Girls Basketball All-Wesco Teams

Eds. note: Selections for the All-Wesco teams were made by Wesco coaches at the annual league meeting Monday night. The All-Wesco and All-Cascade Conference basketball teams will be in The Herald print edition on Tuesday, March 5.

FIRST TEAMS

Wesco 4A North

Brooke Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, Sr. — POY

Lindsay Brown, Arlington, Sr.

Krista Showalter, Arlington, Sr.

Brittney Pahukoa, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Alyssa Evans, Mt. Vernon, Jr.

Wesco 4A South

Jasmin Edwards, Lynnwood, Jr. — POY

Sierra Anderson, Jackson, Jr.

Sydney Eck, Edmonds Woodway, Jr.

Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, Fr.

Natalie Kasper, Edmonds-Woodway, So.

Faithaleen Lopez-Flores, Jackson, So.

Wesco 3A North

Darian Rielly, Everett, So. — POY

Rachel Swartz, Stanwood, Sr.

Tristan Murphy, Stanwood, So.

Kiki Harper, Everett, Sr.

Jenika Anglim, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.

Wesco 3A South

Masha Shtikel, Shorewood, Sr. — POY

Samantha Romanowski, Mountlake Terrace, So.

Onyie Chibuogwu, Shorecrest, Jr.

Alyssa Reuble, Meadowdale, Sr.

Nicole Fausey, Glacier Peak, Jr.

SECOND TEAMS

Wesco 4A North

Callie Harwood, Snohomish, Jr.

Madeline Smith, Snohomish, Fr.

Winter Brown, Arlington, Sr.

Kylie Smith, Monroe, Sr.

Diedra Miller, Monroe, Jr.

Kali Long, Lake Stevens, Jr.

Wesco 4A South

Erna Dzeko, Marnier, Sr.

Jordyn Edwards, Lynnwood, Fr.

Linda Wilson, Lynnwood, Sr.

Moni Jackson, Edmonds-Woodwday, So.

Katie Weir, Cascade, Sr.

Wesco 3A North

Annie Leete, Oak Harbor, Jr.

Jordan Bengen, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.

Charlee Pilon, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.

Sierra Palmer, Stanwood, Jr.

Sam Powell, Stanwood, Jr.

Wesco 3A South

Mackenzie Bretz, Meadowdale, Jr.

Allie Weathersby, Glacier Peak, Sr.

Annie Schlachter, Shorecrest, Sr.

Maddie Kristjanson, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.

Lily Gustafson, Shorewood, Fr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Morgan Green, Snohomish, G, Sr.; Hannah Berntson, Snohomish, G, Jr.; Veronica Ladines, Arlington, C, Sr.; Breezy Shore, Monroe, G, Sr.; Arsenia Ivanov, Lynnwood, G, Sr.; Taylor Adcock, Kamiak, G, Fr.; Sierra Hagans, Jackson, F, Sr.; Katy Hamill, Kamiak, P, Jr.; Emily Pillman, Kamiak, F, So.; Seyi Olajoyegbe, Edmonds-Woodway, P, Sr.; Alexis Wilson, Marysville Getchell, P, Sr.; Katy Hedington, Everett, P, So.; Lauren Allison, Stanwood, G, Jr.; Jillian Jacobs, Stanwood, G, Jr.; Rachael Lefstad, Marysville Getchell, G, Sr.; Julianne Kossian, Meadowdale, Sr.; Bella Kemp, Shorecrest, Fr.; Sophia Gaffney, Glacier Peak, Sr.; Angel Tulee, Shorewood, Sr.; Ndey Sonko, Meadowdale, Jr.; Sadie Mensing, Glacier Peak, So.; Taylor Smith, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.; Gabby Hager, Shorewood, Sr.; Tianna Nugent, Meadowdale, Sr.; Madison Parker, Meadowdale, Sr.; Keegan Monson, Shorecrest, Sr.; Kassie Rasmussen, Shorewood, Sr.; Nikkie Froehlich, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.; Sara Fjortoft, Meadowdale, Sr.; India Smith, Glacier Peak, Sr.; Sidney Rielly, Everett, Jr.; Lauren Thompson, Shorewood, Sr.

More in Sports

Hall-of-Fame voter says Edgar Martinez worthy of induction

The Mariner great is one of 10 players ex-Herald baseball writer Kirby Arnold voted for this year

Jr. Silvertips try to nail down league title

Everett’s 16U midget team can clinch the crown this weekend in Minnesota.

‘Braveheart’ helps UW men’s basketball salvage road trip

The film rejuvenated the Huskies, who beat Colorado on Saturday after Thursday’s loss at Utah.

Monroe High’s Monique Fierke looks for the basket during drills at practice on Thursday, Jan. 18, 2018 in Monroe, Wa. Fierke is the leading scorer for the Bearcats. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
Q&A with Monroe’s Monique Fierke

It didn’t take long for Monique Fierke to make a good impression… Continue reading

Monday’s prep stars of the night

Paris Smith, Cascade bowling Smith, a junior, rolled a 383 series with… Continue reading

BLOG: Fonteyne, Hart feted while Sutter and Wylie earn recognition

The Everett Silvertips didn’t skate Monday. But the organization still turned in… Continue reading

Everett Jr. Silvertips 16U standings, stats and schedule

Here’s the details about the team in first place heading into the NAPHL’s final weekend.

POLL: Evaluating the Seahawks’ assistant coaching changes

Which change — offensive coordinator, offensive line coach, defensive coordinator — is biggest?

Monday’s prep results

Here are Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco… Continue reading

Most Read