Everything you need to know about the Eason Invitational

The 23rd annual Larry Eason Invitational showcases some of the state’s best track and field athletes. Nearly 60 teams and 1,200 athletes will be at the event, which is hosted by Snohomish H.S.

When: Saturday (Field events begin at 8 a.m.; track events at 10 a.m.)

Where: Snohomish H.S.

Tickets: Adults and students without ASB $6.00; students with ASB $4; Children and seniors over the age of 65 are $3.

Teams: Washington—Arlington, Ballard, Cascade, Eastlake, Edmonds-Woodway, Jackson, Kamiak, Kent Meridian, Mariner, Redmond, Roosevelt, Skyline, Snohomish, South Kitsap, Stanwood, Tahoma, Capital, Everett, Ferndale, Glacier Peak, Hazen, Holy Names Academy, Juanita, Lakeside, Liberty, Lynnwood, Meadowdale, Mt Si, O’Dea, Sedro-Woolley, Shorecrest, Shorewood, Timberline, West Seattle, Anacortes, Archbishop Murphy, Blaine, Burlington-Edison, Cedarcrest, Centralia, Granite Falls, Lakewood, Mt. Baker, River Ridge, Sehome, Squalicum, Tumwater, Bear Creek, Manson, Mt Vernon Christian, Cedar Park Christian, Nooksack Valley; British Columbia—NorWesters Track &Field Club, Abbotsford, Archbishop Carney, Terry Fox, Maple Ridge, Pitt Meadows, Samuel Robertson Technical.

ATHLETES TO WATCH

BOYS

100—Tatum Taylor, O’Dea (10.80), Travis Marshall, Juanita (10.94), David Fan, Shorewood (11.04), KeiVarae Russell, Mariner (11.10)

200—Russell (22.33), Taylor (22.21), Andrew Brown, Tumwater (22.54), Joshua Gordon, Liberty (22.74)

400—Brown (49.24), Drew Matthews, Skyline (49.35), Gordon (50.94), Ryan McArthur, Lynnwood (51.06)

800—Jamon Rogers, Skyline (1:57.20), Johnathan Stevens, Redmond (1:57.9), Mitchell Montgomery, Cedarcrest (1:58.7), Carter Osborne, Shorecrest (1:58.88), Mitch Beard, Nooksack Valley (2:04.20)

1,600—Blake Nelson, Jackson (4:20.56), Alec Temple, Capital (4:21.49), Montgomery (4:22.16), Patrick Gibson, Squalicum (4:25.00), Kyle Cole, Cedar Park Christian (4:31.27), Nathan Wadhwani, Terry Fox (4:33.48)

3,200— Gibson (9:19.70), Nelson (9:38.77), Conner Johnsen, Sehome (9:31.37), Sam Holeman, Archbishop Murphy (9:31.73)

110 hurdles—Abu Kamara, Kent Meridian (14.79), Rashon Smith, Timberline (15.07)

300 hurdles—Jared Alskog, Arlington (39.73), Blake McPherson, Arlington (39.97), Smith (40.40), Kamara (40.57) 400 relay—Mariner (43.53), Archbishop Murphy (43.70), Eastlake (44.14), O’Dea (44.14), Sehome (44.16), Squalicum (44.24)

1,600 relay—Glacier Peak (3:28.29), Kent Meridian (3:29.97), Blaine (3:30.80)

Shot put—Dan Boyden, Arlington (52-7.75), Jarek Jensen, Squalicum (51-11.75), Caleb Rodriguez, Ferndale (50-4.50), Eddie Avena, Blaine (50-0), Andrew Dickson, Everett (48-6)

Discus—Boyden (162-8), Nick Majeske, Anacortes (159-7), Evan Banchero, O’Dea (159-5), Titi Lamositele, Sehome (151-9)

Javelin—McPherson 198-1, Denham Patricelli, Tahoma (193-2), Bradly Stevens, Mt. Si (187-11), BJ Salmonson, Nooksack Valley (182-11), James Fakkema, Blaine (165-9), Connor O’Kinsella, Lakewood (165-6)

High jump—Riley Fraser, Sehome (6-4), Kevin Yates, Snohomish (6-3), Logan Green, Jackson (6-3), Justin Peterson, Lakewood (6-3), Brandon Byrne, Archbishop Murphy (6-0)

Pole vault—Nathan Dunford, Mt. Baker (14-6), Ben Sheppard, Granite Falls (13-6), Hamilton Noel, Liberty (13-6), Jake Stacy, Everett (13-0), Craig Jones, Anacortes (13-0)

Long jump—Joshua Gordon, Liberty (23-7.5), Yates (22-2), Michael Faulkner, Sehome (21-5), Tay’lor Eubanks, Cascade (21-5)

Triple jump—Gordon (45-7.5), Eubanks (45-6), Peterson (43-11.5), Faulkner (43-2.75), Manpreet Singh, Cascade (42-11), Brendan Casel, Jackson (42-3)

