How The Herald voted in second AP poll

Eds. note: The second installment of the Associated Press boys and girls basketball polls will be released later.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

Class 4A

1. Jackson

2. Garfield

3. Richland

4. Kentridge

5. Todd Beamer

6. Central Valley

7. Federal Way

8. Arlington

9. Curtis

10. Issaquah

Class 3A

1. Rainier Beach

2. Wilson, Woodrow

3. Bellevue

4. O’Dea

5. Stanwood

6. Lincoln

7. Franklin

8. Mountlake Terrace

9. Mercer Island

10. Eastside Catholic

Class 2A

1. Grandview

2. Pullman

3. Lynden

4. Lake Washington

5. Clarkston

6. Hockinson

7. Anacortes

8. East Valley (Yakima)

9. Sumner

10. Mark Morris

Class 1A

1. King’s

2. Okanogan

3. Zillah

4. Seattle Academy

5. Brewster

6. Vashon Island

7. Lynden Christian

8. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)

9. LaCenter

10. University Prep

Class 2B

1. St. George’s

2. Morton-White Pass

3. Bear Creek School

4. North Beach

5. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague

6. Onalaska

7. Tri-Cities Prep

8. LaConner

9. Seattle Lutheran

10. Northwest Christian (Colbert)

Class 1B

1. Garfield-Palouse

2. Neah Bay

3. Pomeroy

4. Lummi

5. Tulalip Heritage

David Krueger, Herald Writer

Class 4A

1. Jackson

2. Garfield

3. Richland

4. Kentridge

5. Ferris

6. Central Valley

7. Todd Beamer

8. Arlington

9. Curtis

10. Federal Way

Class 3A

1. Rainier Beach

2. Wilson, Woodrow

3. Lincoln

4. Stanwood

5. Franklin

6. Mountlake Terrace

7. O’Dea

8. Bellevue

9. Mercer Island

10. Hazen

Class 2A

1. Grandview

2. Prosser

3. Clarkston

4. Anacortes

5. Lynden

6. Hockinson

7. White River

8. Mark Morris

9. East Valley (Yakima)

10. Lake Washington

Class 1A

1. Okanogan

2. Zillah

3. King’s

4. Vashon Island

5. LaCenter

6. Brewster

7. Seattle Academy

8. Lynden Christian

9. University Prep

10. Riverside

Class 2B

1. St. George’s

2. Morton-White Pass

3. North Beach

4. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague

5. Bear Creek School

6. Onalaska

7. Tri-Cities Prep

8. Liberty (Spangle)

9. Northwest Christian (Colbert)

10. LaConner

Class 1B

1. Garfield-Palouse

2. Neah Bay

3. Lummi

4. Tulalip Heritage

5. Pomeroy

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

Class 4A

1. Lynnwood

2. Todd Beamer

3. Gonzaga Prep

4. Mt. Rainier

5. Skyview

6. Eastlake

7. Arlington

8. Chiawana

9. Inglemoor

10. Newport (Bellevue)

Class 3A

1. Cleveland

2. Juanita

3. Liberty (Renton)

4. Holy Names

5. Shorecrest

6. Mountlake Terrace

7. Glacier Peak

8. Prairie

9. Kamiakin

10. Bellevue

Class 2A

1. Mark Morris

2. W. F. West

3. River Ridge

4. West Valley (Yakima)

5. Black Hills

6. Sumner

7. Renton

8. Lynden

9. White River

10. Cedarcrest

Class 1A

1. Cashmere

2. Brewster

3. Lynden Christian

4. King’s

5. Woodland

6. Montesano

7. Cascade Christian

8. Okanogan

9. Cascade (Leavenworth)

10. Kalama

Class 2B

1. Toutle Lake

2. Bear Creek School

3. Northwest Christian (Colbert)

4. Willapa Valley

5. Wahkiakum

6. Colfax

7. Morton-White Pass

8. Pe Ell

9. LaConner

10. Darrington

Class 1B

1. Pateros

2. Entiat

3. Muckleshoot Tribal School

4. Colton

5. Sunnyside Christian

David Krueger, Herald Writer

Class 4A

1. Lynnwood

2. Gonzaga Prep

3. Todd Beamer

4. Skyview

5. Mt. Rainier

6. Arlington

7. Eastlake

8. Newport (Bellevue)

9. Chiawana

10. Jackson

Class 3A

1. Juanita

2. Cleveland

3. Holy Names

4. Mountlake Terrace

5. Glacier Peak

6. Prairie

7. Lincoln

8. Blanchet

9. Shorecrest

10. Kamiakin

Class 2A

1. W. F. West

2. Sumner

3. River Ridge

4. Mark Morris

5. Ellensburg

6. Cedarcrest

7. Black Hills

8. East Valley (Spokane)

9. West Valley (Yakima)

10. White River

Class 1A

1. Brewster

2. Cashmere

3. Woodland

4. Okanogan

5. King’s

6. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)

7. Cascade Christian

8. Lynden Christian

9. Blaine

10. Rochester

Class 2B

1. Northwest Christian (Colbert)

2. Toutle Lake

3. Bear Creek School

4. Wahkiakum

5. Colfax

6. Willapa Valley

7. LaConner

8. DeSales

9. Pe Ell

10. Napavine

Class 1B

1. Colton

2. Sunnyside Christian

3. Republic

4. Wilbur-Creston

5. Pateros

More in Sports

Local orienteering league lets kids get back to nature

Competitors use only a map and a compass to navigate through woodsy terrain toward checkpoints.

How Lake Stevens’ Walles rediscovered his love for swimming

Helping teammates improve has reignited the senior’s passion in the pool.

High school swimming: Five storylines to watch this season

Jackson and Kamiak both appear poised to make waves this winter

VIDEO: An introduction to competitive orienteering

Several Snohomish County high schools compete in the Washington Interscholastic Orienteering League.

BLOG: Carter Hart named WHL Goalie of the Week (yes, again)

Carter Hart has been named the WHL Goaltender of the Week for… Continue reading

WSU defensive lineman voted a first-team All-American

Washington’s Pettis and WSU’s O’Connell make the second team; UW’s Vea earns a spot on the third team

Community roundup: Local runners help win a national title

Club Northwest won the Men’s Masters division at the USATF National Club Cross Country Championships

It’s official: NL MVP Stanton now slugging for the Yankees

The Yankees announce they have acquired the slugger from the Marlins in a four-player deal

Prep hot tickets: Dec. 12-Dec. 16

Here are some high-school sports matchups to keep an eye on this week.

Most Read