District wrestling at a glance

  • Thursday, February 6, 2014 11:21pm
  • Sports

4A Northwest Districts

When: Today, 4 p.m. and Saturday, 10 a.m.

Where: Snohomish H.S.

Schools: Arlington, Cascade, Edmonds-Woodway, Jackson, Kamiak, Lake Stevens, Lynnwood, Mariner, Monroe, Mount Vernon, Snohomish.

Regional qualifiers: Top 5 finishers in each weight division qualify for the 4A Region 1 Tournament at Central Kitsap H.S. on Feb. 9. The sixth-place finisher will be an alternate.

Favorites by weight class: 106—Jeremy Nygard, so., Arlington; 113—Michael Soler, so., Lake Stevens, Ty Headland, jr., Lake Stevens, Wyatt Butler, so., Snohomish; 120—David Garcia, sr., Cascade, Reuben Crew, so., Lake Stevens; Alex Rodorigo, jr., Lake Stevens; Boston Jones, so., Arlington; 126—Jake Douglas, so., Lake Stevens, Keaton Mills, sr., Snohomish, Wyatt Larsen, sr., Cascade; 132—Noah Cuzzetto, sr., Lake Stevens; 138—Luis Reyna, sr., Mount Vernon, Zach Cunningham, sr., Lake Stevens; 145—Scotty Bardell, sr., Arlington; 152—Nathan Vulliett, sr., Edmonds Woodway, Rafael Ibarra, sr., Mount Vernon; 160—Hunter Lord, sr., Lynnwood, Logan Johnson, sr., Lake Stevens, David Bikoev, sr., Kamiak; 170—Tyler Webley, sr., Kamiak, Mason Beaver, sr., Lake Stevens; 182—Garrett Stitch, sr., Snohomish, Spencer Schultz, so., Edmonds Woodway; 195—Cody Vigoren, jr., Lake Stevens; Justin Kearney, sr., Snohomish; 220—Tristan Baus, sr., Snohomish, Manuel Vasquez, sr., Lynnwood; 285—Alex Fairhurst, sr., Snohomish.

3A Northwest Districts

When: Today, 5 p.m. and Saturday 10 a.m.

Where: Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Schools: North—Everett, Ferndale, Marysville Getchell, Marysville Pilchuck, Oak Harbor, Stanwood; South—Glacier Peak, Meadowdale, Mountlake Terrace, Shorecrest, Shorewood.

Regional qualifiers: North—Top 3 finishers in each weight division will qualify for the 3A Region 1 Tournament at Nathan Hale H.S. on Feb. 15. The fourth-place finisher will be an alternate; South—Top 2 finishers in each weight division qualify for the 3A Region 4 Tournament at Glacier Peak H.S. on Feb. 15. The third-place finisher will be an alternate.

Favorites by weight class: 112—North: Glenn Bennett, fr., Stanwood; 126—North: West Weinert, jr., Stanwood, Jacob Cole, sr., Stanwood; South: Matthew Floresca, sr., Shorewood, John Kim, sr., Glacier Peak; 132—North: Jeremy Vester, jr., Oak Harbor, Christian Bagdadi, so., Everett, Ryan Daurie, jr., Marysville Pilchuck; South: Edom Tesfaye, sr., Shorewood; 138—North: Jahleel Vester, sr., Oak Harbor; 152—North: Dalton Gilman, sr., Stanwood, Mark Johnston, jr., Oak Harbor, Keith Pablo, fr., Marysville-Pilchuck; 160—North: Killian Page, jr., Marysville Pilchuck, Pablo Yeo, sr., Everett; South: Logan Coleman, sr., Glacier Peak; 170—North: Drew Hatch, jr., Marysville-Pilchuck, Anthony Ortega, jr., Stanwood; South: Syd Springberg, sr., Mountlake Terrace; 182—North: Garret Arrona, jr., Stanwood, Rick Stewart, jr., Everett, Klinton Maassen, sr., Ferndale; 195—South: Ciaran Ball, sr., Meadowdale, Brett Potter, sr., Mountlake Terrace, Robert Ortega, sr., Shorecrest; North: Foster Wade, sr., Stanwood; 220—South: Tim Smith, jr., Meadowdale, Noah Palmaffy, sr., Glacier Peak; 285—South: Mosese Fifita, jr., Glacier Peak, Erca Erdenebayer, jr., Shorewood; North: Jackson Constant, jr., Oak Harbor.

