How The Herald voted in second AP poll

Eds. note: The second installment of the Associated Press boys and girls basketball polls will be released later.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

Class 4A

1. Jackson

2. Garfield

3. Richland

4. Kentridge

5. Todd Beamer

6. Central Valley

7. Federal Way

8. Arlington

9. Curtis

10. Issaquah

Class 3A

1. Rainier Beach

2. Wilson, Woodrow

3. Bellevue

4. O’Dea

5. Stanwood

6. Lincoln

7. Franklin

8. Mountlake Terrace

9. Mercer Island

10. Eastside Catholic

Class 2A

1. Grandview

2. Pullman

3. Lynden

4. Lake Washington

5. Clarkston

6. Hockinson

7. Anacortes

8. East Valley (Yakima)

9. Sumner

10. Mark Morris

Class 1A

1. King’s

2. Okanogan

3. Zillah

4. Seattle Academy

5. Brewster

6. Vashon Island

7. Lynden Christian

8. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)

9. LaCenter

10. University Prep

Class 2B

1. St. George’s

2. Morton-White Pass

3. Bear Creek School

4. North Beach

5. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague

6. Onalaska

7. Tri-Cities Prep

8. LaConner

9. Seattle Lutheran

10. Northwest Christian (Colbert)

Class 1B

1. Garfield-Palouse

2. Neah Bay

3. Pomeroy

4. Lummi

5. Tulalip Heritage

David Krueger, Herald Writer

Class 4A

1. Jackson

2. Garfield

3. Richland

4. Kentridge

5. Ferris

6. Central Valley

7. Todd Beamer

8. Arlington

9. Curtis

10. Federal Way

Class 3A

1. Rainier Beach

2. Wilson, Woodrow

3. Lincoln

4. Stanwood

5. Franklin

6. Mountlake Terrace

7. O’Dea

8. Bellevue

9. Mercer Island

10. Hazen

Class 2A

1. Grandview

2. Prosser

3. Clarkston

4. Anacortes

5. Lynden

6. Hockinson

7. White River

8. Mark Morris

9. East Valley (Yakima)

10. Lake Washington

Class 1A

1. Okanogan

2. Zillah

3. King’s

4. Vashon Island

5. LaCenter

6. Brewster

7. Seattle Academy

8. Lynden Christian

9. University Prep

10. Riverside

Class 2B

1. St. George’s

2. Morton-White Pass

3. North Beach

4. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague

5. Bear Creek School

6. Onalaska

7. Tri-Cities Prep

8. Liberty (Spangle)

9. Northwest Christian (Colbert)

10. LaConner

Class 1B

1. Garfield-Palouse

2. Neah Bay

3. Lummi

4. Tulalip Heritage

5. Pomeroy

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

Class 4A

1. Lynnwood

2. Todd Beamer

3. Gonzaga Prep

4. Mt. Rainier

5. Skyview

6. Eastlake

7. Arlington

8. Chiawana

9. Inglemoor

10. Newport (Bellevue)

Class 3A

1. Cleveland

2. Juanita

3. Liberty (Renton)

4. Holy Names

5. Shorecrest

6. Mountlake Terrace

7. Glacier Peak

8. Prairie

9. Kamiakin

10. Bellevue

Class 2A

1. Mark Morris

2. W. F. West

3. River Ridge

4. West Valley (Yakima)

5. Black Hills

6. Sumner

7. Renton

8. Lynden

9. White River

10. Cedarcrest

Class 1A

1. Cashmere

2. Brewster

3. Lynden Christian

4. King’s

5. Woodland

6. Montesano

7. Cascade Christian

8. Okanogan

9. Cascade (Leavenworth)

10. Kalama

Class 2B

1. Toutle Lake

2. Bear Creek School

3. Northwest Christian (Colbert)

4. Willapa Valley

5. Wahkiakum

6. Colfax

7. Morton-White Pass

8. Pe Ell

9. LaConner

10. Darrington

Class 1B

1. Pateros

2. Entiat

3. Muckleshoot Tribal School

4. Colton

5. Sunnyside Christian

David Krueger, Herald Writer

Class 4A

1. Lynnwood

2. Gonzaga Prep

3. Todd Beamer

4. Skyview

5. Mt. Rainier

6. Arlington

7. Eastlake

8. Newport (Bellevue)

9. Chiawana

10. Jackson

Class 3A

1. Juanita

2. Cleveland

3. Holy Names

4. Mountlake Terrace

5. Glacier Peak

6. Prairie

7. Lincoln

8. Blanchet

9. Shorecrest

10. Kamiakin

Class 2A

1. W. F. West

2. Sumner

3. River Ridge

4. Mark Morris

5. Ellensburg

6. Cedarcrest

7. Black Hills

8. East Valley (Spokane)

9. West Valley (Yakima)

10. White River

Class 1A

1. Brewster

2. Cashmere

3. Woodland

4. Okanogan

5. King’s

6. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)

7. Cascade Christian

8. Lynden Christian

9. Blaine

10. Rochester

Class 2B

1. Northwest Christian (Colbert)

2. Toutle Lake

3. Bear Creek School

4. Wahkiakum

5. Colfax

6. Willapa Valley

7. LaConner

8. DeSales

9. Pe Ell

10. Napavine

Class 1B

1. Colton

2. Sunnyside Christian

3. Republic

4. Wilbur-Creston

5. Pateros

More in Sports

Walton has Edmonds CC men’s basketball back in contention

The sophomore forward — recovered from injury — will lead the Tritons into a rivalry battle at Everett.

Report: Seahawks to bring back Norton, Solari as assistants

Norton would replace Richard as defensive coordinator and Solari would be the offensive line coach.

Silvertips hold off Tri-City for 6-5 victory

Matt Fonteyne tied a club record with 5 assists for Everett.

UW men’s basketball players making voices heard

The Huskies’ discussion of social injustice with a professor spurred the team into action.

Karrah Smith wrestles Tim Rachal during practice at Granite Falls High School on Friday, Jan. 12, 2018 in Granite Falls, Wa. She finished sixth in the 145-pound weight class at last year’s Mat Classic and is eyeing a better finish this season at 170 pounds. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
Five things to know about Granite Falls’ Karrah Smith

When she’s wrestling, Karrah Smith likes to be in control. During matches… Continue reading

BLOG: Silvertips run streak to five straight with win over Tri-City

The Weekend To borrow sports parlance, the Everett Silvertips “got the result… Continue reading

BLOG: ‘Big Walt’ visits Everett to to drop puck and Silvertips win

I want to thank @Benton_Mike, the @WHLsilvertips and @C_Hart70 for welcoming me… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco… Continue reading

POLL: Will Edgar Martinez get into the Hall of Fame?

The Seattle Mariners legend will learn on Jan. 24 whether he received enough votes for enshrinement

Most Read