How fared: Washington football AP poll

CLASS 4A

1. Skyline (5-0) beat Garfield 67-16.

2. Mead (4-1) lost to Gonzaga Prep 33-27.

3. Federal Way (5-0) beat Puyallup 63-20.

4. Skyview (3-2) lost to Camas 42-17.

5. Camas (5-0) beat Skyview 42-17.

6. Kentwood (5-0) beat Kentridge 38-6.

7. Bellarmine Prep (4-1) beat Stadium 58-7.

8. Gonzaga Prep (5-0) beat Mead 33-27.

9. Ferris (4-1) beat North Central 31-12.

0. Curtis (4-1) beat Todd Beamer 49-0.

CLASS 3A

1. Bellevue (5-0) beat Juanita 49-0.

2. Mount Si (5-0) beat Sammamish 63-0.

3. Meadowdale (5-0) beat Shorewood 49-0.

4. O’Dea (4-1) beat Ingraham 48-7.

5. Eastside Catholic (4-1) lost to Seattle Prep 6-2.

6. Kamiakin (4-1) beat Richland 25-13.

7. Glacier Peak (5-0) beat Shorecrest 56-0.

8. Mercer Island (4-1) beat Interlake 29-22.

9. Oak Harbor (4-1) beat Stanwood 48-3.

10. North Thurston (5-0) beat Wilson 34-0.

CLASS 2A

1. Othello (4-0) beat Ephrata 43-14.

2. Lynden (4-1) beat Sehome 41-0.

3. Lakewood (5-0) beat South Whidbey 42-13.

4. Prosser (4-1) beat Ellensburg 38-7.

5. Capital (4-1) beat Centralia 48-3.

6. Ellensburg (4-1) lost to Prosser 38-7.

7. Tumwater (4-1) beat W. F. West 21-20.

8. East Valley (Spokane) (5-0) beat Colville 28-7.

9. W. F. West (3-2) lost to Tumwater 21-20.

10. Mark Morris (4-1) beat Aberdeen 42-6.

CLASS 1A

1. King’s (5-0) beat Sultan 45-6.

2. Royal (5-0) beat River View 39-7.

3. Cashmere (5-0) beat Tonasket 62-6.

4. Cle Elum/Roslyn (5-0) beat La Salle 51-14.

5. Hoquiam (5-0) beat Castle Rock 53-0.

6. Cascade Christian (4-1) beat Bellevue Christian 60-21.

7. Blaine (4-1) beat Lynden Christian 30-0.

(tie) Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) (3-1) lost to Charles Wright Academy 27-20.

9. Montesano (3-2) beat Forks 42-7.

10. LaCenter (5-0) beat Columbia (White Salmon) 36-7.

CLASS 2B

1. Morton/White Pass (5-0) beat Napavine 55-6.

2. Colfax (3-0) beat Liberty (Spangle) 45-12.

3. DeSales (4-1) lost to Waitsburg-Prescott 16-13.

4. Willapa Valley (5-0) beat Pe Ell 28-12.

5. Waitsburg-Prescott (4-1) beat DeSales 16-13.

6. Wahkiakum (5-0) beat Onalaska 49-27.

7. Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia (5-0) beat Dayton 34-0.

8. Napavine (3-2) lost to Morton/White Pass 55-6.

9. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (4-0) beat Springdale 40-13.

10. Naselle (3-1) idle.

CLASS 1B

1. Liberty Christian (5-0) beat Garfield-Palouse 62-6.

2. Neah Bay (5-0) beat Lummi 48-28.

3. Lummi (3-2) lost to Neah Bay 48-28.

4. Wellpinit (4-1) lost to Cusick 92-16.

5. Cusick (5-0) beat Wellpinit 92-16.

More in Sports

Results of Cortez Kennedy’s autopsy released

Medical examiner: Former Seahawk and Pro Football Hall of Famer died of ‘congestive heart failure’

Hall-of-Fame voter says Edgar Martinez worthy of induction

The Mariner great is one of 10 players ex-Herald baseball writer Kirby Arnold voted for this year

Jr. Silvertips try to nail down league title

Everett’s 16U midget team can clinch the crown this weekend in Minnesota.

NHL wants Seattle, but is the Emerald City a hockey town?

Seattle is the biggest market in the country without a winter sports team.

Police will not release suicide note in Hilinski’s death

Police say the WSU quarterback shot himself last week in his apartment

Sounders loan midfielder Aaron Kover to Los Angeles FC

The Garfield High School graduate appeared in 44 games over four season with Seattle

‘Braveheart’ helps UW men’s basketball salvage road trip

The film rejuvenated the Huskies, who beat Colorado on Saturday after Thursday’s loss at Utah.

Monroe High’s Monique Fierke looks for the basket during drills at practice on Thursday, Jan. 18, 2018 in Monroe, Wa. Fierke is the leading scorer for the Bearcats. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
Q&A with Monroe’s Monique Fierke

It didn’t take long for Monique Fierke to make a good impression… Continue reading

Monday’s prep stars of the night

Paris Smith, Cascade bowling Smith, a junior, rolled a 383 series with… Continue reading

Most Read