Everett Rowing Association optimistic about nationals

  • By Rich Myhre Herald Writer
  • Thursday, June 6, 2013 8:37pm
  • SportsSports

With three crews and the organization’s usual boatload of optimism, the Everett Rowing Association is looking forward to strong races and perhaps medals for top-three finishes at this weekend’s USRowing Youth National Championships in Oakridge, Tenn.

Everett has entries in the men’s lightweight eight, the women’s lightweight eight and the men’s four at the regatta, which opens today and continues through Sunday at Melton Lake.

The three boats qualified at the regional championships, held May 18-19 at Vancouver Lake in Vancouver. All three placed second in finals, with the top three advancing to nationals.

The national championships begin with qualifying races, and the top six boats in each event move on to the grand finals.

“The kids are real passionate and really focused about what they’re doing, and they’ve definitely gained speed since regionals,” association director Pasha Spencer said. “So we’re expecting big things.

“We’re always hoping to be in the grand finals at nationals … and our expectation is that we’re going to be in there with all three boats.”

Everett has had success with its lightweight crews in recent years, including a national title in 2008 with the men’s lightweight eight.

The men’s lightweight eight includes Drew Kristjanson (Meadowdale High School), Connor Murray (Bothell), brothers Conrad and Elliott Forde (Archbishop Murphy), Ryan Foster (Arlington), Tim Shur (Archbishop Murphy), Ian Ferguson (Kamiak), Jack Byrne (Archbishop Murphy) and coxswain Mitchell Borseth (Archbishop Murphy).

The women’s lightweight eight includes Kiriko Anthony (Monroe), Julia Brodie (Archbishop Murphy), Haley Finley (Everett), Jessica Hochanadel (Glacier Peak), Summer Keyes (Arlington), Samantha Schwisow (Kamiak), Malia Wendling (Archbishop Murphy), Emily O’Hare (Jackson) and coxswain Samantha Alexander (Snohomish).

The men’s four includes David Shur (Jackson), Eric Engel (Snohomish), Griffin Siadek (Lake Stevens), Beau Skalley (Archbishop Murphy) and coxswain Amber Cary (Archbishop Murphy).

The latter team “has a really good chance of bringing home a medal,” Spencer said.

A year ago Everett had two boats in grand finals, and the women’s four placed third.

More in Sports

Everett Memorial Stadium’s baseball field converting to turf

The Mariners, Everett School District and others had to sign off on switch to an artificial surface.

Pair of UW starters to miss remainder of season

Washington’s Trey Adams and Jordan Miller are out for the year with leg injuries.

Poll: Help us plan this week’s high school football coverage

Which of the following Friday games would you like to see video… Continue reading

Seahawks’ Bennett to join NFL’s meeting on social change

Tuesday’s meeting will involve league owners, union leaders and a handful of players.

Tuesday’s prep results, links and recaps

Here are Tuesday’s prep sports results, recaps and links: BOYS TENNIS 4A… Continue reading

Yankees tie ALCS at 2 games apiece with 6-4 win over Astros

Aaron Judge sparked a Yankees’ rally in the eight inning with a homer.

BLOG: Tips back at practice, Junior Tip inks with Victoria

The Everett Silvertips were back at practice Tuesday, taking to the Xfinity… Continue reading

Stanwood’s Phillips commits to wrestle at North Carolina

The 2-time state champion and 4-time national champion competed at the Cadet Worlds last summer.

UW’s Pettis, two Cougars named to midseason All-America Team

Washington State’s Cody O’Connell and Hercules Mata’Afa join Pettis on the first team

Most Read