District wrestling at a glance

NW District 4A Tournament

When: Today, 4 p.m.; Saturday, 10 a.m. (finals at 4 p.m.)

Where: Snohomish H.S.

Teams: Arlington, Cascade, Edmonds-Woodway, Jackson, Kamiak, Lake Stevens, Lynnwood, Mariner, Monroe, Mt. Vernon, Snohomish.

Regional qualifiers: Top five finishers in each weight class advance to regionals.

Favorites: 106—Michael Soler, Lake Stevens; 113—Alex Rodorigo, Lake Stevens, Josh Heitzman, Kamiak; 120—Noah Cuzzetto, Edmonds-Woodway; 126—Gino Obregon, Cascade; 132—Jesse Petterson, Lake Stevens; 138—Eric Soler, Lake Stevens, Greg Eagle, Snohomish; 145—Scotty Bardel, Arlington, Andrew Villablobos, Mariner; 152—Jacob Proffitt, Snohomish; 160—Matt Cuzzetto, Edmonds-Woodway, Hunter Lord, Lynnwood; 170—Cody Vigoren, Lake Stevens; 182—Marq Brown, Edmonds-Woodway; 195—Tristan Baus, Snohomish; 220—Shaquille Reed, Lake Stevens; 285—Brandon Johnson, Lake Stevens.

Wesco North 3A Tournament

When: Today, 5 p.m.; Saturday, 11 a.m. (finals at 2:30 p.m.)

Where: Stanwood H.S.

Teams: Everett, Ferndale, Marysville Pilchuck, Marysville Getchell, Oak Harbor, Stanwood.

Regional qualifiers: Top three finishers in each weight class advance to regionals.

Favorites: 106—Christian Bertram, Oak Harbor; 113—Wes Weinert, Stanwood; 120—Jacob Cole, Stanwood; 126—Ryan Daurie, M. Pilchuck, Jeremy Vester, Oak Harbor; 132—Cody Fakkema, Oak Harbor; 138—Jessie Lopez, Everett; 145—Mark Johnston, Oak Harbor; 152—Killian Page, M. Pilchuck; 160—Joshua Crebbin, Oak Harbor, Zack Schut, Stanwood; 170—Drew Hatch, M. Pilchuck; 182—Rick Stewart, Everett; 195—Sam Alexander, Ferndale; 220—Kam Williams, Ferndale; 285—Alfredo Diaz, M. Getchell.

Wesco South 3A Tournament

When: Today, 5 p.m.; Saturday, 9 a.m. (finals at 1 p.m.)

Where: Glacier Peak H.S.

Teams: Glacier Peak, Meadowdale, Mountlake Terrace, Shorecrest, Shorewood.

Regional qualifiers: Top two finishers in each weight class advance to regionals.

Favorites: 106—Trung Banh, Mountlake Terrace; 113—Samir Mahmoud, Glacier Peak; 126—Matthew Floresca, Shorewood, John Kim, Glacier Peak; 132—Ethan Barr, Glacier Peak; 145—Nate Tibbott, Meadowdale; 152—Jacob Elledge, Glacier Peak; 160—Morgan Smith, Meadowdale; 170—Syd Springberg, Mountlake Terrace; 182—Sean Elledge, Glacier Peak; 195—Ciaran Ball, Meadowdale; 220—Tim Smith, Meadowdale; 285—Mosese Fifita, Glacier Peak.

Cascade Conference Sub-regional Tournament

When: Today, 5 p.m.; Saturday, 10 a.m.

Where: Sultan H.S.

Teams: Arch. Murphy, Cedarcrest, Granite Falls, Lake Wash., Lakewood, Sammamish, Sultan.

Regional qualifiers: Top four finishers in each weight class advance to regionals.

Favorites: 106—Bailey McBride, Cedarcrest, Login Corbin, Granite Falls; 113—Callen Martinez, Cedarcrest; 120—Ryan Nash, Granite Falls; 126—Tyler Groff, Granite Falls; 132—Curtis Chittenden, Cedarcrest, Drake Mosteller; 138—Ely Malametz, Cedarcrest; 145—. 152—Nick Decker, Cedarcrest, Jason Barrus (right), Sultan; 160—Carlos Toledano, Cedarcrest; 170—. 182—Jacob Naslund, Sultan; 195—Foster Wade, Archbishop Murphy; 220—Taylor Comfort, Sultan; 285—Dakota Creed, Archbishop Murphy, Trystan Nelson, Lakewood.

Girls Sub-regional 1 Tournament

When: Saturday, 10 a.m.

Where: Bellingham H.S.

Teams (local-only): Darringon, Granite Falls, Oak Harbor

Regional qualifiers: Top four finishers in each weight class advance to regionals.

Girls Sub-regional 2 Tournament

When: Today, 8:30 a.m.; Saturday, 8:30 a.m.

Where: Nathan Hale H.S.

Teams (local-only): Cascade, Everett, Kamiak, Lake Stevens, Lakewood, Lynnwood, Mariner, Mariner, Mountlake Terrace, Snohomish, Stanwood, Sultan.

Regional qualifiers: Top four finishers in each weight class advance to regionals.

More in Sports

Lacey Ramon races through laps Sunday afternoon during practice at Rat’s Nest in Shoreline on March 18, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Local woman helps U.S. roller derby team win World Cup gold

Lacey Ramon of Lake Stevens traveled to Europe to compete against the world’s best.

Who are the top 15 Everett Silvertips of all-time?

Herald columnist Nick Patterson makes his choices

Monday’s prep results

Baseball Non-conference A. Murphy 14, Interlake 7 Cascade conference Cedar Pak Christian… Continue reading

Prep golf preview: South Whidbey’s Heggenes aiming at state title

There’s no doubt that Kolby Heggenes is a talented athlete; her achievements… Continue reading

Prep golf preview: 5 storylines to watch

Here are five storylines to watch from the prep golf scene this… Continue reading

Saint Mary’s beats UW men 85-81

The Huskies’ season ends at 21-13.

Best of the Mariners poll, part eight: Left fielders

Cast your vote for the best-ever season by a Seattle Mariners left fielder.

Seahawks acquire cornerback Smith for conditional draft pick

Seattle also extended the contract of center Justin Britt.

Prep athletes of the week for 3-12-3/17

Boys soccer Bobby Stoyanov, Mountlake Terrace Stoyanov, a senior, scored seven goals… Continue reading

Most Read