How fared: Washington football AP poll

CLASS 4A

1. Skyline (5-0) beat Garfield 67-16.

2. Mead (4-1) lost to Gonzaga Prep 33-27.

3. Federal Way (5-0) beat Puyallup 63-20.

4. Skyview (3-2) lost to Camas 42-17.

5. Camas (5-0) beat Skyview 42-17.

6. Kentwood (5-0) beat Kentridge 38-6.

7. Bellarmine Prep (4-1) beat Stadium 58-7.

8. Gonzaga Prep (5-0) beat Mead 33-27.

9. Ferris (4-1) beat North Central 31-12.

0. Curtis (4-1) beat Todd Beamer 49-0.

CLASS 3A

1. Bellevue (5-0) beat Juanita 49-0.

2. Mount Si (5-0) beat Sammamish 63-0.

3. Meadowdale (5-0) beat Shorewood 49-0.

4. O’Dea (4-1) beat Ingraham 48-7.

5. Eastside Catholic (4-1) lost to Seattle Prep 6-2.

6. Kamiakin (4-1) beat Richland 25-13.

7. Glacier Peak (5-0) beat Shorecrest 56-0.

8. Mercer Island (4-1) beat Interlake 29-22.

9. Oak Harbor (4-1) beat Stanwood 48-3.

10. North Thurston (5-0) beat Wilson 34-0.

CLASS 2A

1. Othello (4-0) beat Ephrata 43-14.

2. Lynden (4-1) beat Sehome 41-0.

3. Lakewood (5-0) beat South Whidbey 42-13.

4. Prosser (4-1) beat Ellensburg 38-7.

5. Capital (4-1) beat Centralia 48-3.

6. Ellensburg (4-1) lost to Prosser 38-7.

7. Tumwater (4-1) beat W. F. West 21-20.

8. East Valley (Spokane) (5-0) beat Colville 28-7.

9. W. F. West (3-2) lost to Tumwater 21-20.

10. Mark Morris (4-1) beat Aberdeen 42-6.

CLASS 1A

1. King’s (5-0) beat Sultan 45-6.

2. Royal (5-0) beat River View 39-7.

3. Cashmere (5-0) beat Tonasket 62-6.

4. Cle Elum/Roslyn (5-0) beat La Salle 51-14.

5. Hoquiam (5-0) beat Castle Rock 53-0.

6. Cascade Christian (4-1) beat Bellevue Christian 60-21.

7. Blaine (4-1) beat Lynden Christian 30-0.

(tie) Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) (3-1) lost to Charles Wright Academy 27-20.

9. Montesano (3-2) beat Forks 42-7.

10. LaCenter (5-0) beat Columbia (White Salmon) 36-7.

CLASS 2B

1. Morton/White Pass (5-0) beat Napavine 55-6.

2. Colfax (3-0) beat Liberty (Spangle) 45-12.

3. DeSales (4-1) lost to Waitsburg-Prescott 16-13.

4. Willapa Valley (5-0) beat Pe Ell 28-12.

5. Waitsburg-Prescott (4-1) beat DeSales 16-13.

6. Wahkiakum (5-0) beat Onalaska 49-27.

7. Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia (5-0) beat Dayton 34-0.

8. Napavine (3-2) lost to Morton/White Pass 55-6.

9. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (4-0) beat Springdale 40-13.

10. Naselle (3-1) idle.

CLASS 1B

1. Liberty Christian (5-0) beat Garfield-Palouse 62-6.

2. Neah Bay (5-0) beat Lummi 48-28.

3. Lummi (3-2) lost to Neah Bay 48-28.

4. Wellpinit (4-1) lost to Cusick 92-16.

5. Cusick (5-0) beat Wellpinit 92-16.

More in Sports

High school football at a crossroads

Local high school football participation numbers are following a downward trend.

Patterson: Much changed for Seahawks in bye week

Normally a quiet time for teams, the Seahawks bye week was very eventful.

Seahawks O-line will have new look, again, vs. Giants

Joeckel’s knee surgery means Seattle will use its 3rd different O-line combination in the past 6 games.

No. 15 Washington State blanks Colorado 28-0

Luke Falk throws three touchdowns as the Cougars rebound from a loss by routing the Buffaloes.

Astros beat Yankees 4-0 in Game 7, reach World Series

Houston becomes first franchise to win pennants in both leagues.

Silvertips set for first game with rival Thunderbirds

Everett is looking to snap a three-game losing streak in a meeting with Seattle on Sunday at home.

Everett runs over Meadowdale, clinches playoff berth

The Seagulls rushed for 462 yards as they grabbed their first district playoff spot since 2010.

Friday’s prep football results

Conference championship races are tightening up. (VIDEO)

Oak Harbor beats Arlington 13-7 in 3OT slugfest

The Wildcats clinch a Wesco 3A North playoff berth with the hard-fought, triple-overtime victory.

Most Read