2A South Sub-Regionals

When: Today, 5 p.m. and Saturday, 10 a.m.

Where: Granite Falls H.S.

Schools: Cedarcrest, Granite Falls, Lake Washington, Lakewood, Sammamish, Sultan.

Regional qualifiers: Top 4 finishers in each weight division qualify for the 2A Region 1 Tournament at Squalicum H.S. on Feb. 15.

Favorites by weight class: 106—Parker McBride, fr., Cedarcrest; 113—Bailey McBride, jr., Cedarcrest; 120—Juan Quijada, sr., Sammamish, Miguel Cerna, sr., Sultan, Login Corbin, jr., Granite Falls; 126—James Mackenzie, jr., Sultan, Jamel Carol, fr., Sultan; 132—Tyler Groff, sr., Granite Falls; 138—Drake Mosteller, sr., Lakewood, Arlyss Jenkins, so., Granite Falls, Marcos Pena, jr., Cedarcrest; 145—Tanner Belcher, fr., Sultan, Brenson Hull, sr., Lake Washington; 160—Ely Malametz, jr., Cedarcrest, Gage Gilbertson, jr., Lakewood; 170—Kenny Loslaben, sr., Sultan, James Tate, sr., Sammamish; 182—Max Hummer, sr., Sammamish, Jeff Harrison, sr., Lakewood; 195—Brandon Webb, jr., Sultan, Morgan Yates, Sultan; 220—Taylor Comfort, sr., Sultan, Jake Johnson, sr., Sammamish; 285—Trystan Nelson, sr., Lakewood, Drake Sanders, jr., Granite Falls.

3A/2A/1A Sub-Regional Girls

When: Saturday, 10 a.m.

Where: Burlington-Edison H.S.

Schools: Anacortes, Bellingham, Blaine, Burlington-Edison, Concrete, Ferndale, Friday Harbor, Granite Falls, La Conner, Lynden, Meridian, Mount Baker, Nooksack Valley, Sedro-Woolley, Sehome, Squalicum, Stanwood.

Regional qualifiers: Top 4 finishers in each weight division qualify for the 2A Region 1 Tournament at Bellingham H.S. on Feb. 15

Favorites by weight class: 100—Ashley Becerra, sr., Burlington-Edison; 106—Danielle Crawford, sr., Granite Falls; 118—Natalie Smith, so., Mount Baker; 124—Nicole Boardman, Mount Baker; 130—Jessica Mata, jr., Mount Baker; 137—Chloe Gardner, sr., Nooksack Valley, Courtney Wright, Sedro-Woolley; 145—Taylor Dawson, Sedro-Woolley, Lacy Cannon, sr., Mount Baker, Shelby Burress, sr., Burlington-Edison; 155—Kylee DeKoekkoek, sr., Nooksack Valley, Aniecea Camacho, Mount Baker; 190—Dellisha Hodges, sr., Burlington-Edison; 235—Akemi Schwinden, so., Mount Baker, Lisa Hernandez, jr., Lynden.

* Favorites based on Washington Wrestling Report rankings

More in Sports

Silvertips fall to Americans 3-2 in overtime

Goaltender Blake Lyda, 15, saves 32 shots in an outstanding debut with Everett.

Seahawks’ Bennett says he’ll continue to sit; Avril headed to IR

Seattle’s defensive ends make news that goes far beyond the football field.

Huskies razor-thin at CB heading into UCLA matchup

UW may look to true freshmen with junior Jordan Miller and redshirt freshman Byron Murphy hurt.

Yankees beat Astros 5-0 for 3-2 lead in ALCS

Masahiro Tanaka pitches 7 strong innings as New York moves to within one win of the World Series.

REFLECTIONS: Silvertips fall despite impressive Lyda debut

The Game Obviously a 3-2 overtime loss wasn’t the desire result. Nevertheless,… Continue reading

Snow goose prospects outstanding again

The increasing number of snows in the area leads to an increase in the daily bag limit and more.

Wayne Kruse’s Pick of the Week: Crabbing ‘out front’

By Wayne Kruse For The Herald The just-past summer recreational crab season… Continue reading

Chicago stays alive in NLCS with 3-2 win over Los Angeles

Wade Davis hangs on for a tense 6-out save as Chicago avoids a sweep and forces Game 5.

Wednesday’s prep results, links and recaps

Here are Wednesday’s prep results, links and recaps: BOYS SOCCER Northwest 2B/1B… Continue reading

Most Read