Football playoff possibilities

We’re just a little over a week away from the district playoffs in football and there are plenty of football left to be played to figure out where all the teams land, including six Wesco crossover games that will have a big impact on the the 4A and 3A quad-district playoffs.

Here’s a look at the different playoff possibilities for local teams and what games to keep an eye on Friday night:

CLASS 4A

• Monroe/Jackson winner (Wesco 1) vs. Tahoma/Jefferson winner (South Puget Sound League North 4)

• Monroe/Jackson loser (Wesco 2) vs. Rogers/Puyallup winner (SPSL South 4)

• Edmonds-Woodway/Lake Stevens winner (Wesco 3) vs. Auburn/Kentlake (SPSL North 3)

• Edmonds-Woodway/Lake Stevens loser (Wesco 4) vs. Bellarmine Prep (Narrows 1)

• Arlington/Mariner winner (Wesco 5) vs. Kentwood (SPSL North 1)

CLASS 3A

• Marysville Pilchuck/Glacier Peak winner (Wesco 1) vs. Seattle Prep/Chief Sealth winner (Metro 5)

• Marysville Pilchuck/Glacier Peak loser (Wesco 2) vs. Kelso/Mountain View/Prairie/Columbia River (Greater St. Helen’s League 3)

• Ferndale (Northwest Conference/Wesco 3) vs. Hazen (Seamount 2)

• Oak Harbor/Meadowdale winner (Wesco 4) vs. Eastside Catholic/Nathan Hale winner (Metro 1)

• Oak Harbor/Meadowdale loser (Wesco 5) vs. Lakes/Peninsula winner (SPSL 1)

• Marysville Getchell/Mountlake Terrace (Wesco 6) vs. Kennedy (Seamount 1)

CLASS 2A

• Lakewood (Cascade 1) vs. Sedro-Woolley/Burlington-Edison (NWC 4)

• Archbishop Murphy (Cascade 2) vs. Squalicum/Sedro-Woolley/Burlington-Edison (NWC 3)

• Sultan (Cascade 3) vs. Lynden (NWC 1)

More in Sports

Wesco and Cascade Conference athletes honored

Check out the 2017 all-conference teams.

Trump: NFL should suspend Oakland Raiders’ Marshawn Lynch

He sat during most of the U.S. anthem and stood for the Mexican anthem before a game in Mexico City.

BLOG: Carter Hart wins Goaltender of the Week

Everett Silvertips goalie Carter Hart was named the Western Hockey League Goaltender… Continue reading

3 local basketball coaches will be inducted in Hall of Fame

The Washington Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association will honor the coaches in July.

Seahawks vs. Falcons inactives: Brown plays, Rawls scratched

Seattle will have its starting left tackle Duane Brown (ankle), but running back Thomas Rawls sits.

Prep athletes of the week for 11/13-11/18

Football Dillon Halpin, Archbishop Murphy Halpin, a junior, returned a fumble 80… Continue reading

Regina’s Tyler Brown stops a shot with Everett’s Matt Fonteyne looking on Sunday afternoon at Xfintiy Arena in Everett on November 19, 2017. Everett lost 2-1.(Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Regina narrowly escapes with a 2-1 win over Silvertips

A shot by Everett’s Matt Fonteyne’s bounces off the post in the final seconds

Falcons set to test Seattle’s ‘Legion of Backups’

Playing without Richard Sherman and Kam Chancellor is “new territory” for the Seahawks.

No playoff berth at stake, but Apple Cup has plenty to offer

Huskies’ dramatic win over Utah sets the stage for the state’s annual Pac-12 showdown

Most Read