Eason Invite at a glance

When

Saturday, 9 a.m.

Where

Snohomish Veterans Memorial Stadium, Snohomish

Schedule

Finals start at 2:15 p.m.: Boys 110-meter hurdles, girls 100 hurdles, boys 100, girls 100, boys 1,600, girls 1,600, boys 400 relay, girls 400 relay, boys 400, girls 400, boys 300 hurdles, girls 300 hurdles, boys 800, girls 800, boys 200, girls 200, boys 3,200, boys 1,600 relay, girls 1,600 relay.

Teams

Abbotsford (B.C), Anacortes, Archbishop Murphy, Arlington, Ballard, Bishop Blanchet, Black Hills, Blaine, Burlington-Edison, Cascade, Capital, Cedarcrest, Coquitlam (B.C.), Eastlake, Edmonds-Woodway, Enumclaw, Everett, Ferndale, Franklin Pierce, Glacier Peak, Granite Falls, Highline, Holy Names Academy, Kamiak, Lynnwood, Maple Ridge/Pitt Meadows (B.C.), Mariner, Mary Knight, Meadowdale, Mount Baker, Mount Vernon, North Okanagan (B.C.), NorWesters Track &Field Club (B.C.), Nathan Hale, Nooksack Valley, O’Dea, River Ridge, Roosevelt, Sedro-Woolley, Samuel Robertson Technical (B.C.), Sehome, Sequim, Shorewood, Snohomish, South Kitsap, Squalicum, Tahoma. Terry Fox (B.C.), Timberline, Tumwater, Vernon (B.C.).

Athletes to watch (best times)

Boys

100—Zack Mason, Enum (10.84), Margaryonta Kilcup, Mead (10.88), Bryson Grant, Enum (10.94), Dejuan Frye, RR (10.99), Christian Linder, Sno (11.01), Kort Kamacho, E-W (11.03), Josh Williamson, Mariner (11.04)

200—Andrew Brown, Tum (21.84), Linder (22.24), Troy Lewis, East (22.44), Michael Tate, FW (22.53), Kamacho (22.55)

400—Brown (48.31), Max Gray, Arl (50.28), Ryan McArthur, Lynn (50.54), LaForrest Church, SK (51.07), Reed Henderson, Seh (51.41)

800—Reed Henderson, Seh (1:55.47), Aedan Roberts, NH (1:58.35), Chris Fredlund, Sq (1:58.39), Trevor Northrop, Seh (1:58.90), Patrick Gibson, Sq (1:59.10), Tom Bradley, Bln (1:59.97)

1,600—Gibson (4:16.20), Dillon Quintana, MB (4:23.40), Conner Johnsen, Seh (4:26.90), Logan Orndorf, Cedar (4:27.60)

3,200—Gibson (9:15.11), Andrew Foerder, NH (9:31.05), Adam Houston, Roos (9:31.53), Johnsen, (9:31.66)

110 hurdles—Kaleb Dobson, Cas (14.84), Stuart Thomas, Ball (14.84), David Durden, Tum (15.64), Jarmal Harris, FP (15.70), Johnny Sheilds, Timb (15.86)

300 hurdles—Jared Alskog, Arl (39.56), Durden (39.64), Thomas (40.44), Gray (40.62);

400 relay—Eastlake (43.34), Squalicum (44.15), Sehome (44.32), Black Hills (44.34), Shorewood (44.39), Sedro-Woolley (44.44)

1,600 relay—Squalicum (3:28.58), South Kitsap (3:31.42), Sehome (3:33.89), Burlington-Edison (3:35.42)

Shot put—Andrew Basham, Lynn (57-4), Dan Boyden, Arl (55-6.25), Beau Huffer, Sno (53-2), Nick Demars, Cas (51-10), Dallas Hayes, Tah (51-9.25), Winston Hallam-Eames, NH (51-2.5)

Discus—Hallam-Eames (181-3), Boyden (177-9), Evan Banchero, O’Dea (173-7), Brandon Pless, Sedro (165-2)

Javelin—AJ Passalacqua, Arl (168-0), Jacob Herzog, Lynn (165-0), Steven Gallardo, Cas (163-8), Anthony Gasero, Tah (163-5), Hans VanderWel, AM (163-2)

High jump—Ryan Chabot, GF (6-4), Kilcup, Jayson Brockelsby, Seq (6-2), Aaron Flegel, GF (6-1); Pole vault—Lev Marcus, NH (15-7), Nathan Dunford, MB (15-6), Blaise Black, Seh (14-0)

Long jump—Lane Russell, Tum (22-2), Kaleb Dobson, Cas (21-9), Brandon Byrne, AM (21-1), Jonah Jacobson, Sq (20-8.5)

Triple jump—Russell (46-7.5), Trevor Davis, Tum (43-6), Ryan Chase, Cap (43-3.75), Asan Neil-Evergin, Timb (43-0), Trey Rodarte, Enum (42-3).

