Eason Invite at a glance

When

Saturday, 9 a.m.

Where

Snohomish Veterans Memorial Stadium, Snohomish

Schedule

Finals start at 2:15 p.m.: Boys 110-meter hurdles, girls 100 hurdles, boys 100, girls 100, boys 1,600, girls 1,600, boys 400 relay, girls 400 relay, boys 400, girls 400, boys 300 hurdles, girls 300 hurdles, boys 800, girls 800, boys 200, girls 200, boys 3,200, boys 1,600 relay, girls 1,600 relay.

Teams

Abbotsford (B.C), Anacortes, Archbishop Murphy, Arlington, Ballard, Bishop Blanchet, Black Hills, Blaine, Burlington-Edison, Cascade, Capital, Cedarcrest, Coquitlam (B.C.), Eastlake, Edmonds-Woodway, Enumclaw, Everett, Ferndale, Franklin Pierce, Glacier Peak, Granite Falls, Highline, Holy Names Academy, Kamiak, Lynnwood, Maple Ridge/Pitt Meadows (B.C.), Mariner, Mary Knight, Meadowdale, Mount Baker, Mount Vernon, North Okanagan (B.C.), NorWesters Track &Field Club (B.C.), Nathan Hale, Nooksack Valley, O’Dea, River Ridge, Roosevelt, Sedro-Woolley, Samuel Robertson Technical (B.C.), Sehome, Sequim, Shorewood, Snohomish, South Kitsap, Squalicum, Tahoma. Terry Fox (B.C.), Timberline, Tumwater, Vernon (B.C.).

Athletes to watch (best times)

Boys

100—Zack Mason, Enum (10.84), Margaryonta Kilcup, Mead (10.88), Bryson Grant, Enum (10.94), Dejuan Frye, RR (10.99), Christian Linder, Sno (11.01), Kort Kamacho, E-W (11.03), Josh Williamson, Mariner (11.04)

200—Andrew Brown, Tum (21.84), Linder (22.24), Troy Lewis, East (22.44), Michael Tate, FW (22.53), Kamacho (22.55)

400—Brown (48.31), Max Gray, Arl (50.28), Ryan McArthur, Lynn (50.54), LaForrest Church, SK (51.07), Reed Henderson, Seh (51.41)

800—Reed Henderson, Seh (1:55.47), Aedan Roberts, NH (1:58.35), Chris Fredlund, Sq (1:58.39), Trevor Northrop, Seh (1:58.90), Patrick Gibson, Sq (1:59.10), Tom Bradley, Bln (1:59.97)

1,600—Gibson (4:16.20), Dillon Quintana, MB (4:23.40), Conner Johnsen, Seh (4:26.90), Logan Orndorf, Cedar (4:27.60)

3,200—Gibson (9:15.11), Andrew Foerder, NH (9:31.05), Adam Houston, Roos (9:31.53), Johnsen, (9:31.66)

110 hurdles—Kaleb Dobson, Cas (14.84), Stuart Thomas, Ball (14.84), David Durden, Tum (15.64), Jarmal Harris, FP (15.70), Johnny Sheilds, Timb (15.86)

300 hurdles—Jared Alskog, Arl (39.56), Durden (39.64), Thomas (40.44), Gray (40.62);

400 relay—Eastlake (43.34), Squalicum (44.15), Sehome (44.32), Black Hills (44.34), Shorewood (44.39), Sedro-Woolley (44.44)

1,600 relay—Squalicum (3:28.58), South Kitsap (3:31.42), Sehome (3:33.89), Burlington-Edison (3:35.42)

Shot put—Andrew Basham, Lynn (57-4), Dan Boyden, Arl (55-6.25), Beau Huffer, Sno (53-2), Nick Demars, Cas (51-10), Dallas Hayes, Tah (51-9.25), Winston Hallam-Eames, NH (51-2.5)

Discus—Hallam-Eames (181-3), Boyden (177-9), Evan Banchero, O’Dea (173-7), Brandon Pless, Sedro (165-2)

Javelin—AJ Passalacqua, Arl (168-0), Jacob Herzog, Lynn (165-0), Steven Gallardo, Cas (163-8), Anthony Gasero, Tah (163-5), Hans VanderWel, AM (163-2)

