Eason Invite at a glance

When

Saturday, 9 a.m.

Where

Snohomish Veterans Memorial Stadium, Snohomish

Schedule

Finals start at 2:15 p.m.: Boys 110-meter hurdles, girls 100 hurdles, boys 100, girls 100, boys 1,600, girls 1,600, boys 400 relay, girls 400 relay, boys 400, girls 400, boys 300 hurdles, girls 300 hurdles, boys 800, girls 800, boys 200, girls 200, boys 3,200, boys 1,600 relay, girls 1,600 relay.

Teams

Abbotsford (B.C), Anacortes, Archbishop Murphy, Arlington, Ballard, Bishop Blanchet, Black Hills, Blaine, Burlington-Edison, Cascade, Capital, Cedarcrest, Coquitlam (B.C.), Eastlake, Edmonds-Woodway, Enumclaw, Everett, Ferndale, Franklin Pierce, Glacier Peak, Granite Falls, Highline, Holy Names Academy, Kamiak, Lynnwood, Maple Ridge/Pitt Meadows (B.C.), Mariner, Mary Knight, Meadowdale, Mount Baker, Mount Vernon, North Okanagan (B.C.), NorWesters Track &Field Club (B.C.), Nathan Hale, Nooksack Valley, O’Dea, River Ridge, Roosevelt, Sedro-Woolley, Samuel Robertson Technical (B.C.), Sehome, Sequim, Shorewood, Snohomish, South Kitsap, Squalicum, Tahoma. Terry Fox (B.C.), Timberline, Tumwater, Vernon (B.C.).

Athletes to watch (best times)

Boys

100—Zack Mason, Enum (10.84), Margaryonta Kilcup, Mead (10.88), Bryson Grant, Enum (10.94), Dejuan Frye, RR (10.99), Christian Linder, Sno (11.01), Kort Kamacho, E-W (11.03), Josh Williamson, Mariner (11.04)

200—Andrew Brown, Tum (21.84), Linder (22.24), Troy Lewis, East (22.44), Michael Tate, FW (22.53), Kamacho (22.55)

400—Brown (48.31), Max Gray, Arl (50.28), Ryan McArthur, Lynn (50.54), LaForrest Church, SK (51.07), Reed Henderson, Seh (51.41)

800—Reed Henderson, Seh (1:55.47), Aedan Roberts, NH (1:58.35), Chris Fredlund, Sq (1:58.39), Trevor Northrop, Seh (1:58.90), Patrick Gibson, Sq (1:59.10), Tom Bradley, Bln (1:59.97)

1,600—Gibson (4:16.20), Dillon Quintana, MB (4:23.40), Conner Johnsen, Seh (4:26.90), Logan Orndorf, Cedar (4:27.60)

3,200—Gibson (9:15.11), Andrew Foerder, NH (9:31.05), Adam Houston, Roos (9:31.53), Johnsen, (9:31.66)

110 hurdles—Kaleb Dobson, Cas (14.84), Stuart Thomas, Ball (14.84), David Durden, Tum (15.64), Jarmal Harris, FP (15.70), Johnny Sheilds, Timb (15.86)

300 hurdles—Jared Alskog, Arl (39.56), Durden (39.64), Thomas (40.44), Gray (40.62);

400 relay—Eastlake (43.34), Squalicum (44.15), Sehome (44.32), Black Hills (44.34), Shorewood (44.39), Sedro-Woolley (44.44)

1,600 relay—Squalicum (3:28.58), South Kitsap (3:31.42), Sehome (3:33.89), Burlington-Edison (3:35.42)

Shot put—Andrew Basham, Lynn (57-4), Dan Boyden, Arl (55-6.25), Beau Huffer, Sno (53-2), Nick Demars, Cas (51-10), Dallas Hayes, Tah (51-9.25), Winston Hallam-Eames, NH (51-2.5)

Discus—Hallam-Eames (181-3), Boyden (177-9), Evan Banchero, O’Dea (173-7), Brandon Pless, Sedro (165-2)

Javelin—AJ Passalacqua, Arl (168-0), Jacob Herzog, Lynn (165-0), Steven Gallardo, Cas (163-8), Anthony Gasero, Tah (163-5), Hans VanderWel, AM (163-2)

High jump—Ryan Chabot, GF (6-4), Kilcup, Jayson Brockelsby, Seq (6-2), Aaron Flegel, GF (6-1); Pole vault—Lev Marcus, NH (15-7), Nathan Dunford, MB (15-6), Blaise Black, Seh (14-0)

Long jump—Lane Russell, Tum (22-2), Kaleb Dobson, Cas (21-9), Brandon Byrne, AM (21-1), Jonah Jacobson, Sq (20-8.5)

Triple jump—Russell (46-7.5), Trevor Davis, Tum (43-6), Ryan Chase, Cap (43-3.75), Asan Neil-Evergin, Timb (43-0), Trey Rodarte, Enum (42-3).