Girls

100—Whitney Diggs, High (12.14), Djenne Dickens, EW (12.42), Jordyn Edwards, Lynn (12.63), Sarah Dolese, Seh (12.64), Charity Ijiomah, Shore (12.66)

200—Aleea Gwerder, Enum (25.46), Dickens (25.48), Edwards, Diggs (25.73), Carolyn Birkenfeld, Ball (25.74), Imani Apostol, HNA (25.82)

400—Diggs (56.86), Brooke Feldmeier, Tum (57.96), Gwerder (58.28), Olivia Vincent, HNA (58.75), Catherine Banobi, Ball (59.54)

800—Brianna Keane, Seh (2:17.94), Hannah Swanson, Roos (2:18.10), Lily Engelbrekt, BB (2:18.74), Katie Bianchini, GP (2:19.00), Stephanie Spiekerman, BB (2:20.47), Hannah Calvert, Enum (2:21.47)

1,600—Amy-Eloise Neale, GP (4:43.57), Bianchini (5:02.70), Engelbrekt, BB (5:08.27), Haley Suarez, Mead (5:08.59), Olivia Mancl, Roos (5:10.74)

3,200—Neale (10:21.67), Bianchini (10:31.28), Suarez (11:14.26), Moira O’Connor Lenth (11:19.80)

100 hurdles—Cecelia Jackson, HNA (14.93), Maria Blad, Enum (15.27), Ellie Woerner, East (15.34), Savanna Haverfield, Tah (15.57), Feldmeier (15.63), Paige Hammock, Tah (15.76)

300 hurdles—Jackson (44.40), Hanna Tarleton, Seh (45.67), Feldmeier (46.34), Blad (47.81), Megan Ransom, Shore (48.14), Kieya Villars, Bln (48.29)

400 relay—Sehome (49.77), Edmonds-Woodway (49.92), Ballard (50.44), Holy Names Academy (50.95

800 relay—Sehome (1:46.08), Roosevelt (1:47.26), Black Hills (1:48.50), Enumclaw (1:48.91), Shorewood (1:49.40)

1,600 relay—Sehome (4:09.61), Roosevelt (4:10.10), Ballard (4:10.00), Enumclaw (4:13.01), Glacier Peak (4:14.00)

Shot put—Gina Flint, Sq (45-5), Lyndsay Leatherman, Arl (41-3), Marissa Swegle, Arl (38-11), KC Moulden, Enum (38-3), Megan Mortensen, FP (38-1)

Discus—Flint (157-2), Danielle Openiano, Mar (119-5), Moulden (118-7), Taylee Pratt, Sedro (111-2), Ashley Loreen, NV (110-8)

Javelin—Leatherman (136-2), Megan Mooney, NH (133-5), Mikayla Pivec, Lynn (127-3), Haverfield (116-10)

High jump—Kellianne Cavin, Sno (5-4), Alaina Olson, Shore, Feldmeier (5-3), Olivia Vincent, HNA (5-2)

Pole vault—Kirsten Webber, Sq (12-0), Tori Franzen, Sq (11-2), Tiffany Richeson, B-E (11-1), Laura Marty, BB, Olivia Adams, Bln, Bailey Parish, Cedar (10-0)

Long jump—Ijiomah (17-6), Gwerder (17-2), Peyton Russell, Tum (17-1.5), Molly Mortensen, FP (17-1), Alex Parson, NV (16-6)

Triple jump—Russell, Tum (37-11), India Smith, GP (35-4.5), Zoe Peterson, Sq (34-7), Jasmine McMullin, Seq (34-6). 25th Annual Larry Eason Invitational

More in Sports

After slow start, Huskies roll past Colorado 37-10

Myles Gaskin rushes for 202 yards and two touchdowns as No. 7 Washington wins its Pac-12 opener.

Silvertips fall to Winterhawks 7-4 in season opener

U.S. Division-favorite Portland scores six goals in the second period to sink Everett.

Anything can happen this season for Silvertips

An A or an F. That was the assessment of what the… Continue reading

REFLECTIONS: Silvertips fall to Winterhawks in season opener

The Game The 2016-17 season started with much promise. The Everett Silvertips… Continue reading

Seahawks embattled O-line set to face Titans’ pressure defense

Can Seattle rise up and repel Tennessee defensive guru Dick LeBeau’s aggressive pass rushes?

No. 18 Washington State crushes Nevada 45-7 to stay perfect

Luke Falk tosses five touchdown passes as the Cougars improve to 4-0 for the first time since 2001.

Mariners pounded by Indians

Seattle commits five errors, gives up four home runs in its 11-4 loss.

Trump tweet, NFL response escalate drama of Sunday games

President Trump said the athletes who don’t stand for “The Star Spangled Banner” should be fired.

Friday’s prep football results

Arlington loses Wesco 3A North showdown to Ferndale; Monroe remains unbeaten.

Most Read