt. Vernon, Snohomish.

Regional qualifiers: Top five finishers in each weight class advance to regionals.

Favorites: 106—Michael Soler, Lake Stevens; 113—Alex Rodorigo, Lake Stevens, Josh Heitzman, Kamiak; 120—Noah Cuzzetto, Edmonds-Woodway; 126—Gino Obregon, Cascade; 132—Jesse Petterson, Lake Stevens; 138—Eric Soler, Lake Stevens, Greg Eagle, Snohomish; 145—Scotty Bardel, Arlington, Andrew Villablobos, Mariner; 152—Jacob Proffitt, Snohomish; 160—Matt Cuzzetto, Edmonds-Woodway, Hunter Lord, Lynnwood; 170—Cody Vigoren, Lake Stevens; 182—Marq Brown, Edmonds-Woodway; 195—Tristan Baus, Snohomish; 220—Shaquille Reed, Lake Stevens; 285—Brandon Johnson, Lake Stevens.

Wesco North 3A Tournament

When: Today, 5 p.m.; Saturday, 11 a.m. (finals at 2:30 p.m.)

Where: Stanwood H.S.

Teams: Everett, Ferndale, Marysville Pilchuck, Marysville Getchell, Oak Harbor, Stanwood.

Regional qualifiers: Top three finishers in each weight class advance to regionals.

Favorites: 106—Christian Bertram, Oak Harbor; 113—Wes Weinert, Stanwood; 120—Jacob Cole, Stanwood; 126—Ryan Daurie, M. Pilchuck, Jeremy Vester, Oak Harbor; 132—Cody Fakkema, Oak Harbor; 138—Jessie Lopez, Everett; 145—Mark Johnston, Oak Harbor; 152—Killian Page, M. Pilchuck; 160—Joshua Crebbin, Oak Harbor, Zack Schut, Stanwood; 170—Drew Hatch, M. Pilchuck; 182—Rick Stewart, Everett; 195—Sam Alexander, Ferndale; 220—Kam Williams, Ferndale; 285—Alfredo Diaz, M. Getchell.

Wesco South 3A Tournament

When: Today, 5 p.m.; Saturday, 9 a.m. (finals at 1 p.m.)

Where: Glacier Peak H.S.

Teams: Glacier Peak, Meadowdale, Mountlake Terrace, Shorecrest, Shorewood.

Regional qualifiers: Top two finishers in each weight class advance to regionals.

Favorites: 106—Trung Banh, Mountlake Terrace; 113—Samir Mahmoud, Glacier Peak; 126—Matthew Floresca, Shorewood, John Kim, Glacier Peak; 132—Ethan Barr, Glacier Peak; 145—Nate Tibbott, Meadowdale; 152—Jacob Elledge, Glacier Peak; 160—Morgan Smith, Meadowdale; 170—Syd Springberg, Mountlake Terrace; 182—Sean Elledge, Glacier Peak; 195—Ciaran Ball, Meadowdale; 220—Tim Smith, Meadowdale; 285—Mosese Fifita, Glacier Peak.

Cascade Conference Sub-regional Tournament

When: Today, 5 p.m.; Saturday, 10 a.m.

Where: Sultan H.S.

Teams: Arch. Murphy, Cedarcrest, Granite Falls, Lake Wash., Lakewood, Sammamish, Sultan.

Regional qualifiers: Top four finishers in each weight class advance to regionals.

Favorites: 106—Bailey McBride, Cedarcrest, Login Corbin, Granite Falls; 113—Callen Martinez, Cedarcrest; 120—Ryan Nash, Granite Falls; 126—Tyler Groff, Granite Falls; 132—Curtis Chittenden, Cedarcrest, Drake Mosteller; 138—Ely Malametz, Cedarcrest; 145—. 152—Nick Decker, Cedarcrest, Jason Barrus (right), Sultan; 160—Carlos Toledano, Cedarcrest; 170—. 182—Jacob Naslund, Sultan; 195—Foster Wade, Archbishop Murphy; 220—Taylor Comfort, Sultan; 285—Dakota Creed, Archbishop Murphy, Trystan Nelson, Lakewood.

Girls Sub-regional 1 Tournament

When: Saturday, 10 a.m.

Where: Bellingham H.S.

Teams (local-only): Darringon, Granite Falls, Oak Harbor

Regional qualifiers: Top four finishers in each weight class advance to regionals.

Girls Sub-regional 2 Tournament

When: Today, 8:30 a.m.; Saturday, 8:30 a.m.

Where: Nathan Hale H.S.

Teams (local-only): Cascade, Everett, Kamiak, Lake Stevens, Lakewood, Lynnwood, Mariner, Mariner, Mountlake Terrace, Snohomish, Stanwood, Sultan.

Regional qualifiers: Top four finishers in each weight class advance to regionals.

More in Sports

U.S. women stun Canada in shootout to win hockey gold medal

Jocelyne Lamoureux-Davidson scores the game-winner as the Americans win their first gold since 1998.

It’s expensive, but hockey in Seattle will be worth your while

Pace of play has become an issue in most sports, but NHL hockey is full-steam, all-out action.

Art Thiel: UW is a nice story, but Pac-12 is embarrassing

The fact that the conference may have just two NCAA Tournament teams is a really bad look.

U.S. men’s hockey team eliminated in Olympic quarterfinals

The Americans lose to the Czech Republic 3-2 in a shootout

Blackmouth opener lives up to expectations

State creel checkers tallied roughly one chinook for every 2.5 Area 9 anglers on opening day.

Tampa Bay Rays’ Steven Souza Jr. celebrates after his walk off home run against Milwaukee Brewers relief pitcher Jacob Barnes during the ninth inning on Aug. 6, 2017. The Arizona Diamondbacks sent infielder Brandon Drury to the New York Yankees and received outfielder Steven Souza Jr. from the Rays in a three-team trade that includes five players, Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2018. (AP Photo/Chris O’Meara, File)
Surprised by trade, Souza ready to help D-backs win

The former Cascade star will fill a key role in the outfield for an Arizona team that expects to contend.

BLOG: Canadiens call up former Silvertips captain Noah Juulsen

Noah Juulsen, who served as the captain of the Everett Silvertips last… Continue reading

Window opens for Seahawks to franchise tag DT Richardson

Seattle must decide whether to use the expensive tag or let the defensive tackle test free agency.

Cascade alum Souza traded from Rays to Diamondbacks

Arizona sends Brandon Drury to the Yankees in the three-team deal involving the former local prep star.

Most Read