High jump—Ryan Chabot, GF (6-4), Kilcup, Jayson Brockelsby, Seq (6-2), Aaron Flegel, GF (6-1); Pole vault—Lev Marcus, NH (15-7), Nathan Dunford, MB (15-6), Blaise Black, Seh (14-0)

Long jump—Lane Russell, Tum (22-2), Kaleb Dobson, Cas (21-9), Brandon Byrne, AM (21-1), Jonah Jacobson, Sq (20-8.5)

Triple jump—Russell (46-7.5), Trevor Davis, Tum (43-6), Ryan Chase, Cap (43-3.75), Asan Neil-Evergin, Timb (43-0), Trey Rodarte, Enum (42-3).

Girls

100—Whitney Diggs, High (12.14), Djenne Dickens, EW (12.42), Jordyn Edwards, Lynn (12.63), Sarah Dolese, Seh (12.64), Charity Ijiomah, Shore (12.66)

200—Aleea Gwerder, Enum (25.46), Dickens (25.48), Edwards, Diggs (25.73), Carolyn Birkenfeld, Ball (25.74), Imani Apostol, HNA (25.82)

400—Diggs (56.86), Brooke Feldmeier, Tum (57.96), Gwerder (58.28), Olivia Vincent, HNA (58.75), Catherine Banobi, Ball (59.54)

800—Brianna Keane, Seh (2:17.94), Hannah Swanson, Roos (2:18.10), Lily Engelbrekt, BB (2:18.74), Katie Bianchini, GP (2:19.00), Stephanie Spiekerman, BB (2:20.47), Hannah Calvert, Enum (2:21.47)

1,600—Amy-Eloise Neale, GP (4:43.57), Bianchini (5:02.70), Engelbrekt, BB (5:08.27), Haley Suarez, Mead (5:08.59), Olivia Mancl, Roos (5:10.74)

3,200—Neale (10:21.67), Bianchini (10:31.28), Suarez (11:14.26), Moira O’Connor Lenth (11:19.80)

100 hurdles—Cecelia Jackson, HNA (14.93), Maria Blad, Enum (15.27), Ellie Woerner, East (15.34), Savanna Haverfield, Tah (15.57), Feldmeier (15.63), Paige Hammock, Tah (15.76)

300 hurdles—Jackson (44.40), Hanna Tarleton, Seh (45.67), Feldmeier (46.34), Blad (47.81), Megan Ransom, Shore (48.14), Kieya Villars, Bln (48.29)

400 relay—Sehome (49.77), Edmonds-Woodway (49.92), Ballard (50.44), Holy Names Academy (50.95

800 relay—Sehome (1:46.08), Roosevelt (1:47.26), Black Hills (1:48.50), Enumclaw (1:48.91), Shorewood (1:49.40)

1,600 relay—Sehome (4:09.61), Roosevelt (4:10.10), Ballard (4:10.00), Enumclaw (4:13.01), Glacier Peak (4:14.00)

Shot put—Gina Flint, Sq (45-5), Lyndsay Leatherman, Arl (41-3), Marissa Swegle, Arl (38-11), KC Moulden, Enum (38-3), Megan Mortensen, FP (38-1)

Discus—Flint (157-2), Danielle Openiano, Mar (119-5), Moulden (118-7), Taylee Pratt, Sedro (111-2), Ashley Loreen, NV (110-8)

Javelin—Leatherman (136-2), Megan Mooney, NH (133-5), Mikayla Pivec, Lynn (127-3), Haverfield (116-10)

High jump—Kellianne Cavin, Sno (5-4), Alaina Olson, Shore, Feldmeier (5-3), Olivia Vincent, HNA (5-2)

Pole vault—Kirsten Webber, Sq (12-0), Tori Franzen, Sq (11-2), Tiffany Richeson, B-E (11-1), Laura Marty, BB, Olivia Adams, Bln, Bailey Parish, Cedar (10-0)

Long jump—Ijiomah (17-6), Gwerder (17-2), Peyton Russell, Tum (17-1.5), Molly Mortensen, FP (17-1), Alex Parson, NV (16-6)

Triple jump—Russell, Tum (37-11), India Smith, GP (35-4.5), Zoe Peterson, Sq (34-7), Jasmine McMullin, Seq (34-6). 25th Annual Larry Eason Invitational

More in Sports

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read