Hoops holiday tournaments

  • Herald staff
  • Thursday, December 26, 2013 7:27pm
  • Sports

A pair of local holiday tournaments got underway on Thursday in Snohomish and at Archbishop Murphy high schools, but the vast majority kick off Friday. Here’s a look at the local teams playing in tournaments and local schools hosting tournaments:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Archbishop Murphy Holiday Tournament

At Archbishop Murphy H.S.

Archbishop Murphy vs. Sammamish, 12:30 p.m.

Lambrick Park (B.C.) vs. Sedro-Woolley, 2:15 p.m.

Shorewood vs. Washington, 4 p.m.

Mountlake Terrace Holiday Tournament

At Mountlake Terrace H.S.

Ferndale vs. Centralia, 1 p.m.

Marysville Pilchuck vs. Burnaby South (B.C.), 3 p.m.

Snohomish vs. Mark Morris, 5 p.m.

Mountlake Terrace vs. Foster, 7 p.m.

Darrington Holiday Tournament

At Darrington H.S.

Darrington vs. Shorewood Christian, 3 p.m.

Tulalip Heritage vs. Orcas Island, 4:30 p.m.

Bellevue College Holiday Tournament

At Bellevue College

Monroe vs. Glacier Peak, 4:45 p.m.

Meadowdale vs. Bear Creek, 6:30 p.m.

Oak Harbor vs. Inglemoor, 8:15 p.m.

Bothell Holiday Tournament

At Bothell H.S.

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Highline, 4 p.m.

Shorecrest vs. Ingraham, 5:30 p.m.

Kamiak vs. Ballard, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Rebel Challenge

At Juanita H.S.

Meadowdale vs. Holy Names, 10:30 a.m.

Roosevelt vs. Glacier Peak, noon

Kamiak vs. Enumclaw, 6 p.m.

Archbishop Murphy Holiday Tournament

Archbishop Murphy H.S.

Anacortes vs. Lapwai (Idaho), 9 a.m.

Archbishop Murphy vs. Shorewood, 10:45 a.m.

Clover Park vs. Lapwai, 5:45 p.m.

Mountain View vs. Post Falls (Idaho), 7:30 p.m.

Prostock Winter Classic

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Franklin vs. Cedarcrest, 12:45 p.m.

Oak Harbor vs. Bellingham, 2 p.m

Lakewood vs. Mount Vernon, 5:30 p.m.

Snohomish Holiday Tournament

At Snohomish H.S.

Jackson vs. Issaquah, 2 p.m.

Stanwood vs. Liberty, 4 p.m.

Woodinville vs. Monroe, 5:45 p.m.

Everett vs. Snohomish, 7:30 p.m.

Darrington Holiday Tournament

At Darrington H.S.

Shorewood Christian vs. Darrington, 6 p.m.

Orcas Island vs. Tulalip Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

More in Sports

Snohomish’s 1970 boys basketball team headlines Hall class

The team will be among those inducted into the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame Wednesday.

Cascade’s Kolomiyets tops Jackson’s Vimawala in tennis showdown

The Bruins’ star beat his Timberwolves counterpart in straight sets in a matchup of the region’s best.

Poll: Help us plan this week’s high school football coverage

This week The Herald covers HS football at Glacier Peak/Monroe, and Jackson/Lake… Continue reading

UW receiver McClatcher likely out for season

Federal Way product broke his ankle during the Huskies’ win over Colorado.

Carroll: Seahawks at forefront of ‘extraordinary’ times

The Seattle coach spoke on what his players believe is their duty as pro athletes with a platform.

Monday’s prep results and links

Here are Monday’s prep results and links: BOYS TENNIS Wesco 4A Kamiak… Continue reading

Granite Falls volleyball building from grassroots level

The Granite Falls volleyball team has won a combined 11 matches over… Continue reading

Multi-sport athletes fueling Mountlake Terrace cross country

Mountlake Terrace cross country coach Todd Weber said he believes both of… Continue reading

Young players stepping up for Glacier Peak tennis

There’s a different air around the Glacier Peak boys tennis team this… Continue reading

Most Read