Herald staff pick their brackets

Herald prep editor Aaron Swaney and Herald writers Aaron Lommers and David Krueger filled out brackets for the upcoming 4A and 3A boys and girls basketball tournaments. For each individual writers’ bracket, click on the links at right.

Here’s a breakdown of the picks:

4A Boys

Champs: Jackson (Lommers, Swaney, Krueger)

Runner-up: Arlington (Swaney, Krueger); Edmonds-Woodway (Lommers)

Third-place: Edmonds-Woodway (Swaney, Krueger); Arlington (Lommers)

3A Boys

Champs: Mountlake Terrace (Swaney, Krueger, Lommers)

Runner-up: Stanwood (Swaney, Krueger); Glacier Peak (Lommers)

Third-place: Glacier Peak (Krueger); Shorewood (Swaney); Stanwood (Lommers)

4A Girls

Champs: Arlington (Swaney); Lynnwood (Krueger); Lake Stevens (Lommers)

Runner-up: Lynnwood (Swaney); Arlington (Krueger, Lommers)

Third-place: Lake Stevens (Swaney, Krueger); Lynnwood (Lommers)

3A Girls

Champs: Meadowdale (Lommers); Stanwood (Krueger); Everett (Swaney)

Runner-up: Ferndale (Swaney); Glacier Peak (Krueger, Lommers)

Third-place: Meadowdale (Swaney, Krueger); Stanwood (Lommers)

More in Sports

Local orienteering league sends kids racing into the woods

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through remote terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

Carroll critical of Seahawks after ugly end to Sunday’s game

Seattle coach: ‘We don’t want to look like that. Ever.’

Video: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep scores, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest… Continue reading

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Most Read