Girls

100—Whitney Diggs, High (12.14), Djenne Dickens, EW (12.42), Jordyn Edwards, Lynn (12.63), Sarah Dolese, Seh (12.64), Charity Ijiomah, Shore (12.66)

200—Aleea Gwerder, Enum (25.46), Dickens (25.48), Edwards, Diggs (25.73), Carolyn Birkenfeld, Ball (25.74), Imani Apostol, HNA (25.82)

400—Diggs (56.86), Brooke Feldmeier, Tum (57.96), Gwerder (58.28), Olivia Vincent, HNA (58.75), Catherine Banobi, Ball (59.54)

800—Brianna Keane, Seh (2:17.94), Hannah Swanson, Roos (2:18.10), Lily Engelbrekt, BB (2:18.74), Katie Bianchini, GP (2:19.00), Stephanie Spiekerman, BB (2:20.47), Hannah Calvert, Enum (2:21.47)

1,600—Amy-Eloise Neale, GP (4:43.57), Bianchini (5:02.70), Engelbrekt, BB (5:08.27), Haley Suarez, Mead (5:08.59), Olivia Mancl, Roos (5:10.74)

3,200—Neale (10:21.67), Bianchini (10:31.28), Suarez (11:14.26), Moira O’Connor Lenth (11:19.80)

100 hurdles—Cecelia Jackson, HNA (14.93), Maria Blad, Enum (15.27), Ellie Woerner, East (15.34), Savanna Haverfield, Tah (15.57), Feldmeier (15.63), Paige Hammock, Tah (15.76)

300 hurdles—Jackson (44.40), Hanna Tarleton, Seh (45.67), Feldmeier (46.34), Blad (47.81), Megan Ransom, Shore (48.14), Kieya Villars, Bln (48.29)

400 relay—Sehome (49.77), Edmonds-Woodway (49.92), Ballard (50.44), Holy Names Academy (50.95

800 relay—Sehome (1:46.08), Roosevelt (1:47.26), Black Hills (1:48.50), Enumclaw (1:48.91), Shorewood (1:49.40)

1,600 relay—Sehome (4:09.61), Roosevelt (4:10.10), Ballard (4:10.00), Enumclaw (4:13.01), Glacier Peak (4:14.00)

Shot put—Gina Flint, Sq (45-5), Lyndsay Leatherman, Arl (41-3), Marissa Swegle, Arl (38-11), KC Moulden, Enum (38-3), Megan Mortensen, FP (38-1)

Discus—Flint (157-2), Danielle Openiano, Mar (119-5), Moulden (118-7), Taylee Pratt, Sedro (111-2), Ashley Loreen, NV (110-8)

Javelin—Leatherman (136-2), Megan Mooney, NH (133-5), Mikayla Pivec, Lynn (127-3), Haverfield (116-10)

High jump—Kellianne Cavin, Sno (5-4), Alaina Olson, Shore, Feldmeier (5-3), Olivia Vincent, HNA (5-2)

Pole vault—Kirsten Webber, Sq (12-0), Tori Franzen, Sq (11-2), Tiffany Richeson, B-E (11-1), Laura Marty, BB, Olivia Adams, Bln, Bailey Parish, Cedar (10-0)

Long jump—Ijiomah (17-6), Gwerder (17-2), Peyton Russell, Tum (17-1.5), Molly Mortensen, FP (17-1), Alex Parson, NV (16-6)

Triple jump—Russell, Tum (37-11), India Smith, GP (35-4.5), Zoe Peterson, Sq (34-7), Jasmine McMullin, Seq (34-6). 25th Annual Larry Eason Invitational

More in Sports

Seahawks lose 33-27 as defense wilts in the Tennessee heat

The Titans score 21 points in the third quarter against a gassed Seahawk defense

Much discussion went into ‘revolutionary’ pregame protest

The Seahawks stay in their locker room for the playing of the national anthem

Sherman and the Seahawks’ defense both melt down

Seattle’s standout cornerback is hit with three penalties on the same play

Mariners officially eliminated from the AL wild-card race

A 4-2 loss to the Indians assures Seattle will miss the playoffs for the 16th straight season

Silvertips bounce back, beat the Tri-City Americans 4-1

Tips give new head coach Dennis Williams his first WHL win a day after dropping their season opener

Grading the Seahawks’ 33-27 loss to the Tennessee Titans

Seattle’s offense and defense each played well … for a half.

REFLECTIONS: Luding, Silvertips respond in a big way

The Game Chalk this one up as a major confidence booster for… Continue reading

After slow start, Huskies roll past Colorado 37-10

Myles Gaskin rushes for 202 yards and two touchdowns as No. 7 Washington wins its Pac-12 opener.

Silvertips fall to Winterhawks 7-4 in season opener

U.S. Division-favorite Portland scores six goals in the second period to sink Everett.

Most Read