Glacier Peak XC girls ranked No. 1 in coaches poll

Despite the loss of Amy-Eloise Neale and Katie Bianchini, the Glacier Peak girls cross country team is ranked No. 1 in the inaugural coaches poll for Washington State cross country.

Here’s a look at the polls:

BOYS

CLASS 4A

1. Central Valley

2. Gig Harbor

3. Eisenhower

4. Wenatchee

5. Jackson

6. Olympia

7. Garfield

8. Eastlake

9. Mead

10. Lewis &Clark

Others: Ferris, Lake Stevens, Bellarmine Prep

CLASS 3A

1. North Central

2. Nathan Hale

3. Kamiakin

4. Seattle Prep

5. Mt. Spokane

6. Bellevue

7. Columbia River

8. University

9. Bainbridge

10. Bishop Blanchet

Others: Lakes, Oak Harbor, Shorewood

CLASS 2A

1. Bellingham

2. Cedarcrest

3. Squalicum

4. Sehome

5. Lakewood

6. Lake Washington

7. Cheney

8. Lindbergh

9. West Valley-Yakima

10. Sequim

Others: Mark Morris, Sumner, Tumwater

CLASS 1A

1. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)

2. King’s

3. Medical Lake

4. Charles Wright Academy

5. La Center

6. Meridian

7. Lynden Christian

8. Royal

9. Cashmere

10. Blaine

Others: Toledo

CLASS 2B/1B

1. Tri-Cities Prep

2. Asotin

3. Northwest Christian-Colbert

4. Northwest Christian-Lacey

GIRLS

CLASS 4A

1. Camas

2. Tahoma

3. Richland

4. Snohomish

5. Bellarmine Prep

6. Central Valley

7. Eisenhower

8. Eastmont

9. Central Kitsap

10. Jackson

Others: Union, Redmond, Roosevelt, Eastlake, Gig Harbor

CLASS 3A

1. Glacier Peak

2. Kamiakin

3. Peninsula

4. Prairie

5. Mt. Spokane

6. Liberty-Issaquah

7. Interlake

8. Mercer Island

9. Shadle Park

10. Lakeside-Seattle

Others: Bishop Blanchet, Oak Harbor, Stanwood

CLASS 2A

1. Sehome

2. Burlington

3. Bellingham

4. Capital

5. Cedarcrest

6. West Valley-Yakima

7. North Kitsap

8. Deer Park

9. Port Angeles

10. Sumner

Others: Ellensburg, Steilacoom, Kingston, Ephrata

CLASS 1A

1. Riverside

2. King’s

3. Northwest

4. Lynden Christian

5. Lakeside

6. Meridian

7. Medical Lake

8. La Center

9. South Whidbey

10. Cedar Park Christian

Others: Kalama

CLASS 2B/1B

1. St. John-Endicott

2. Northwest Christian-Lacey

3. Morton-White Pass

4. Ocosta

5. Northwest Christian-Colbert

Others: Asotin

More in Sports

Dillon puts the No. 3 car back to Victory Lane at Daytona

Dillon earns the victory for his grandfather’s team, Richard Childress Racing

BLOG: Onyebuchi, Centazzo return with Blazers in 4-0 Everett victory

Two former Everett Silvertip fan favorites returned to Angel of the Winds… Continue reading

Girls reign: Glacier Peak, Snohomish wrestlers win titles

Glacier Peak’s Kiley Hubby, Snohomish’s Joessie Gonzales work out together, created a ‘special bond.’

Jackson swimmer wins 2 more titles, Glacier Peak claims a pair

Snohomish County schools were well represented on the podium at the state swimming championships.

Lake Stevens’ Malachi Lawrence celebrates his 182 weight championship in the 30th Annual Mat Classic Saturday night at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma on February 17, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Stanwood, Lake Stevens wrestlers crowned again at Mat Classic

Mason Phillips wins his third state title in a row while Malachi Lawrence goes back-to-back.

BLOG: Ormsby gets assist, Luding last laugh against former teams

Both the Everett Silvertips and Seattle Thunderbirds gained three out of a… Continue reading

Prep basketball: Lynnwood girls, Arlington boys clinch state berths

Glacier Peak’s boys and girls squads also move on.

Saturday’s prep results, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A District 1 Tournament At Everett Community College Saturday’s game… Continue reading

Thunderbirds avenge loss to Silvertips in shootout

Seattle edges Everett 3-2 going beyond regulation for the second consecutive night.

Most Read