Girls Basketball All-Wesco Teams

Eds. note: Selections for the All-Wesco teams were made by Wesco coaches at the annual league meeting Monday night. The All-Wesco and All-Cascade Conference basketball teams will be in The Herald print edition on Tuesday, March 5.

FIRST TEAMS

Wesco 4A North

Brooke Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, Sr. — POY

Lindsay Brown, Arlington, Sr.

Krista Showalter, Arlington, Sr.

Brittney Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Alyssa Evans, Mt. Vernon, Jr.

Wesco 4A South

Jasmin Edwards, Lynnwood, Jr. — POY

Sierra Anderson, Jackson, Jr.

Sydney Eck, Edmonds Woodway, Jr.

Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, Fr.

Natalie Kasper, Edmonds-Woodway, So.

Faithaleen Lopez-Flores, Jackson, So.

Wesco 3A North

Darian Rielly, Everett, So. — POY

Rachel Swartz, Stanwood, Sr.

Tristan Murphy, Stanwood, So.

Kiki Harper, Everett, Sr.

Jenika Anglim, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.

Wesco 3A South

Masha Shtikel, Shorewood, Sr. — POY

Samantha Romanowski, Mountlake Terrace, So.

Onyie Chibuogwu, Shorecrest, Jr.

Alyssa Reuble, Meadowdale, Sr.

Nicole Fausey, Glacier Peak, Jr.

SECOND TEAMS

Wesco 4A North

Callie Harwood, Snohomish, Jr.

Madeline Smith, Snohomish, Fr.

Winter Brown, Arlington, Sr.

Kylie Smith, Monroe, Sr.

Diedra Miller, Monroe, Jr.

Kali Long, Lake Stevens, Jr.

Wesco 4A South

Erna Dzeko, Marnier, Sr.

Jordyn Edwards, Lynnwood, Fr.

Linda Wilson, Lynnwood, Sr.

Moni Jackson, Edmonds-Woodwday, So.

Katie Weir, Cascade, Sr.

Wesco 3A North

Annie Leete, Oak Harbor, Jr.

Jordan Bengen, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.

Charlee Pilon, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.

Sierra Palmer, Stanwood, Jr.

Sam Powell, Stanwood, Jr.

Wesco 3A South

Mackenzie Bretz, Meadowdale, Jr.

Allie Weathersby, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Annie Schlachter, Shorecrest, Sr.

Maddie Kristjanson, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.

Lily Gustafson, Shorewood, Fr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Morgan Green, Snohomish, G, Sr.; Hannah Berntson, Snohomish, G, Jr.; Veronica Ladines, Arlington, C, Sr.; Breezy Shore, Monroe, G, Sr.; Arsenia Ivanov, Lynnwood, G, Sr.; Taylor Adcock, Kamiak, G, Fr.; Sierra Hagans, Jackson, F, Sr.; Katy Hamill, Kamiak, P, Jr.; Emily Pillman, Kamiak, F, So.; Seyi Olajoyegbe, Edmonds-Woodway, P, Sr.; Alexis Wilson, Marysville Getchell, P, Sr.; Katy Hedington, Everett, P, So.; Lauren Allison, Stanwood, G, Jr.; Jillian Jacobs, Stanwood, G, Jr.; Rachael Lefstad, Marysville Getchell, G, Sr.; Julianne Kossian, Meadowdale, Sr.; Bella Kemp, Shorecrest, Fr.; Sophia Gaffney, Glacier Peak, Sr.; Angel Tulee, Shorewood, Sr.; Ndey Sonko, Meadowdale, Jr.; Sadie Mensing, Glacier Peak, So.; Taylor Smith, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.; Gabby Hager, Shorewood, Sr.; Tianna Nugent, Meadowdale, Sr.; Madison Parker, Meadowdale, Sr.; Keegan Monson, Shorecrest, Sr.; Kassie Rasmussen, Shorewood, Sr.; Nikkie Froehlich, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.; Sara Fjortoft, Meadowdale, Sr.; India Smith, Glacier Peak, Sr.; Sidney Rielly, Everett, Jr.; Lauren Thompson, Shorewood, Sr.

More in Sports

Stanwood’s Kaitlin Larson gathers a rebound with Lynnwood’s Abby Douglas tangled Saturday afternoon at Jackson High School in Mill Creek on February 24, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Stanwood girls oust Lynnwood to reach Hardwood Classic

The Spartans win 80-60 and advance to play in the Tacoma Dome for the second straight season.

Marysville-Pilchuck’s Josiah Gould attempts a drive with Mount Spokane’s Jerry Twenge Saturday afternoon at North Creek High School in Bothell on February 24, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Mt. Spokane’s toughness too much for Marysville Pilchuck

The Tomahawks saw their season come to an end with their loss in a 3A state regional game.

Late bucket lifts Glacier Peak boys over Skyline

Senior Bobby Martin scores with 4.3 seconds to play and the Grizzlies hang on to win 50-49 to advance.

Basketball state regional roundup: Stanwood boys advance

Despite graduating its top six leading scorers from last… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep basketball scores

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A state regional round Saturday’s games Both to Hardwood Classic… Continue reading

BLOG: Thunderbirds coach Matt O’Dette again has harsh words for officials

If things stay as they are, the Everett Silvertips and Seattle Thunderbirds… Continue reading

Silvertips top rival T-birds for 4th consecutive victory

U.S. Division-leading Everett beats Seattle 2-1 for its 2nd straight win at the ShoWare Center in Kent.

Washington pulls away in 2nd half to beat Cal 68-51

Jaylen Nowell scores 23 points and UW uses a 16-2 run midway through the second half to take control.

Leake solid in spring debut, M’s fall to White Sox 5-3

The Seattle starter works two scoreless frames, allowing only one hit.

Most Read