Girls senior all-state rosters announced

The 2012 Washington State Girls Basketball Coaches’ Association high school girls basketball senior all star games are on Saturday at Seattle Christian School. Below are the unofficial rosters and the itinerary for the day, which includes the nightcap 3A vs. 4A game. The Washington State Girls Basketball Coaches’ Association Player of the Year will be announced at halftime of the second game and Coach of the Year at halftime of the third game.

4A

Coach: Jennifer Buscher, Skyview

Players

Brooke Bowen, Post, Skyview

Taylor Buie, Guard, Emerald Ridge

Brooke Galloway, Wing, Central Valley

Katie Goddard, Guard, Lake Stevens

Darah Huertas Vining, Guard, Federal Way

Kendra Morrison, Post, Eastlake

Taylor Peacocke, Guard, Inglemoor

Lindsay Stockton, Guard, Gonzaga Prep

Kristin Stoffel, Post, Jackson

Julia Young, Guard, Snohomish

3A

Coach: Jasen Thomas, Franklin

Players

Jadea Brundidge, Post, Franklin

Caitlin Carr, Post, Auburn Mountainview

Heather Corral, Guard, Prairie

Kate Cryderman, Post, Juanita

Molly Grager, Post, Juanita

Katie Hawkins, Guard, Glacier Peak

Bri Lasconia, Guard, Shorecrest

Aubre Mitchell, Post, Lakes

Airashay Rogers, Guard, Hazen

Arinesha Smith, Guard, Tyee,

Sasha Weber, Guard, Timberline

2A

Coach: Mike Poindexter, Port Angeles

Players

Kyahri Adams, Guard, River Ridge

Sammi Jo Blodgett, Guard, Wapato

Cassidy France, Guard, White River

Kortney Grattic, Wing, Lynden

Laccie Hill, Guard, Eatonville

Jamie Hodgeson, Post, East Valley

Jessica Stead, Post, Eatonville

Ryleigh Swagerty, Guard, Burlington Edison

Riah Thomas, Post, WF West

1A

Coach: Bryan Boesel, Okanogan

Players

Justine Benner, Guard, Naches Valley

Katie Collier, Wing, Seattle Christian

Jasmine Hommes, Post, Lynden Christian

Joclyn Kirton, Post, King’s

Bree Oldham, Guard, Bellevue Christian

Tyler Schreckengost, Wing, Okanogan

Rachel Staudacher, Wing, Cedar Park Christian

Karlie Storkson, Guard, King’s

Alina Valle, Guard, Bellevue Christian

2B

Coach: Ed Shields, Reardan

Players

Kami Bates, Guard, Northwest Christian

Amber Jones, Guard, White Swan

Carley Kitzmen, Post, Naselle

Miranda Mielke, Guard, Davenport

Dominique Pleasants, Guard, Lake Roosevelt

Sami Robinson, Guard, Pe Ell

Jordan Sandrini, Guard, Adna

Lauren Schultz, Guard, Reardan

Kendra Staymates, Post, Riverside Christian

1B

Coach: Mindi Flett, Columbia Hunters

Players

Krista Colvin, Guard, Columbia Hunters

Andrea Heinen, Wing, Cusick

Madaline Isaak, Guard, Almira Coulee Hartline

Lindsay Loe, Post, Columbia Hunters

Briann Maley, Guard, Rosalia

Cherish Moss, Guard, Neah Bay

Kodi Noggles, Post, Almira Coulee Hartline

Mackenzie Parrow, Guard, Columbia Hunters

Erin Weber, Guard, Colton

ITINERARY:

11:45 pm Check in for 1B and 2B Players

12:30 pm Practice for 1B and 2B Players

2:00 pm 1B vs. 2B Game

1:45 pm Check in for 1A and 2A Players

2:30 pm Practice for 1A and 2A Players

4:00 pm 1A vs. 2A Game

3:45 pm Check in for 3A and 4A Players

4:30 pm Practice for 3A and 4A Players

6:00 pm 3A vs. 4A Game

More in Sports

Local orienteering league lets kids get back to nature

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through woodsy terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

VIDEO: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read