Hammer—Kyle White, Centralia (178-11), Andy Miller, Capital (176-9), Travis Picket, Snohomish (174-2), Brock Eager, Tahoma (162-11), Darian Caldwell, Snohomish (136-0.25)

GIRLS

100—Alanna Coker, Juanita (12.44), Kris Tollefson, West Seattle (12.45), Necy Wade, River Ridge (12.52), Emmaline Suchland, Ballard (12.54), Sarah Dolese, Sehome (12.62), Chantel Desch, Abbotsford (12.63), Nia Johnson, Holy Names (12.64), Allanah Whitehall, Lakeside (12.64)

200—Coker (25.34), Suchland (25.64), Tollefson (25.78), Wade (26.04), Cherish Morrison, Blaine (26.14)

400—Tollefson (58.13), Alexis Daugherty, Skyline (59.34), Desch (59.34), Morrison (59.44), Suchland (59.84), Leiran Cornish, Snohomish (60.35), Annie Torfin, Tumwater (60.36), Erin Beezhold, Cedar Park Christian (60.48)

800—Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak (2:10.00) Brittany Gappa, Squalicum (2:21.00), Sally Larson, Cedar Park Christian (2:27.00)

1,600—Neale (4:57.32), Stephanie Schlimmer, Sedro-Woolley (5:03.00), Larson (5:07.30), Gappa (5:11.40), Emily Pittis, Sehome (5:12.81), Elizabeth Oosterhout, Tahoma (5:14.30), Alexandra Siemens, Abbotsford (5:18.11)

3,200—Neale (10:27.26), Gappa (11:23.58), Larson (11:24.60), Pittis (11:36.80)

100 hurdles—Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names (14.86), Savanna Haverfield, Tahoma (15.90), Brooke Feldmeier, Tumwater (16.11)

300 hurdles—Feldmeier (46.34), Sarah Schoville, Hazen (48.26)

400 relay—Sehome (49.94), Abbotsford (50.21), Holy Names (50.54)

800 relay—Sehome (1:44.56), Blaine (1:47.24), Liberty (1:49.30)

1,600 relay—Burlington-Edison (4:07.00), Skyline (4:11.17), Lakeside (4:11.26)

Shot put—Gina Flint, Squalicum (41-8.50), Kaci Jones, Stanwood (40-2), Laurel Erdman, Ferndale (38-6.25), Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington (38-6), Kate Cryderman, Juanita (38-0), Marissa Swegle, Arlington (38-0), Marisa Gonzalez, Kamiak (37-8.5), Maddie Cattle, Sehome (36-2.50)

Discus—Flint (140-6), Alexis Sarver, Arlington (134-3), Jones (130-8), Calea Carr, Everett (118-11), Leatherman (116-8), Bodie Medler, Sehome (110-2)

Javelin—Leatherman (133-3), Jones (127-11), Aiko Mizumori-Canfield, Shorecrest (123-8), Sasha Weber, Timberline (122-11), Skylar Cannon, Lakewood (115-8)

High jump—Katie Lord, Redmond (5-4), Madelynn Magee, Bear Creek (5-4), Molly Grager, Juanita (5-4), Catherine Miles, Anacortes (5-3), Jori Hall, Sehome (5-2), Sarver (5-2), Chelsea Muskelly, Kent Meridian (5-2), Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names (5-2)

Pole Vault—Tori Franzen, Squalicum (10-6), Kirsten Webber, Squalicum (10-6), Juliana Adams, Kent Meridian (9-0)

Long jump—Coker (17-7.5), Shannon DeBacker, Sehome (17-4), Brooke Feldmeier, Tumwater (16-7)

Triple jump—Coker (39-11.5), Kyahri Adams, River Ridge (35-8.5), Valerie Coats, River Ridge (34-8)

For more information, visit shs.sno.wednet.edu/easoninvite/

More in Sports

Everett Silvertips are team in transition this season

Their new coach is expected to implement a more up-tempo style of play.

Rushing attack a dominant force for Monroe football

Pairing a massive, physical O-line with star RB Isaiah Lewis is a ‘lethal’ recipe for the Bearcats.

M’s lose to Rangers 4-2, late-season skid hits 6 games

Seattle falls five games back in the AL wild-card race with just nine games remaining.

Silvertips’ new coach traveled long, bumpy road to Everett

Dennis Williams made coaching stops in New York, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Alabama, Texas and Illinois.

Silvertips overagers bonded by their common experience

Bajkov, Fonteyne and Davis have been together their entire careers, making them a rarity in the WHL.

Thursday’s prep results and links

Thursday’s prep results and links: BOYS TENNIS Wesco 4A Jackson vs. Kamiak… Continue reading

Capsules of the key prep football games in Week 4

Last year’s game between Glacier Peak and Jackson produced one of the… Continue reading

Prep football picks for Week 4

Steve Willits Co-host of Preps Sports Weekly Shorecrest over Lynnwood Oak Harbor… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep stars of the night:

Avery Harber, Everett swimming Harber, a freshman, won all four events she… Continue reading

Most Read