Girls swim and dive districts at a glance

4A NW District 1

When: Today, 4 p.m.

Where: Kamiak H.S.

State qualifiers: Top three in each event

Top times: 200 Medley Relay—Jackson, 1:55.25; 200 Freestyle—Maddie Pressler, Fr., Jackson, 1:56.81; Brianna Lucien, So., Mariner, 1:59.68; 200 Individual Medley—Nicole Limberg, Fr., Jackson, 2:12.67; 50 Free—Djenne Dickens, Sr., Edmonds Woodway, 24.59; Danielle Booth, So., Cascade, 25.15; 1 Meter Diving—Ashley Albrecht, Fr., Cascade, 327.7; 100 Butterfly—Pressler, 59.74; Limberg, 1:00.30; 100 Freestyle—Pressler, 54.49; 500 Freestyle—Lucien, 5:14.83; Pressler, 5:20.75; 200 Freestyle Relay—Snohomish, 1:43.74; 100 Backstroke—Pressler, 59.33; 100 Breaststroke—Limberg, 1:06.88; Lucien, 1:08.92; Danielle Booth, So., Cascade, 1:10.12; 400 Freestyle Relay—Kamiak, 3:46.03.

3A NW District 1

When: Today, 11 a.m.

Where: Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

State qualifiers: Top three in each event

Top times: 200 Medley Relay—Shorewood, 1:56.12; Meadowdale, 1:57.03; 200 Freestyle—Anna Keane, Sr., Meadowdale, 1:57.28; 200 Individual Medley—Keane, 2:13.49; Britt Blomso, So., Shorewood, 2:14.69; 50 Freestyle—Keane, 23.87; Blomso, 25.42; 1 Meter Diving—Brooke Wherley, Jr., Marysville Getchell, 339.95; 100 Butterfly—Blomso, 59.81; 100 Freestyle—Keane, 52.44; Blomso, 55.65; 500 Freestyle—Melody Coleman, Sr., Marysville Pilchuck, 5:26.16; Rachel Hartmeyer, Sr., Marysville Getchell, 5:26.39; 200 Freestyle Relay—Shorewood, 1:44.45; 100 Backstroke—Blomso, 1:01.23; 100 Breaststroke—Coleman, 1:08.44; Christina Garrison, Jr., Shorewood, 1:09.97; Victoria Nguyenle, So., Meadowdale, 1:10.87; 400 Freestyle Relay—Meadowdale, 3:51.37; Shorewood, 3:52.41.

More in Sports

Wesco and Cascade Conference athletes honored

Check out the 2017 all-conference teams.

Trump: NFL should suspend Oakland Raiders’ Marshawn Lynch

He sat during most of the U.S. anthem and stood for the Mexican anthem before a game in Mexico City.

Sounders have their eyes set on Houston

Seattle will continue their MLS title defense in conference finals in Houston.

Seahawks’ grades from Monday’s 34-31 loss to Atlanta

Here’s how the Seattle Seahawks graded out in their 34-31 loss to… Continue reading

BLOG: Carter Hart wins Goaltender of the Week

Everett Silvertips goalie Carter Hart was named the Western Hockey League Goaltender… Continue reading

Washington to play role of spoiler in Apple Cup

UW can ruin WSU’s chances of a Pac-12 North title and earn its 10th win on Saturday.

3 local basketball coaches will be inducted in Hall of Fame

The Washington Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association will honor the coaches in July.

Seahawks vs. Falcons inactives: Brown plays, Rawls scratched

Seattle will have its starting left tackle Duane Brown (ankle), but running back Thomas Rawls sits.

Prep athletes of the week for 11/13-11/18

Football Dillon Halpin, Archbishop Murphy Halpin, a junior, returned a fumble 80… Continue reading

Most Read