Girls soccer tops scorers

Eds. note: Stats are reported by area coaches. If there is a mistake, please email Herald prep editor Aaron Swaney at aswaney@heraldnet.com

Updated through Oct. 22

GOALS

Cali Crisler, Archbishop Murphy 21

Beth Stella, King’s 20

Anisa Uberuaga, King’s 16

Amanda Klep, Marysville Pilchuck 15

Fernanda Pena, Lake Stevens 14

Kristi Bartz, Archbishop Murphy 13

Ellie Otteson, Snohomish 13

Olivia Larson, Arlington 12

Christine Heisen, Kamiak 12

Bre Morren, Arlington 11

Rylee Peterson, Edmonds-Woodway 11

Kelsee Crenshaw, Marysville Getchell 11

Emily Crichlow, Meadowdale 11

Lily Hart, Mountlake Terrace 11

Nikki Hovland, Jackson 9

Anna Parker, King’s 9

Ashley Evanger, Lynnwood 9

Bailie Weikel, Marysville Getchell 9

Sophia Viviano, Shorecrest 9

Quinn Otteson, Snohomish 9

Madison Bradley, Monroe 8

Zoe Vincini, Shorewood 8

Mackenzie Hanson, Jackson 7

Mackinzie Nolte, Marysville Pilchuck 7

Tena Ungvarsky, Archbishop Murphy 6

Kristina Serres, Jackson 6

Hailey Wicken, Shorecrest 6

Alexis Griggs, Sultan 6

Danielle Baker, Arlington 5

Marisa Rathert, Arlington 5

Mackenzie Buell, Arlington 5

Brielle Rhode, Cedarcrest 5

Kelsey Bechtholdt, Granite Falls 5

Winter Wirkkala, Granite Falls 5

Olivia Miller, Jackson 5

Drew Locknane, Jackson 5

Alexie Morris, Kamiak 5

Jubilee Zevenberger, King’s 5

Ashley Perry, Lake Stevens 5

Chase Gormley, Lakewood 5

Nikki Leishman, Lynnwood 5

Kate Hildahl, Shorecrest 5

Claire Feeney, Archbishop Murphy 4

Sophia Hitsky, Arlington 4

Jillian Busby, Arlington 4

Hailey Teter, Granite Falls 4

Rachel Thorne, Jackson 4

Bailey Lux-Lowry, Kamiak 4

Lexi Gutierrez, Lake Stevens 4

Shantel St. Jean, Lakewood 4

Cassie Leishman, Lynnwood 4

Hannah Taylor, Meadowdale 4

Riley Zucker, Mountlake Terrace 4

Sienna Helland, Shorewood 4

Maia Sparkman, South Whidbey 4

ASSISTS

Cali Crisler, Archbishop Murphy 10

Cassie Leishman, Lynnwood 10

Claire Feeney, Archbishop Murphy 8

Olivia Larson, Arlington 8

Bailey Lux-Lowry, Kamiak 8

Beth Stella, King’s 8

Hailey Duitsman, Lakewood 8

Bre Morren, Arlington 7

Lindsey Weikel, Marysville Getchell 7

Tena Ungvarsky, Archbishop Murphy 6

Savanah VanCitters, Edmonds-Woodway 6

Anna Parker, King’s 6

Anisa Uberuaga, King’s 6

Alyssa Navlet, Meadowdale 6

Brooke Pingrey, Snohomish 6

Anna Montemor, Snohomish 6

Sammi Conard, Archbishop Murphy 5

Danielle Baker, Arlington 5

Alison Enell, Arlington 5

Ashley Evanger, Lynnwood 5

Maya Garber-Yonts, Shorecrest 5

Quinn Otteson, Snohomish 5

Alexie Morris, Kamiak 4

Emma Rassmusen, King’s 4

Grace Diede, King’s 4

Chase Gormley, Lakewood 4

Sophia Morgan, Lakewood 4

Morgan Lord, Lynnwood 4

Mackinzie Nolte, Marysville Pilchuck 4

Amanda Klep, Marysville Pilchuck 4

Jessica Moskowitz, Marysville Pilchuck 4

Allison Lorraine, Mountlake Terrace 4

Sophia Viviano, Shorecrest 4

Rachael Moulton, Shorecrest 4

More in Sports

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read